Shamrock Lakes
Homes for Sale in Cape Coral, FL
All 510 homes for sale in Cape Coral, FL · median $327,000 · 36 homes for sale in 33990 · Lee County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat
Photo via Florida Gulf Coast MLS
As of October 2026, Shamrock Lakes in Cape Coral, FL has 2 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 7 recorded sales closed at a median of $430,000, $210 per square foot, a median 51 days on market, sellers accepting 93% of original asking (-17% versus the prior year). At the median price and Lee County's FY2025-26 rate of 15.97 mills, annual property tax runs about $6,870 ($6,200 with the full homestead exemption).

Shamrock Lakes is pricing at a median of $430,000, or roughly $210 a square foot, and that per-foot number is doing most of the talking here. With no shared amenities identified from current MLS listings, value in this community is coming almost entirely from the structure itself — lot, square footage, updates, and age — rather than any lifestyle package attached to the address.
The year-over-year figure, down 16.7%, paired with a market heat score of 20, points to a market that has cooled and is currently favoring buyers on price. Homes are sitting a bit over 50 days at median, which gives buyers room to negotiate and gives sellers a reason to price close to recent closed activity rather than anchor to last year's numbers.
Figures in this note are as of July 29, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
Shamrock Lakes right now
🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($430K) is down 16.7% from the prior 12 months ($516K). With about 5 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Florida Gulf Coast MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (7 and 4 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated October 20, 2026 · Live data: Florida Gulf Coast MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Shamrock Lakes market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $430K ($210 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 51 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 17% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Florida Gulf Coast MLS closed sales (7 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 33990 (Cape Coral), 270 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $359K ($198/sq ft), up 2.8% year over year, with a median 66 days on market. Right now 88 active and 24 pending listings put supply at about 4.8 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 33990 housing market and the Lee County market.
Shamrock Lakes is a Cape Coral community in Lee County where pricing is set by the home itself rather than by community amenities, and the current data reflects a market working through a slower, buyer-influenced stretch.
Who Shamrock Lakes is best for.
Best for
- Buyers prioritizing home condition and layout over community amenities
- Buyers working with a budget around the mid-$400s who want negotiating room in a softer market
- Buyers willing to do close comp analysis given the limited number of recent closings
Probably not for
- Buyers who want a community built around shared amenities or common facilities
- Buyers expecting fast-moving, competitive-offer conditions
- Buyers who need a large, stable comp set before feeling confident on price
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending September 20 of each year, from record-level Florida Gulf Coast MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($430K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($516K) IS the -16.7% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 9 sales each (7 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The real cost & risk here
Before the list price, the Florida math the portals skip. These are Lee County typicals — your exact home, flood zone, and insurance quote will vary, so verify each before you offer.
Check it for your address: look up your flood zone (FEMA) · insurance by county · true-cost calculator · Lee County scorecard.
County typicals from Momentum’s Florida housing data (Zillow & Realtor.com aggregates, Census, FRED), updated monthly; insurance modeled. Flood zone is property-specific — always confirm via FEMA.
19% of homes for sale in ZIP 33990 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-10-20).
Shamrock Lakes Market Scorecard
Shamrock Lakes is currently a balanced market., a median asking price of $619,950, and homes go under contract in about 165 days.
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: Florida Gulf Coast MLS, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Shamrock Lakes
Live MLS inventory for Shamrock Lakes. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Shamrock Lakes listings as of 2026-10-19, priced high to low. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Tap any home to ask about it.
The Shamrock Lakes buying strategy.
If we were buying in Shamrock Lakes today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Shamrock Lakes.
What's actually moving the numbers
The closings window here is limited to 7 sales, so any single transaction can swing the median meaningfully. That's worth keeping in mind before treating the $430,000 figure, or the $210.26 per-square-foot number, as a precise ceiling or floor — they're a snapshot from a small sample, not a broad trend line.
