Stonegate Preserve Townhomes
Homes for Sale in Palmetto, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of November 2026, Stonegate Preserve Townhomes in FL has 2 homes for sale. Homes listed or recently sold were built 2024 - 2026 with 8 new construction; 5 of 11 report an HOA (median $187/mo); none of the 10 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 35 ft).
Last 30 days in Stonegate Preserve: 1 new listing (median asking $495,000). As of November 7, 2026, Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.

Price here is set by the product itself: this is a townhome community of 345 homes, and the median sits at $249,900, or roughly $144 per square foot. With no amenities identified from current listings, what you're paying for is the unit, its condition, and its location in Palmetto - not a resort package. Expect condition to be the main lever that moves one sale above or below another.
The market posture is tight and quick. Homes are going under contract in a median of about 10 days, and right now there are zero active listings against 13 closings in the recent window. That means sellers hold the leverage on timing, and a buyer who waits for inventory to browse will be disappointed - you move when a unit lists. The one caution is direction: prices are down 3.1% year over year, so this is a fast market that is also a softening one.
Figures in this note are as of October 26, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
Stonegate Preserve Townhomes right now
🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($250K) is down 3.1% from the prior 12 months ($258K). With about 22 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: Medium (13 and 53 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated November 7, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside STONEGATE PRESERVE TOWNHOMES right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Stonegate Preserve Townhomes market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $250K ($144 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 10 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 3% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (13 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 34221 (Palmetto), 408 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $362K ($196/sq ft), down 2.6% year over year, with a median 54 days on market. Right now 2 active listings. See the live ZIP 34221 housing market and the Manatee County market.
Stellar MLS sales records identify 65 homes in STONEGATE PRESERVE TOWNHOMES that have changed hands since 2024, built between 2024 and 2026 (median 2025), with a median living area of about 1,666 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout; 85% are townhomes. Source: Stellar MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.
Stonegate Preserve is a 345-home townhome community in Palmetto with no shared amenities on record, so it trades on price, condition, and location rather than lifestyle extras. Turnover is brisk but inventory is effectively nonexistent at the moment.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Stonegate Preserve Townhomes. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Stellar MLS listings in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Stonegate Preserve Townhomes is best for.
Best for
- Buying a lower-maintenance townhome in Palmetto at a median around $249,900
- Buyers who are pre-approved and ready to move within days of a listing hitting the market
- Buying to hold or rent in a community that turns over rather than sits
Probably not for
- Needing shared amenities, since none are identified from current listings
- Wanting a wide selection to compare, given zero active listings today
- Expecting near-term price appreciation while the market is down 3.1% year over year
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 2 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($250K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($258K) IS the -3.1% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 53 sales each (13 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2024 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
21% of homes for sale in ZIP 34221 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-11-07).
Stonegate Preserve Townhomes Market Scorecard
Stonegate Preserve Townhomes is currently a seller's market. About 2.7 months of supply, a median asking price of $382,450, and homes go under contract in about 99 days.
Typical home value in the 34221 ZIP is $352,330, about 4.8% below the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: Stellar MLS, distributed by MLS GRID, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes
Live MLS inventory for Stonegate Preserve Townhomes. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Stonegate Preserve Townhomes listings as of 2026-10-30, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2024 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.
Stonegate Preserve Townhomes on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Schools
- Manatee County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- James Tillman Elementary (verify by address) · Public
- Buffalo Creek Middle (verify by address)FLDOE grade B · Public
- Palmetto High (verify by address)FLDOE grade C · Public
Grades are official Florida Department of Education school grades for 2025-26. Assignments are reported as of the 2025-26 year and can change; always confirm with Manatee County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Stonegate Preserve Townhomes address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Palmetto High High School
The Stonegate Preserve Townhomes buying strategy.
If we were buying in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes.
A fast, thin townhome market
The numbers describe a specific kind of market: a median around $249,900, a 10-day median time to contract, and no active listings at all. When supply is this thin and deals still close, each listing tends to get concentrated attention. A buyer should be pre-approved and ready to act before a unit hits the market, not after.
The year-over-year figure is the counterweight. Prices are off 3.1% from a year ago, and with 0% homestead share, this reads as a community that turns over rather than one where owners dig in long term. For sellers, speed is real but pricing discipline matters - the softening trend means you don't get to chase last year's comps. Condition will do most of the work separating a strong result from a slow one.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (3.8). Basis: Recent Direction -3.1% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 0% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 94.1% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
With zero active listings and a 10-day median to contract, the edge in Stonegate Preserve is access and readiness, not browsing. We watch this community closely, line up buyers to move the day a unit lists, and price sellers against a market that is both fast and down 3.1% year over year - so you neither overprice into a softening trend nor leave money on a quick sale.
