Ironwedge Rep
Homes for Sale in Orlando, FL

Community in Orlando · Orange County
21 homesBuilt 1987–2005
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Ironwedge Rep Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data10 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Ironwedge Rep Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Ownership and context
76%
Owner-occupied · Ironwedge Rep
16 of 21 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
24%
Non-owner-occupied · Ironwedge Rep
incl. 10% trust or LLC-held · 100% out-of-state
0%
Cash buyers · Ironwedge Rep
0 of 3 sales, 12 mo ending June 2016
21
Homes in the community
21 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 10 years of records
Est. 1987
Community established
homes built 1987-2005, median 1994 (FL DOR 2025)
1
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 1 in 2010
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Ironwedge Rep is a small pocket — only 21 homes make up the current MLS footprint — built out mostly in the 1990s, with a median year built of 1994 and a range running from 1987 to 2005. That narrow build window means the homes share a similar era of construction and floor plan logic, which keeps comparisons across the community fairly straightforward once you're looking at actual listings.

The homestead share here sits at 76.2%, a strong majority of owner-occupied homes rather than investment or rental stock. That tends to correlate with steadier upkeep and fewer turnover-driven surprises, but with only 21 homes total, any given week's inventory can shift the read fast. Pricing conversations in a community this size have to be done listing-by-listing rather than off a broad market trend.

Best for

  • Buyers targeting a mid-size home near 2,150 square feet built in the 1990s
  • Buyers who value an established, majority owner-occupied community over new construction
  • Buyers comfortable doing amenity and HOA diligence directly on a small inventory rather than relying on marketed community features

Probably not for

  • Buyers who require a confirmed community amenity package such as a pool or clubhouse
  • Buyers who want a large pool of homes to compare within a single community
  • Buyers seeking newer construction outside the 1987–2005 build range

The market around Ironwedge Rep

Ironwedge Rep is a small community — 4 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2026 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

Across Orange County, 5,886 homes are active and 2,019 pending (26% under contract).

Homes here are single family residence.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Ironwedge Rep specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Ironwedge Rep today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Ironwedge Rep.

Best Buy
Buyers seeking an established, mid-1990s-built home in the 2,150-square-foot range within Orange County.
Biggest Risk
Only 21 homes total means limited choice at any given time and no amenity package confirmed in current listings.
Sweet Spot
Buyers who want a mid-size, established-era home and are comfortable confirming amenities and HOA terms property-by-property.
Avoid If
You need a guaranteed clubhouse, pool, or shared-amenity package, or you want a wide selection to compare within one community.

A small, settled footprint

With just 21 homes in the current feed, Ironwedge Rep isn't a community where you'll find a wide spread of floor plans or eras — the 1987 to 2005 build range and a median year built of 1994 point to a single, coherent development phase. Median living space of 2,150 square feet suggests these are mid-size homes, not starter cottages or oversized estate lots, which narrows the buyer pool to those looking for that specific size range.

No community amenities are identified from current MLS listings, which doesn't necessarily mean there are none — it means the listing data available right now doesn't surface a clubhouse, pool, or similar shared feature. Anyone evaluating this community should confirm amenity and HOA specifics directly against the property disclosures rather than assuming based on comparable Orlando communities.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Ironwedge Rep. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community this small, generic market data doesn't tell you much — we pull the actual current listings, check disclosed HOA and amenity terms line by line, and tell you plainly whether a specific home fits what you're trying to do, rather than leaning on assumptions about the broader area.

Ironwedge Rep in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers seeking an established, mid-1990s-built home in the 2,150-square-foot range within Orange County.
Biggest advantageA high owner-occupancy share (76.2% homestead) points to a stable, non-transient ownership base.
Biggest riskOnly 21 homes total means limited choice at any given time and no amenity package confirmed in current listings.
Sweet spotBuyers who want a mid-size, established-era home and are comfortable confirming amenities and HOA terms property-by-property.
Avoid ifYou need a guaranteed clubhouse, pool, or shared-amenity package, or you want a wide selection to compare within one community.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Ironwedge Rep sales matched to your home.

What is your Ironwedge Rep home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Ironwedge Rep, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Ironwedge Rep on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Ironwedge Rep?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 21 homes in Ironwedge Rep (public records).
What share of Ironwedge Rep is owner-occupied?
76% of Ironwedge Rep parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Ironwedge Rep built?
Homes in Ironwedge Rep were built between 1987 and 2005, with a median year built of 1994 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in Ironwedge Rep?
Cash buyers took 0% of Ironwedge Rep sales in the 12 months ending June 2016 (0 of 3 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Ironwedge Rep?
The best agent for Ironwedge Rep is one who actively works Orlando and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Ironwedge Rep.
How do I find a top Orlando real estate agent who knows Ironwedge Rep?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Ironwedge Rep and the wider Orlando area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Ironwedge Rep?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Ironwedge Rep purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers targeting a mid-size home near 2,150 square feet built in the 1990sExcellent fit
Buyers who value an established, majority owner-occupied community over new constructionExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable doing amenity and HOA diligence directly on a small inventory rather than relying on marketed community featuresExcellent fit
Buyers who require a confirmed community amenity package such as a pool or clubhouseProbably not
Buyers who want a large pool of homes to compare within a single communityProbably not
Buyers seeking newer construction outside the 1987–2005 build rangeProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 32808))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2016 (3 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Orlando & Orlando & Orange County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Orlando & Orange County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Talk to a Local Ironwedge Rep Expert
Call Get Listings