Oriental Gardens in Jacksonville

Oriental Gardens
Homes for Sale in Jacksonville, FL

Community in Jacksonville · Duval County · ZIP 32207
45 homesBuilt 1955–2019
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Oriental Gardens Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of AGENT TRUST REALTY CORPORATION · via realMLS

Built fromLive realMLS data20 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Oriental Gardens Housing Pulse realMLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Ownership and context
91%
Owner-occupied · Oriental Gardens
41 of 45 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
9%
Non-owner-occupied · Oriental Gardens
incl. 4% trust or LLC-held · 0% out-of-state
45
Homes in the community
45 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 20 years of records
6
Recorded sales · 2024-2025
median $899K · qualified sales on the county roll (FL DOR 2025)
1955–2019
Years homes were built
median 1967 · county roll (FL DOR 2025)
2.2%/yr
Turnover rate
about 1 of 45 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written July 12, 2026

Oriental Gardens is a small, established pocket of Jacksonville with just 48 homes and a build range that runs from 1955 to 2019. With a median year built of 1968 and a median living area over 3,600 square feet, this is not a tract of comparable floor plans — it is a mix of older large homes and a handful of newer construction. That spread is the story: price here is driven far more by the condition, updates, and scale of the individual house than by any neighborhood-wide number.

The homestead share sits near 90%, which tells you most of these homes are owner-occupied and long-held rather than churned as rentals or flips. For a seller, that means low turnover works in your favor when inventory is thin. For a buyer, it means you should expect to compete for the few well-maintained homes that come available and to underwrite renovation costs carefully on the older stock.

Figures in this note are as of July 12, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

The 60-Second Overview

A compact, owner-occupied enclave in Jacksonville's Duval County where homes tend to be large and the housing stock leans older, with newer construction scattered in as recently as 2019. Value tracks the individual house far more than the address.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buyers seeking substantial square footage in a low-turnover, established setting
  • Renovation-minded buyers comfortable underwriting updates on an older home
  • Long-hold owner-occupants rather than short-term investors

Probably not for

  • Buyers who need a large, comparable inventory to shop and compare
  • Anyone wanting a move-in-ready home with minimal update budget
  • Buyers relying on a tidy neighborhood price range to set expectations

The market around Oriental Gardens

Oriental Gardens is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 32207, 214 homes are on the market and 25% are under contract — a steady corner of Jacksonville.

Across Duval County, 4,391 homes are active and 1,538 pending (26% under contract).

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Oriental Gardens specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Housing distress & ownership in Oriental Gardens, Jacksonville

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 7 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-04 → 2026-10-22)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Community amenities as reported across realMLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.

If we were buying in Oriental Gardens today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Oriental Gardens.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a larger home in an established, owner-occupied Jacksonville pocket.
Biggest Risk
Older median vintage means renovation costs vary widely from house to house.
Sweet Spot
A well-updated or newer home where the square footage earns its price.
Avoid If
You need predictable comps or a move-in-ready home under a tight budget.

A condition-driven market, not a comp-driven one

With a median living area north of 3,600 square feet, Oriental Gardens skews toward larger homes than much of Jacksonville. The build range spanning 1955 to 2019 means two houses on the same street can be worlds apart — one a mid-century original, the next rebuilt or newly constructed. There is no single price band that describes this community honestly, and anyone who quotes you one is guessing.

The practical takeaway: pricing and offers should be built house by house. A dated 1968 home and an updated or newer one are not the same asset, and the median obscures that. Buyers should budget for the possibility of significant updating on the older inventory; sellers of renovated homes should make sure their pricing reflects the work rather than defaulting to a neighborhood average.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Oriental Gardens. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a 48-home community with low turnover and a wide range of ages and conditions, general market averages are close to useless. We price and evaluate the specific house — its updates, its scale, its era — against what has actually traded, and we tell you plainly when an asking price does not reflect the condition. That precision matters more here than in any large, uniform subdivision.

Oriental Gardens in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a larger home in an established, owner-occupied Jacksonville pocket.
Biggest advantageHigh homestead share signals stability and low turnover.
Biggest riskOlder median vintage means renovation costs vary widely from house to house.
Sweet spotA well-updated or newer home where the square footage earns its price.
Avoid ifYou need predictable comps or a move-in-ready home under a tight budget.
The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Oriental Gardens sales matched to your home.

What is your Oriental Gardens home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Oriental Gardens, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Oriental Gardens on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Oriental Gardens?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 45 homes in Oriental Gardens (public records).
What share of Oriental Gardens is owner-occupied?
91% of Oriental Gardens parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Oriental Gardens built?
Homes in Oriental Gardens were built between 1955 and 2019, with a median year built of 1967 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Oriental Gardens?
The best agent for Oriental Gardens is one who actively works Jacksonville and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Oriental Gardens.
How do I find a top Jacksonville real estate agent who knows Oriental Gardens?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Oriental Gardens and the wider Jacksonville area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Oriental Gardens?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Oriental Gardens purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers seeking substantial square footage in a low-turnover, established settingExcellent fit
Renovation-minded buyers comfortable underwriting updates on an older homeExcellent fit
Long-hold owner-occupants rather than short-term investorsExcellent fit
Buyers who need a large, comparable inventory to shop and compareProbably not
Anyone wanting a move-in-ready home with minimal update budgetProbably not
Buyers relying on a tidy neighborhood price range to set expectationsProbably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Oriental Gardens with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

BTBrookwood Terrace0.3 mi away · median $540K, 3 sales/12 moRiver Oaks Ponte Vedra0.3 mi away · median $765K, 9 sales/12 moFFelch0.4 mi away · median $300K, 3 sales/12 moBh Co0.5 mi awayAPAlexandria Place0.5 mi away · median $675K, 5 sales/12 moColonial Manor0.5 mi away · median $855K, 12 sales/12 moMapleton Terrace0.5 mi away · 57 homes, built 1933–18

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsrealMLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 21, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 32207))
Under-contract sharesrealMLS records, as of 2026-10-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2006 (28 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Oriental Gardens? 1 recorded closings (window ending 2026-10-23). See the Duval County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Oriental Gardens Expert
Call Get Listings