Moonspinner Apartments
Homes for Sale in Panama City, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Six closings is a thin enough window that any single sale can move the median, so treat the current $512,497.50 figure as directional rather than precise. What we can say with more confidence is the trend underneath it: prices here have moved up 138% since 2012, which points to a long runway of sustained demand rather than a short-term spike.
At just under 48 days of median time on market, homes are not moving instantly, but they are not sitting either. That pace usually means pricing has to be right from the start — overreach on list price in a small, low-volume market like this and the days-on-market number will punish you fast.
The 60-Second Overview
Moonspinner Apartments market snapshot (as of July 28, 2026): the median sale price is about $512K, and a median 48 days on market for closed sales.
Moonspinner Apartments in Panama City, Bay County, is a small-volume market where each closing carries real weight in the numbers — buyers and sellers should read the stats here as a trend signal, not a precise price ceiling or floor.
Who Moonspinner Apartments is best for.
Best for
- Buyers comfortable evaluating a property on its individual merits rather than a deep set of neighborhood comparables
- Sellers prepared to price based on condition and specifics rather than assuming the median sets a firm floor
- Buyers focused on long-term hold who value the community's multi-decade appreciation trend over short-term liquidity
Probably not for
- Buyers who want a large pool of recent comparable sales to validate a price before making an offer
- Sellers expecting a fast, high-volume market with multiple competing buyers
- Buyers relying on a documented amenities package, since none is currently identified in MLS listings
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 28 of each year, from record-level cpar closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($512K) IS the median in the snapshot above.
Windows contain 2 to 14 sales each (6 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing information provided by the Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The Moonspinner Apartments buying strategy.
If we were buying in Moonspinner Apartments today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Moonspinner Apartments.
What the numbers actually tell us
With only six closings in the current window, Moonspinner Apartments does not generate the transaction volume of a larger subdivision, and that changes how you should use its statistics. The median price near $512,500 is real, but it is built on a small enough sample that one higher-end or lower-end sale can shift it meaningfully. Buyers should look at individual listings and comparables closely rather than anchoring hard to the median alone.
The longer-term appreciation figure — 138% since 2012 — is the more durable data point here, since it reflects a full market cycle rather than a handful of recent transactions. Combined with a median time on market of roughly 47 to 48 days, the picture is a market that rewards patience on the sell side and diligence on the buy side, without the frantic pace or bidding pressure seen in higher-volume communities. No community amenities are identified in current MLS listings, so any evaluation of the property itself should rest on the unit, its condition, and its location rather than assumed shared features.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Moonspinner Apartments. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a low-volume market like Moonspinner Apartments, pricing strategy and comparable selection matter more than usual — a handful of closings can skew a naive analysis in either direction. We pull the full closing history, not just the headline median, so sellers price accurately and buyers know what they are actually comparing against before they write an offer.
Moonspinner Apartments in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Moonspinner Apartments buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Moonspinner Apartments sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Moonspinner Apartments, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Moonspinner Apartments home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Moonspinner Apartments, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Moonspinner Apartments on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Moonspinner Apartments?
How long do homes in Moonspinner Apartments take to sell?
Have Moonspinner Apartments home prices gone up?
Who is the best real estate agent for Moonspinner Apartments?
How do I find a top Panama City real estate agent who knows Moonspinner Apartments?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Moonspinner Apartments?
Should you buy in Moonspinner Apartments?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Community market stats | cpar closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 28, 2026 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2012 (83 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of cpar records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the cpar member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
