CRYSTAL COVE
Homes for Sale in Miramar Beach, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat
Photo via emeraldcoast

Crystal Cove sits in Miramar Beach with a median around $427,500, and the story here is condition more than location premium. With only four active listings and four recent closings, individual homes move the needle — one updated property or one tired one can swing what the numbers look like in any given month. Treat the median as a starting point for conversation, not a price tag for any specific home.
Prices are off about 7.6% year over year, and homes are taking just over 30 days to go under contract. That is a market that has cooled from its peak but is still transacting at a reasonable clip, with a heat score of 59 landing it squarely in the middle. Sellers should price to current comps rather than last year's, and buyers have a little more room to negotiate than they would have had a year ago — but not so much thin inventory lets them dictate terms.
CRYSTAL COVE right now
🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($428K) is down 7.6% from the prior 12 months ($462K). With about 5 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level emeraldcoast closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 25. Confidence: Low (4 and 4 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
Updated July 25, 2026 · Live data: emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
CRYSTAL COVE market snapshot (as of July 25, 2026): the median sale price is about $428K, and a median 31 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 8% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level emeraldcoast closed sales (4 closings in the current window).
Crystal Cove is a small, low-inventory pocket of Miramar Beach where the handful of homes on the market at any time makes condition and pricing discipline the deciding factors. Expect to move deliberately when the right listing appears — there simply aren't many at once.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of CRYSTAL COVE. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from emeraldcoast listings in CRYSTAL COVE; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who CRYSTAL COVE is best for.
Best for
- Buyers targeting the mid-$400s who value a Miramar Beach location over shared amenities
- Patient buyers comfortable waiting for a specific home to list in a low-inventory pocket
- Value-minded buyers looking to use the softer year-over-year pricing as negotiating leverage
Probably not for
- Buyers who need to compare many active listings side by side before deciding
- Those who require community amenities like a pool or clubhouse on site
- Buyers expecting last year's pricing or a guaranteed quick move in a fast-turning market
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 25 of each year, from record-level emeraldcoast closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($428K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($462K) IS the -7.6% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 12 sales each (4 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
CRYSTAL COVE Market Scorecard
CRYSTAL COVE is currently a balanced market., a median asking price of $441,950, and homes go under contract in about 107 days.
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Homes For Sale Right Now in CRYSTAL COVE
Live MLS inventory for CRYSTAL COVE. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active · 18 daysTop listing
Active · 1 days
Active · 192 days
Active · 107 daysActive and pending CRYSTAL COVE listings as of 2026-07-25, priced high to low. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Tap any home to ask about it.
CRYSTAL COVE on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from emeraldcoast. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Walton County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Van R Butler · Elementary
- Emerald Coast · Middle
- South Walton · High
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent CRYSTAL COVE listings and can change; always confirm with Walton County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any CRYSTAL COVE address.
The CRYSTAL COVE buying strategy.
If we were buying in CRYSTAL COVE today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in CRYSTAL COVE.
A thin-inventory market where each listing matters
Four active listings and four closings in the tracked window tell you this is a small sample. That cuts both ways: the median is easy to skew, and you can't count on a steady stream of options. Buyers who need a specific layout or feature may wait, and when a fitting home lists, hesitation can cost the deal.
No community amenities are identified in the current MLS listings, so the value proposition rests on the homes themselves and on the broader Miramar Beach location rather than on shared facilities. That keeps price discussion firmly on condition, finishes, and how a given home compares to the small set of recent sales.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in CRYSTAL COVE. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market this thin, comps are scarce and each new listing carries outsized weight — that is exactly where local read matters. We track Crystal Cove closely enough to tell you whether a given asking price reflects the softer year-over-year trend or wishful thinking, and to move fast when the right home surfaces.
CRYSTAL COVE in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a CRYSTAL COVE buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed CRYSTAL COVE sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in CRYSTAL COVE, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your CRYSTAL COVE home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in CRYSTAL COVE, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in CRYSTAL COVE on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in CRYSTAL COVE?
How long do homes in CRYSTAL COVE take to sell?
Do cash buyers compete in CRYSTAL COVE?
Who is the best real estate agent for CRYSTAL COVE?
How do I find a top Miramar Beach real estate agent who knows CRYSTAL COVE?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for CRYSTAL COVE?
Should you buy in CRYSTAL COVE?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near CRYSTAL COVE with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily (last: July 25, 2026) |
| Community market stats | emeraldcoast closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 25, 2026 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2004 (70 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of emeraldcoast records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the emeraldcoast member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