Stonegate Preserve Townhomes in 15 seconds.
Tools for a Stonegate Preserve Townhomes buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Stonegate Preserve Townhomes sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Stonegate Preserve Townhomes home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Palmetto →
Recently off market in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes
Homes in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.
- 11320 65Th Terrace · off market
| Location | FL |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | townhouses 55%, single-family 45% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Clubhouse, Pool, Playground, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center |
| For sale right now | 2 active, 0 pending · median asking $382,450 · 2.7 months of supply |
| Zoned public schools | James Tillman Elementary (verify by address); Buffalo Creek Middle (verify by address) (B, FLDOE 2025-26); Palmetto High (verify by address) (C, FLDOE 2025-26) |
Data as of November 6, 2026. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Stonegate Preserve Townhomes key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/stonegate-preserve-townhomes, data as of November 6, 2026.
Housing distress & ownership in STONEGATE PRESERVE TOWNHOMES, Palmetto
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period October 2026 through October 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Just listed in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes
The newest homes for sale in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes right now, newest first. Each link opens the full listing with every photo, the price history and a tour request.
- 11557 72Nd Place $495,000 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,788 sq ft · listed Oct 28, 2026 Courtesy of THE ORANGE REAL ESTATE GROUP
- 11324 65Th Terrace $269,900 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,708 sq ft · listed Apr 25, 2026 Courtesy of STIRLING INTERNATIONAL REAL ES
Checked against the MLS nightly. All new listings in this market.
Every Home for Sale in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes Right Now (2)
All 2 active and pending Stonegate Preserve Townhomes listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 11557 72nd Place · $495,000 · 5 bd / 4 ba · listed Oct 27, 2026 · listed by The Orange Real Estate Group
- 11324 65th Terrace · $269,900 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Aug 8, 2026 · listed by Stirling International Real Es
More Palmetto home searches
- All homes for sale in Palmetto, FL
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Palmetto
- Palmetto home values: what is my house worth?
- ZIP 34221 housing scorecard
Palmetto guides & data
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
- Florida housing market map
- Interactive housing market map (county, ZIP and community)
- Save Our Homes tax estimator
- How to stop a foreclosure in Florida
Real estate agent in Palmetto? Join Momentum in Palmetto: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Streets in this community
Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.
- E 65Th Terrace (56 homes on record)
What it really costs to own in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes
The parts of the monthly number a mortgage calculator leaves out, from the tax roll, the MLS, Citizens and FEMA. Property facts only.
| CDD / special assessments | Listings here report a median of $1,600/yr in CDD or special-district assessments on the tax bill (7 listings, MLS, 2026-11-07). 100% of the 7 listings that report the field show one. The amount is per lot and set by the district: confirm it on the parcel's TRIM notice. |
|---|---|
| HOA dues | Median $179/month across 7 MLS listings (most billed monthly; 2026-11-07). Dues cover what the documents say they cover; ask for the budget and reserve study. |
| Home and flood insurance | The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Manatee County is $2,019/yr (5,326 policies, Citizens detail by county, April 2026); private-market quotes depend on roof age, wind mitigation and construction. |
| Roof and age | Median build year 2025 across 11 listings. Newer roofs and current wind-mitigation features usually mean the lower end of insurance quotes. |
Email me new listings in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Stonegate Preserve Townhomes
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Stonegate Preserve Townhomes will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes?
How long do homes in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes take to sell?
How many homes are in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes?
What share of Stonegate Preserve Townhomes is owner-occupied?
Do cash buyers compete in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes?
What schools serve Stonegate Preserve Townhomes?
Who is the best real estate agent for Stonegate Preserve Townhomes?
How do I find a top Palmetto real estate agent who knows Stonegate Preserve Townhomes?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Stonegate Preserve Townhomes?
Where is Stonegate Preserve Townhomes, and what county is it in?
Is Stonegate Preserve Townhomes a good place to live?
Should you buy in Stonegate Preserve Townhomes?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 30, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR assessment roll (community parcel extract) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Schools | 2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2024 (66 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. A Momentum agent can price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how STONEGATE PRESERVE TOWNHOMES fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:





















