Bella Terra
Homes for Sale in Estero, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat
Bella Terra right now
🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($508K) is down 1.2% from the prior 12 months ($514K) and up 165% since 2012.Momentum Research, record-level fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29. Confidence: Very High (97 and 76 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
Updated July 29, 2026 · Live data: fgc, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Bella Terra market snapshot (as of July 29, 2026): the median sale price is about $508K ($231 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 59 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 1% from the prior 12 months and up 165% since 2012, computed from record-level fgc closed sales (97 closings in the current window).
Bella Terra is a community of 1,897 homes in Estero, Lee County, built between 2004 and 2014 (median 2007), with a median living area of about 3,281 square feet. 60% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 29 of each year, from record-level fgc closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($508K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($514K) IS the -1.2% one-year change.
Windows contain 4 to 157 sales each (97 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The Bella Terra buying strategy.
If we were buying in Bella Terra today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Bella Terra.
A closer look at the Bella Terra market
At a median of $231 per square foot, Bella Terra prices sit in a fairly defined band, so condition and updates — more than the list price — tend to separate one home from the next.
The trailing-12-month median down 1% year over year. Homes that do trade take a median 59 days on market, useful leverage on any listing that has lingered.
The housing stock is 1,897 homes built between 2004 and 2014, and 60% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Bella Terra. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Bella Terra buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 4 factors (7.0). Basis: Long-Term Appreciation +165% since 2012; Recent Direction -1.2% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 60% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 95.0% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Bella Terra buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Bella Terra sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Bella Terra, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Bella Terra home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Bella Terra, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Bella Terra on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Bella Terra?
How long do homes in Bella Terra take to sell?
How many homes are in Bella Terra?
What share of Bella Terra is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Bella Terra built?
Do cash buyers compete in Bella Terra?
Have Bella Terra home prices gone up?
Who is the best real estate agent for Bella Terra?
How do I find a top Estero real estate agent who knows Bella Terra?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Bella Terra?
Data sources & freshness
| Community market stats | fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (29 streets, ZIP 33128/33928)) |
| Under-contract shares | fgc records, as of 2026-07-18 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2012 (1,465 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of fgc records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the fgc member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
