BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D
Homes for Sale in Fort Walton Beach, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo via emeraldcoast

Blue Ridge Estates is a small, established pocket in Fort Walton Beach with 29 homes built between 1972 and 1999. Price here is driven by condition and updates, not by amenities or new construction. With a median living area near 1,595 square feet and a median build year of 1998, most of what trades is a modest, single-family footprint where the difference between a dated interior and a renovated one does the heavy lifting on value.
Right now there is exactly one active listing, so supply is thin and any single sale can swing the read. Only two closings sit in the recent window, which means neither buyers nor sellers should over-index on comps. Sellers benefit from scarcity when their home is in strong condition; buyers should move deliberately and lean on condition-adjusted pricing rather than headline numbers.
Who BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D is best for.
Best for
- Buyers seeking a modest, established single-family home and willing to budget for updates on older construction
- Owner-occupants who value a stable, low-turnover subdivision over a fast-moving market
- Buyers who can assess a home on its condition and systems rather than on headline comps
Probably not for
- Buyers who require new or near-new construction
- Anyone who wants community amenities like a pool, clubhouse, or gated access
- Investors who need deep, active inventory and a steady stream of comparable sales
Homes For Sale Right Now in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D
Live MLS inventory for BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D listings as of 2026-07-25, priced high to low. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Tap any home to ask about it.
Schools
- Okaloosa County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Wright · Elementary
- Pryor · Middle
- Choctawhatchee · High
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D listings and can change; always confirm with Okaloosa County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D address.
The BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D buying strategy.
If we were buying in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D.
A small subdivision where condition sets the price
The homes here date from 1972 to 1999, with a median build year of 1998, so you are looking at construction of a certain age rather than new product. No community amenities show up in current MLS listings, which keeps the value equation simple: it comes down to the individual home, its systems, and its updates. Expect a wide spread in interior condition across a stock this age, and price the spread accordingly.
With a median living area around 1,595 square feet, this is right-sized inventory rather than sprawling square footage. Roughly 55% of homes carry a homestead exemption, which points to a base of owner-occupants and a supply that does not turn over quickly. That low turnover, combined with a single active listing, is why timing and condition matter more here than in a larger, more liquid market.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a subdivision this small, one listing and two recent closings do not give you a reliable price line on their own. We read each sale against its actual condition and updates rather than treating comps as interchangeable, and we tell you plainly when a home is priced for its shape and when it is not. That candor protects both buyers negotiating on an older home and sellers deciding what to update before listing.
BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D?
What share of BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D built?
Do cash buyers compete in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D?
Who is the best real estate agent for BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D?
How do I find a top Fort Walton Beach real estate agent who knows BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D?
Should you buy in BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near BLUE RIDGE ESTATES S/D with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily (last: July 25, 2026) |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (3 streets, ZIP 32547)) |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 1997 (37 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of emeraldcoast records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the emeraldcoast member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
