Hammock Isles
Homes for Sale in Naples, FL

Community in Naples · Collier County · ZIP 34119
190 homesBuilt 2004–2015Median sale $1.40M
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Hammock Isles Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
46/100
Market Heat
Normal for Hammock Isles
2015 → 2026 · 87 at the 2021 peak
0 is Hammock Isles's coldest market since 2015, 100 its hottest. Today: 46. How it's scored
Built fromLive fgc data13 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Hammock Isles Housing Pulse fgc + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$1.40M
Median sold · 12 mo
down 0.6% vs the prior 12 months
-0.6%
1-yr price change
n = 11 and 6 sales in the two windows
$515/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $545 in 2023
90.0%
Sale vs ask
Collier median: 91.3%
Tempo
23days
Median DOM · closed
11 days at the 2023 low
11
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 11 a year
Ownership and context
65%
Owner-occupied · Hammock Isles
125 of 191 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
35%
Non-owner-occupied · Hammock Isles
incl. 29% trust or LLC-held · 21% out-of-state
82%
Cash buyers · Hammock Isles
9 of 11 sales, 12 mo ending July 2026
190
Homes in the community
plus 1 vacant residential lots · 191 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 13 years of records
Est. 2004
Community established
homes built 2004-2015, median 2006 (FL DOR 2025)
3,000sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
5.8%/yr
Turnover rate
about 11 of 190 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Hammock Isles prices on space and consistency of build era, not on a marquee amenity package. With a median living area around 3,436 square feet and a build window concentrated between 2004 and 2015, buyers are paying for larger, similarly aged homes rather than a clubhouse or gated lifestyle package — current MLS data shows no community amenities to speak of. The median price of $1,400,000 and median price per square foot near $515 reflect that size-driven value.

A market heat score of 46 and a median days-on-market of 23 point to a segment that is neither rushed nor stagnant — homes move at a measured pace when priced to the size and condition buyers expect. With year-over-year pricing essentially flat (down about 0.6%), sellers should not expect a bidding-war premium, and buyers should not expect distress pricing either. This is a market where accurate pricing at listing, not aggressive negotiation after the fact, determines outcome.

Hammock Isles Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of July 29, 2026

Hammock Isles right now

🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($1.40M) is down 0.6% from the prior 12 months ($1.41M). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29. Confidence: Medium (11 and 6 sales in the two windows).

What's unique here: the median sale price is about 2x the typical Collier County sale ($1.40M vs $619K, trailing 12 months, fgc records).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated July 29, 2026 · Live data: fgc, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Hammock Isles market snapshot (as of July 29, 2026): the median sale price is about $1.40M ($515 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 23 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 1% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level fgc closed sales (11 closings in the current window).

Hammock Isles is a community of 190 homes in Naples, Collier County, built between 2004 and 2015 (median 2006.0), with a median living area of about 3,436 square feet. 65% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

Hammock Isles is a Naples community of 190 homes built mostly between 2004 and 2015, offering larger single-family floor plans without a formal amenity package attached to the community itself.

Best for

  • Buyers prioritizing larger living space over community amenities
  • Buyers comfortable evaluating homes on individual condition and lot rather than shared facilities
  • Buyers seeking a stable, moderately paced Naples segment rather than a fast-moving bidding environment

Probably not for

  • Buyers who want a clubhouse, pool, or other organized amenity package included
  • Buyers seeking the newest possible construction outside the 2004-2015 build range
  • Buyers expecting rapid price appreciation based on recent year-over-year trends

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 29 of each year, from record-level fgc closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($1.40M) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($1.41M) IS the -0.6% one-year change.

Windows contain 0 to 26 sales each (11 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$1M$1.5M2014201620182020202220242026
Down 0.6% year over year.
Every sale since 2013 · price vs size
$0$1M$2M$3M3k4k
166 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$300$400$5002014201620182020202220242026
Up from $285 in 2013 to a $545 peak in 2023; $515 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
01002002014201620182020202220242026
11 days at the 2023 low; 23 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
85%90%95%100%2014201620182020202220242026
90.0% now vs Collier 91.3%.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
010202014201620182020202220242026
0 to 26 a year; 11 in the current window.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning201620182020202220242026
87 at the 2021 peak, 11 in the troughs, 46 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

0% of homes for sale in ZIP 34119 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-07-18).