A market heat score of 20 sits well toward the cold end of the scale, and combined with the year-over-year decline of 16.7% and a median 51 days on market, it describes a community where sellers are not seeing quick, competitive offers right now. That posture typically opens negotiating room on price, terms, or closing timeline for buyers willing to do the diligence a small-sample market requires.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Shamrock Lakes. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with only 7 closings feeding the current numbers and no shared amenities to lean on for comps, pricing a home correctly means reading individual sales closely rather than trusting a broad median. We walk buyers and sellers through what's actually behind the $430,000 figure, house by house, so an offer or a listing price is grounded in the real comparable, not the community average.
Shamrock Lakes in 15 seconds.
What it really costs to own in Shamrock LakesHomes for Sale
The parts of the monthly number a mortgage calculator leaves out, from the tax roll, the MLS, Citizens and FEMA. Property facts only.
| Property tax | Current owners' bills run a median of $8,581/yr across 4 listings here (MLS tax records, 2026-10-20). |
|---|---|
| Home and flood insurance | The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Lee County is $2,197/yr (6,508 policies, Citizens detail by county, April 2026); private-market quotes depend on roof age, wind mitigation and construction. |
| Roof and age | Median build year 1992 across 4 listings. An original roof here would be about 34 years old; under Florida's 2022 reform (SB 2-D) carriers may require an inspection past 15 years, so budget for a roof report, and for replacement where it fails. |
Email me new listings in Shamrock LakesHomes for Sale
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Shamrock LakesHomes for Sale
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Shamrock LakesHomes for Sale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Shamrock Lakes buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Shamrock Lakes sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Shamrock Lakes, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Shamrock Lakes home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Shamrock Lakes, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Cape Coral →
| Location | Cape Coral, Lee County, FL · ZIP 33990 |
|---|---|
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $430,000 median across 7 closed sales · $210 per sq ft · -16.7% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 51 median |
| For sale right now | 2 active, 0 pending · median asking $619,950 |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Shamrock Lakes key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/shamrock-lakes, data as of September 20, 2026.
Just listed in Shamrock Lakes
The newest homes for sale in Shamrock Lakes right now, newest first. Each link opens the full listing with every photo, the price history and a tour request.
- 1401 SE 3Rd St $289,900 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,205 sq ft · 59 days on market Courtesy of RE/MAX Trend
- 29 SE 10Th Ave $949,999 · 6 bd · 3 ba · 4,561 sq ft · 169 days on market Courtesy of AA Associates Realty and Property Mgmt
Checked against the MLS Oct 20, 2026. All new listings in this market.
Every Home for Sale in Shamrock Lakes Right Now (2)
All 2 active and pending Shamrock Lakes listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 1401 SE 3rd St · $289,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Aug 14, 2026 · listed by RE/MAX Trend
- 29 SE 10th Ave · $949,999 · 6 bd / 3 ba · listed Jul 22, 2026 · listed by AA Associates Realty and Property Mgmt
More Cape Coral home searches
- All homes for sale in Cape Coral, FL
- Homes for sale in Lee County, FL
- Cape Coral pool homes for sale
- Cape Coral waterfront homes for sale
- Gated communities in Cape Coral
- Homes under $300K in Cape Coral
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Cape Coral
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Cape Coral
- Cape Coral home values: what is my house worth?
- ZIP 33990 housing scorecard
Cape Coral guides & data
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
Real estate agent in Cape Coral? Join Momentum in Cape Coral: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Streets in this community
Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.
- SE 3Rd Street (1 homes on record)
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Shamrock Lakes?
How long do homes in Shamrock Lakes take to sell?
Who is the best real estate agent for Shamrock Lakes?
How do I find a top Cape Coral real estate agent who knows Shamrock Lakes?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Shamrock Lakes?
Where is Shamrock Lakes, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Shamrock Lakes?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Florida Gulf Coast MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 19, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Florida Gulf Coast MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Florida Gulf Coast MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2013 (64 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Florida Gulf Coast MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Florida Gulf Coast MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Shamrock Lakes fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
More on Shamrock Lakes
- Home values · What homes in Shamrock Lakes actually sell for
- Find an agent · How to choose the best real estate agent in Shamrock Lakes
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Shamrock Lakes with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
