The Best Neighborhoods in Flowery Branch, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Flowery Branch’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

31 Flowery Branch, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 255 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $413,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Union Heights had the most closings (39); Waterstone Crossing the lowest sold $/sq ft ($134); Quailwood the highest median sold price ($980,000).

Most active: where Flowery Branch homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Union Heights — 39 closings, median $427,285
  2. Mulberry Summit — 31 closings, median $372,022, 11 for sale now
  3. Falls Creek — 22 closings, median $437,495, 10 for sale now
  4. Waypoint — 20 closings, median $350,745, 7 for sale now
  5. Clark Farms — 18 closings, median $485,820, 4 for sale now
  6. Sterling on the Lake — 12 closings, median $528,500, 24 for sale now
  7. The Retreat at Sterling on the Lake — 11 closings, median $580,000, 8 for sale now

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Waterstone Crossing — $134/sq ft, median $265,000, 3 closings
  2. Legend Falls — $145/sq ft, median $407,000, 6 closings
  3. Lights Ferry Landing — $146/sq ft, median $521,500, 5 closings
  4. Four Seasons on Lanier — $151/sq ft, median $495,000, 3 closings
  5. The Preserve at Mulberry — $153/sq ft, median $512,500, 4 closings
  6. Enclave at Park Haven — $163/sq ft, median $335,000, 9 closings
  7. Village at East Main — $166/sq ft, median $336,000, 3 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Tide Water Cove — median $275,000, 7 closings, built 2003
  2. Maynard Place — median $290,000, 3 closings, built 1996
  3. Waterstone Crossing — median $265,000, 3 closings, built 2007

Highest median sold price

  1. Quailwood — median $980,000, $206/sq ft, 5 closings
  2. Grandview Estates — median $950,000, $241/sq ft, 5 closings
  3. The Retreat at Sterling on the Lake — median $580,000, $252/sq ft, 11 closings
  4. Lancaster — median $545,000, $175/sq ft, 7 closings
  5. Sterling on the Lake — median $528,500, $175/sq ft, 12 closings
  6. Park Walk at Lanier — median $525,000, $167/sq ft, 3 closings
  7. Lights Ferry Landing — median $521,500, $146/sq ft, 5 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Waypoint — built 2026 (median), median $350,745, 20 closings
  2. Mulberry Summit — built 2026 (median), median $372,022, 31 closings
  3. Falls Creek — built 2026 (median), median $437,495, 22 closings
  4. Clark Farms — built 2026 (median), median $485,820, 18 closings
  5. Union Heights — built 2025 (median), median $427,285, 39 closings
  6. Quailwood — built 2025 (median), median $980,000, 5 closings
  7. Enclave at Park Haven — built 2024 (median), median $335,000, 9 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Sterling on the Lake — 24 for sale, median asking $522,450; 12 closed in 12 months
  2. Mulberry Summit — 11 for sale, median asking $539,900; 31 closed in 12 months
  3. Falls Creek — 10 for sale, median asking $459,945; 22 closed in 12 months
  4. The Retreat at Sterling on the Lake — 8 for sale, median asking $542,450; 11 closed in 12 months
  5. Waypoint — 7 for sale, median asking $379,990; 20 closed in 12 months
  6. Waterstone Crossing — 6 for sale, median asking $280,000; 3 closed in 12 months
  7. Enclave at Park Haven — 5 for sale, median asking $344,900; 9 closed in 12 months

Every Flowery Branch community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Union Heights39$427,285$16720250
Mulberry Summit31$372,022$200202611
Falls Creek22$437,495$169202610
Waypoint20$350,745$19020267
Clark Farms18$485,820$19320264
Sterling on the Lake12$528,500$175201424
The Retreat at Sterling on the Lake11$580,000$25220228
Enclave at Park Haven9$335,000$16320245
Lancaster7$545,000$17520223
Tide Water Cove7$275,000$18320031
Legend Falls6$407,000$14520031
Lights Ferry Landing5$521,500$14619940
Grandview Estates5$950,000$24120223
Quailwood5$980,000$20620255
Harbour Lights4$377,450$16820172
Georgian Manor4$373,500$19019942
Park Haven4$452,500$17420204
Clarkstone Village4$375,748$17320103
Headwaters4$412,000$18119971
The Preserve at Mulberry4$512,500$15320110
Mulberry Place4$328,500$19119930
South Port3$385,000$22220000
Maynard Place3$290,000$25419960
Williamsport3$413,500$19619941
Lake Run on Lanier3$431,000$18719931
Four Seasons on Lanier3$495,000$15120001
Village at East Main3$336,000$16620200
White Horse Creek3$492,500$17320193
Waterstone Crossing3$265,000$13420076
Park Walk at Lanier3$525,000$16720172
Newberry Point3$390,000$18620000

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 173 homes for sale in Flowery Branch, moving to Flowery Branch, new construction in Flowery Branch, luxury homes in Flowery Branch, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Flowery Branch, homes for sale in Hall County.

Hiring an agent in Flowery Branch, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Flowery Branch, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Flowery Branch, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Flowery Branch, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Union Heights was the most active Flowery Branch community over the last 12 months (39 sales); by value, Waterstone Crossing had the lowest sold price per square foot ($134); Quailwood had the highest median sold price ($980,000).

What is the median home price in Flowery Branch, GA?

Across the 31 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $413,500; the city has 173 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $529,900.

Which Flowery Branch communities are the most affordable?

Tide Water Cove (median $275,000), Maynard Place (median $290,000), Waterstone Crossing (median $265,000).