The Best Neighborhoods in Monroe, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Monroe’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
36 Monroe, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 203 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $410,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. River Pointe had the most closings (22); Walton Mill Village the lowest sold $/sq ft ($77); Stonegate at Bold Springs the highest median sold price ($838,110).
Most active: where Monroe homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- River Pointe — 22 closings, median $458,990, 4 for sale now
- Providence Club — 12 closings, median $507,500, 6 for sale now
- Clearwater Estates — 10 closings, median $347,500, 2 for sale now
- Ansley Forest — 9 closings, median $400,000, 1 for sale now
- Walton Mill Village — 9 closings, median $106,900
- Waltons Mill Village — 9 closings, median $117,000
- Belle Woode Estates — 8 closings, median $527,580
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Walton Mill Village — $77/sq ft, median $106,900, 9 closings
- Waltons Mill Village — $79/sq ft, median $117,000, 9 closings
- Jefferson Plantation — $119/sq ft, median $480,000, 3 closings
- Willow Brook — $146/sq ft, median $289,500, 6 closings
- Morgans Crossing — $151/sq ft, median $527,700, 7 closings
- Brushcreek — $154/sq ft, median $299,000, 3 closings
- Spring Place — $157/sq ft, median $395,000, 5 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Walton Mill Village — median $106,900, 9 closings, built 2006
- Waltons Mill Village — median $117,000, 9 closings, built 2007
- Willow Brook — median $289,500, 6 closings, built 1985
- Walton Mills — median $244,000, 5 closings, built 1935
- Mountain View Estates — median $295,000, 3 closings, built 2008
- Brushcreek — median $299,000, 3 closings, built 2001
Highest median sold price
- Stonegate at Bold Springs — median $838,110, $257/sq ft, 5 closings
- Clubside Estates — median $692,450, $234/sq ft, 4 closings
- Retreat @ Mill Creek — median $587,500, $182/sq ft, 3 closings
- Arrington Woods — median $580,000, $250/sq ft, 7 closings
- The Fields at Alcovy Mountain — median $570,000, $223/sq ft, 3 closings
- Mill Farm Place — median $535,000, $215/sq ft, 3 closings
- Bradley Gin — median $530,000, $189/sq ft, 5 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- River Pointe — built 2026 (median), median $458,990, 22 closings
- Arrington Woods — built 2026 (median), median $580,000, 7 closings
- Stonegate at Bold Springs — built 2026 (median), median $838,110, 5 closings
- Belle Woode Estates — built 2025 (median), median $527,580, 8 closings
- Brookland Commons — built 2025 (median), median $328,780, 7 closings
- Mill Farm Place — built 2024 (median), median $535,000, 3 closings
- The Fields at Alcovy Mountain — built 2023 (median), median $570,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Brookland Commons — 13 for sale, median asking $352,610; 7 closed in 12 months
- Morgans Crossing — 7 for sale, median asking $499,900; 7 closed in 12 months
- Providence Club — 6 for sale, median asking $597,500; 12 closed in 12 months
- Monroe Cotton Mills — 4 for sale, median asking $215,500; 3 closed in 12 months
- Clubside Estates — 4 for sale, median asking $649,900; 4 closed in 12 months
- River Pointe — 4 for sale, median asking $492,490; 22 closed in 12 months
- Stonegate at Bold Springs — 4 for sale, median asking $834,950; 5 closed in 12 months
Every Monroe community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Pointe | 22 | $458,990 | $162 | 2026 | 4 |
| Providence Club | 12 | $507,500 | $179 | 1999 | 6 |
| Clearwater Estates | 10 | $347,500 | $197 | 1970 | 2 |
| Ansley Forest | 9 | $400,000 | $169 | 1992 | 1 |
| Walton Mill Village | 9 | $106,900 | $77 | 2006 | 0 |
| Waltons Mill Village | 9 | $117,000 | $79 | 2007 | 0 |
| Belle Woode Estates | 8 | $527,580 | $227 | 2025 | 0 |
| Morgans Crossing | 7 | $527,700 | $151 | 1997 | 7 |
| Brookland Commons | 7 | $328,780 | $181 | 2025 | 13 |
| Arrington Woods | 7 | $580,000 | $250 | 2026 | 2 |
| Bradford Estates | 7 | $515,000 | $165 | 2006 | 1 |
| Willow Brook | 6 | $289,500 | $146 | 1985 | 2 |
| Alcovy Bluffs | 6 | $434,000 | $169 | 2003 | 2 |
| Bradley Gin | 5 | $530,000 | $189 | 2007 | 3 |
| Spring Place | 5 | $395,000 | $157 | 2001 | 0 |
| Saddle Ridge Farms | 5 | $340,000 | $221 | 1943 | 0 |
| Meadows Farm | 5 | $329,000 | $174 | 2022 | 3 |
| Stonegate at Bold Springs | 5 | $838,110 | $257 | 2026 | 4 |
| Walton Mills | 5 | $244,000 | $240 | 1935 | 1 |
| Thompson Mill Forest | 4 | $350,000 | $190 | 1992 | 1 |
| Oaks at Millcreek | 4 | $356,450 | $197 | 2006 | 1 |
| Clubside Estates | 4 | $692,450 | $234 | 2020 | 4 |
| Stewart Manor | 3 | $392,000 | $178 | 1996 | 0 |
| The Oaks at Alcovy | 3 | $498,000 | $197 | 2022 | 0 |
| Madison Davis | 3 | $370,000 | $200 | 2022 | 0 |
| Monroe Cotton Mills | 3 | $309,000 | $172 | 1920 | 4 |
| Palmer Place | 3 | $385,000 | $172 | 2017 | 1 |
| Windfield Place | 3 | $420,000 | $205 | 2001 | 1 |
| Grand Haven at Alcovy Mountain | 3 | $495,000 | $226 | 2018 | 2 |
| Mountain View Estates | 3 | $295,000 | $182 | 2008 | 1 |
| The Fields at Alcovy Mountain | 3 | $570,000 | $223 | 2023 | 0 |
| Jefferson Plantation | 3 | $480,000 | $119 | 2006 | 1 |
| Retreat @ Mill Creek | 3 | $587,500 | $182 | 2018 | 1 |
| Grand Haven at Alcovy Mtn | 3 | $480,000 | $268 | 2019 | 2 |
| Brushcreek | 3 | $299,000 | $154 | 2001 | 1 |
| Mill Farm Place | 3 | $535,000 | $215 | 2024 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 208 homes for sale in Monroe, moving to Monroe, new construction in Monroe, luxury homes in Monroe, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Monroe, homes for sale in Walton County.
