LANCASTER HEIGHTS in ORLANDO

LANCASTER HEIGHTS
Homes for Sale in ORLANDO, FL

Community in ORLANDO · Orange County · ZIP 32806
653 homesBuilt 1885–2024Median sale $605K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a LANCASTER HEIGHTS Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
41/100
Market Heat
Near its long-run normal
2015 → 2026 · 67 at the 2022 peak
0 is LANCASTER HEIGHTS's coldest market since 2015, 100 its hottest. Today: 41. How it's scored
Built fromLive Stellar MLS data21 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · LANCASTER HEIGHTS Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$605K
Median sold · 12 mo
down 20.6% vs the prior 12 months
-20.6%
1-yr price change
n = 5 and 6 sales in the two windows
$416/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $416 in 2026
80.9%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
2.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
12days
Median DOM · closed
5 days at the 2022 low
0%
Under contract
Orange: 26% (2,054 of 7,927)
1 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
5
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 4 a year
Ownership and context
64%
Owner-occupied · LANCASTER HEIGHTS
427 of 666 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
36%
Non-owner-occupied · LANCASTER HEIGHTS
incl. 13% trust or LLC-held · 100% out-of-state
75%
Cash buyers · LANCASTER HEIGHTS
3 of 4 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
653
Homes in the community
plus 13 vacant residential lots · 666 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 21 years of records
Est. 1885
Community established
homes built 1885-2024, median 1958 (FL DOR 2025)
1
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 8 in 2006
1,792sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
0.8%/yr
Turnover rate
about 5 of 653 homes trade a year
LANCASTER HEIGHTS Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

LANCASTER HEIGHTS right now

🟡 Balanced market. 2.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Stellar MLS records, as of August 2, 2026. Confidence: Medium (1 active and pending listings, 5 closed sales in 12 months).

🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($605K) is down 20.6% from the prior 12 months ($762K). With about 4 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: Low (5 and 6 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

LANCASTER HEIGHTS market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $605K ($416 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 12 days on market for closed sales, and 2.0 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is down 21% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (5 closings in the current window).

LANCASTER HEIGHTS is a community of 653 homes in ORLANDO, Orange County, built between 1885 and 2024 (median 1958.0), with a median living area of about 1,665 square feet. 64% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

Windows contain 0 to 8 sales each (5 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2005 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$400K$600K$800K$1M20122014201620182020202220242026
Down 20.6% year over year.
Every sale since 2005 · price vs size
$0$1M$2M2k4k
51 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$200$300$40020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $221 in 2012 to a $416 peak in 2026; $416 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
05010020122014201620182020202220242026
5 days at the 2022 low; 12 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
80%90%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
80.9% now.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
025820122014201620182020202220242026
0 to 8 a year; 5 in the current window.
Sellers who gave up · failed listings per year
0258200420082016202020242026
Canceled, expired, or withdrawn. 8 quit in 2006; 1 so far in 2026. The clearest stress gauge a community has.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning20162018202220242026
67 at the 2022 peak, 38 in the troughs, 41 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.

LANCASTER HEIGHTS Market Scorecard

Strong seller's market

LANCASTER HEIGHTS is currently a strong seller's market. About 1.7 months of supply, a median asking price of $1,174,000, and homes go under contract in about 55 days.

1.7
Months supply
$1,174,000
Median list
$725,000
Median sold
$433
Per sqft
55
Days on mkt
1/1/7
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Housing distress & ownership in LANCASTER HEIGHTS, ORLANDO

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 8 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-08-12 → 2026-08-24)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in LANCASTER HEIGHTS

Live MLS inventory for LANCASTER HEIGHTS. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending LANCASTER HEIGHTS listings as of 2026-08-23, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2005 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.

Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Community amenities as reported across Stellar MLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.

Schools

In short
  • Orange County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Blankner Elem · Elementary
  • Blankner School (K-8) · Middle
  • Boone High · High

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent LANCASTER HEIGHTS listings and can change; always confirm with Orange County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any LANCASTER HEIGHTS address.

If we were buying in LANCASTER HEIGHTS today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in LANCASTER HEIGHTS.

A closer look at the LANCASTER HEIGHTS market

At a median of $416 per square foot, LANCASTER HEIGHTS prices sit in a fairly defined band, so condition and updates — more than the list price — tend to separate one home from the next.

Inventory runs at 2.0 months of supply, a balanced market and the trailing-12-month median down 21% year over year. Homes that do trade take a median 12 days on market, useful leverage on any listing that has lingered.

The housing stock is 653 homes built between 1885 and 2024, and 64% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in LANCASTER HEIGHTS. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
3.8D · Buy Score
Recent Direction0.8/10
Liquidity & Demand8.0/10
Owner Commitment6.4/10
Pricing Power0.0/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 4 factors (3.8). Basis: Recent Direction -20.6% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 2.0 months of supply; Owner Commitment 64% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 80.9% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed LANCASTER HEIGHTS sales matched to your home.

What is your LANCASTER HEIGHTS home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in LANCASTER HEIGHTS, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in LANCASTER HEIGHTS on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in LANCASTER HEIGHTS?
The median sale price in LANCASTER HEIGHTS was $605K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (5 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in LANCASTER HEIGHTS take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 12 days on market (5 sales, Stellar MLS).
Is LANCASTER HEIGHTS a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of August 2, 2026, LANCASTER HEIGHTS is roughly balanced: 2.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Stellar MLS live counts).
How many homes are in LANCASTER HEIGHTS?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 653 homes plus 13 vacant residential lots in LANCASTER HEIGHTS (public records).
What share of LANCASTER HEIGHTS is owner-occupied?
64% of LANCASTER HEIGHTS parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in LANCASTER HEIGHTS built?
Homes in LANCASTER HEIGHTS were built between 1885 and 2024, with a median year built of 1958.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in LANCASTER HEIGHTS?
Cash buyers took 75% of LANCASTER HEIGHTS sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (3 of 4 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for LANCASTER HEIGHTS?
The best agent for LANCASTER HEIGHTS is one who actively works ORLANDO and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for LANCASTER HEIGHTS.
How do I find a top ORLANDO real estate agent who knows LANCASTER HEIGHTS?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows LANCASTER HEIGHTS and the wider ORLANDO area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for LANCASTER HEIGHTS?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your LANCASTER HEIGHTS purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near LANCASTER HEIGHTS with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Lancaster Hills Orlando0.1 mi awayThomas Add Orlando0.2 mi awayValencia Heights Orlando0.3 mi awayLake Lancaster Place Orlando0.3 mi awayJAJacob A Hollenbecks Sub Orlando0.3 mi awayEast Lancaster Heights Orlando0.4 mi awayDHDixie Highlands Rep Orlando0.4 mi awayBrookvilla Orlando0.4 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: August 2, 2026)
Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (7 streets, ZIP 32806))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2005 (51 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in LANCASTER HEIGHTS? 5 recorded closings; median 12 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Orange County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local LANCASTER HEIGHTS Expert
Call Get Listings