If we were buying in Hammock Isles today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Hammock Isles.

Best Buy
Buyers who want larger square footage in Naples without paying for a bundled amenity package.
Biggest Risk
With no shared amenities, value rests entirely on the individual home and lot.
Sweet Spot
A move-in-ready home built in the mid-2000s with updates that match its size.
Avoid If
You want a gated amenity lifestyle — that is not what this community offers.

Size Over Amenities

The defining feature of Hammock Isles is scale: a median living area of roughly 3,436 square feet puts it well above typical Naples subdivision norms, and the homogeneity of construction — nearly all homes built within an 11-year window centered on 2006 — means condition and layout are more comparable from listing to listing than in older, mixed-era communities. That comparability is part of what keeps median days-on-market at a moderate 23 days; buyers can evaluate options against each other without needing to also account for wildly different build vintages.

With no community amenities currently identified in MLS listings, value here is a function of the house itself — lot, square footage, updates — rather than shared recreational infrastructure. The homestead share of about 65.4% suggests a meaningful base of owner-occupied usage, which tends to support steadier turnover patterns rather than heavy seasonal or investment-driven listing swings. Over the most recent 11-closing window, pricing has held close to flat year over year, reinforcing that this is a stable, unhyped price band.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Hammock Isles. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
5.2C · Buy Score
Recent Direction5.8/10
Owner Commitment6.5/10
Pricing Power3.3/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (5.2). Basis: Recent Direction -0.6% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 65% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 90.0% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

In a community priced almost entirely on square footage and build consistency rather than amenities, getting the per-square-foot comparison right matters more than usual — we pull the comparable set precisely against Hammock Isles' own build era and size profile rather than relying on broader Naples averages that would misstate value here.

Hammock Isles in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want larger square footage in Naples without paying for a bundled amenity package.
Biggest advantageHomes are close in age and size, which makes pricing comparisons more reliable than in mixed-vintage communities.
Biggest riskWith no shared amenities, value rests entirely on the individual home and lot.
Sweet spotA move-in-ready home built in the mid-2000s with updates that match its size.
Avoid ifYou want a gated amenity lifestyle — that is not what this community offers.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Hammock Isles sales matched to your home.

What is your Hammock Isles home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Hammock Isles, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Hammock Isles on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Hammock Isles?
The median sale price in Hammock Isles was $1.40M over the 12 months ending July 29, 2026 (11 closed sales, fgc).
How long do homes in Hammock Isles take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending July 29, 2026 took a median 23 days on market (11 sales, fgc).
How many homes are in Hammock Isles?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 190 homes plus 1 vacant residential lots in Hammock Isles (public records).
What share of Hammock Isles is owner-occupied?
65% of Hammock Isles parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Hammock Isles built?
Homes in Hammock Isles were built between 2004 and 2015, with a median year built of 2006.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in Hammock Isles?
Cash buyers took 82% of Hammock Isles sales in the 12 months ending July 2026 (9 of 11 closings, fgc).
Who is the best real estate agent for Hammock Isles?
The best agent for Hammock Isles is one who actively works Naples and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Hammock Isles.
How do I find a top Naples real estate agent who knows Hammock Isles?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Hammock Isles and the wider Naples area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Hammock Isles?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Hammock Isles purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers prioritizing larger living space over community amenitiesExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable evaluating homes on individual condition and lot rather than shared facilitiesExcellent fit
Buyers seeking a stable, moderately paced Naples segment rather than a fast-moving bidding environmentExcellent fit
Buyers who want a clubhouse, pool, or other organized amenity package includedProbably not
Buyers seeking the newest possible construction outside the 2004-2015 build rangeProbably not
Buyers expecting rapid price appreciation based on recent year-over-year trendsProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsfgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (3 streets, ZIP 34119))
Under-contract sharesfgc records, as of 2026-07-18
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2013 (166 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of fgc records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the fgc member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local Hammock Isles Expert
Call Get Listings