SADDLE CREEK in Fort Walton Beach

SADDLE CREEK
Homes for Sale in Fort Walton Beach, FL

Community in Fort Walton Beach · Okaloosa County · ZIP 32547
52 homesBuilt 1990–1991
Free · No obligation
Talk to a SADDLE CREEK Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo via emeraldcoast

Built fromLive emeraldcoast data32 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · SADDLE CREEK Housing Pulse emeraldcoast + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0%
Under contract
1 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Ownership and context
67%
Owner-occupied · SADDLE CREEK
35 of 52 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
33%
Non-owner-occupied · SADDLE CREEK
incl. 0% trust or LLC-held · 12% out-of-state
0%
Cash buyers · SADDLE CREEK
0 of 3 sales, 12 mo ending July 2025
52
Homes in the community
52 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 32 years of records
Est. 1990
Community established
homes built 1990-1991, median 1991 (FL DOR 2025)
1.9%/yr
Turnover rate
about 1 of 52 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Saddle Creek is a small, tightly defined pocket of 52 homes built across 1990 and 1991, so what sets price here is condition and updates rather than any spread in vintage or size. With a median living area near 1,819 square feet and a single construction era, the homes are close cousins architecturally; the gap between a renovated interior and a dated one is where the real dollars move.

Inventory is thin — one active listing against a full neighborhood — and turnover is light, so a seller who prices to condition tends to hold the leverage. A buyer should be ready to move on the right home when it surfaces, because you may wait for the next one. This is a market read, not a promise about future values.

Best for

  • Buyers targeting a right-sized, single-story-era home who value consistent construction over variety
  • Owner-occupants planning to hold and maintain rather than flip quickly
  • Patient buyers who can act decisively when a well-kept listing surfaces

Probably not for

  • Buyers who need community amenities or shared facilities
  • Anyone who wants a wide range of home sizes, styles, or vintages to compare
  • Buyers on a tight timeline who cannot wait for limited inventory to turn over

Homes For Sale Right Now in SADDLE CREEK

Live MLS inventory for SADDLE CREEK. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending SADDLE CREEK listings as of 2026-07-25, priced high to low. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Tap any home to ask about it.

Schools

In short
  • Okaloosa County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Kenwood · Elementary
  • Pryor · Middle
  • Choctawhatchee · High

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent SADDLE CREEK listings and can change; always confirm with Okaloosa County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any SADDLE CREEK address.

If we were buying in SADDLE CREEK today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in SADDLE CREEK.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a consistent, single-era home in a small Fort Walton Beach pocket.
Biggest Risk
Thin inventory means you may wait for the right home to list.
Sweet Spot
A well-maintained home near the 1,819 sqft median that needs only light updating.
Avoid If
You need amenities or a broad selection of homes to choose from.

A single-era enclave with a condition-driven spread

Built in 1990 and 1991, the housing stock here is consistent — a median living area of roughly 1,819 square feet and no wide range of styles or years to sort through. That consistency makes comparisons cleaner: you are largely evaluating one home against another of similar bones, and the differences come down to roofs, systems, kitchens, and baths.

Owner-occupancy runs high, with a homestead share around 67 percent, which tends to correlate with maintained homes and a slower, steadier listing pace. No community amenities were identified from current MLS listings, so buyers drawn to gated features or shared facilities should calibrate expectations — this is a straightforward residential neighborhood, not an amenity package.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in SADDLE CREEK. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a neighborhood this small, with turnover this light, the difference between a good buy and an overpay is knowing which updates have actually been done and which are cosmetic. We track how these near-identical homes trade, and we will tell you when a listing is priced to its condition and when it is not — including when the honest answer is to wait for the next one.

SADDLE CREEK in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a consistent, single-era home in a small Fort Walton Beach pocket.
Biggest advantageUniform construction makes condition easy to read and compare.
Biggest riskThin inventory means you may wait for the right home to list.
Sweet spotA well-maintained home near the 1,819 sqft median that needs only light updating.
Avoid ifYou need amenities or a broad selection of homes to choose from.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed SADDLE CREEK sales matched to your home.

What is your SADDLE CREEK home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in SADDLE CREEK, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in SADDLE CREEK on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in SADDLE CREEK?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 52 homes in SADDLE CREEK (public records).
What share of SADDLE CREEK is owner-occupied?
67% of SADDLE CREEK parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in SADDLE CREEK built?
Homes in SADDLE CREEK were built between 1990 and 1991, with a median year built of 1991.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in SADDLE CREEK?
Cash buyers took 0% of SADDLE CREEK sales in the 12 months ending July 2025 (0 of 3 closings, emeraldcoast).
Who is the best real estate agent for SADDLE CREEK?
The best agent for SADDLE CREEK is one who actively works Fort Walton Beach and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for SADDLE CREEK.
How do I find a top Fort Walton Beach real estate agent who knows SADDLE CREEK?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows SADDLE CREEK and the wider Fort Walton Beach area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for SADDLE CREEK?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your SADDLE CREEK purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers targeting a right-sized, single-story-era home who value consistent construction over varietyExcellent fit
Owner-occupants planning to hold and maintain rather than flip quicklyExcellent fit
Patient buyers who can act decisively when a well-kept listing surfacesExcellent fit
Buyers who need community amenities or shared facilitiesProbably not
Anyone who wants a wide range of home sizes, styles, or vintages to compareProbably not
Buyers on a tight timeline who cannot wait for limited inventory to turn overProbably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near SADDLE CREEK with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

PPPritchard PointFort Walton Beach, FL · 9.9 miOLOrion Lake NavarreFort Walton Beach, FL · 10.2 miSHSoundside HollowFort Walton Beach, FL · 10.9 miSBSandy Beach Estates NavarreFort Walton Beach, FL · 11.3 miFDFox Den VillagesFort Walton Beach, FL · 11.5 miBPBiscayne PointeFort Walton Beach, FL · 11.8 miCCCaptains CoveFort Walton Beach, FL · 12.0 miHPHeritage ParkFort Walton Beach, FL · 12.1 mi

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsemeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily (last: July 25, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 32547))
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 1994 (32 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of emeraldcoast records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the emeraldcoast member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local SADDLE CREEK Expert
Call Get Listings