Ventana North
Homes for Sale in Sun City Center, FL
All 364 homes for sale in Sun City Center, FL · median $255,000 · 251 homes for sale in 33573 · Hillsborough County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of October 2026, Ventana North Ph 2A & 2B in Sun City Center, FL has 1 home for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 5 recorded sales closed at a median of $465,000, $213 per square foot, a median 80 days on market, sellers accepting 93% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 2019–2021; 7 of 7 report an HOA (median $91/mo); none of the 7 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 43 ft). At the median price and Hillsborough County's FY2025-26 rate of 15.73 mills, annual property tax runs about $7,310 ($6,690 with the full homestead exemption).

Price here is driven by size and newness more than anything. The median home runs about 3,036 square feet with a median build year of 2020, and the median sits near $507,500, or roughly $216 per square foot. That combination — recent construction and real square footage — is doing most of the work, so the spread you see between listings is largely a condition and floor-plan story rather than a location premium.
Market posture is patient, not frantic. With a median 69 days on market and a thin recent closing count, this is a segment where well-priced, move-in-ready homes sell and overpriced ones sit. Buyers have room to be selective; sellers should price to the median realities from day one rather than testing a number and waiting.
Figures in this note are as of July 14, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
Ventana North right now
🔴 Seller-leaning market. 2.4 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give sellers the pressure advantage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Stellar MLS records, as of September 12, 2026. Confidence: Medium (1 active and pending listings, 5 closed sales in 12 months).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated October 20, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Ventana North market snapshot (as of September 12, 2026): the median sale price is about $465K ($213 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 80 days on market for closed sales, and 2.4 months of supply, a seller-leaning market.
In ZIP 33573 (Sun City Center), 1,019 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $296K ($170/sq ft), down 4.4% year over year, with a median 59 days on market. Right now 162 active and 54 pending listings put supply at about 3.4 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 33573 housing market and the Hillsborough County market.
County records show 4 qualified sales in Ventana North across 2024–2024, median $465,000 — the last recorded sale per parcel on the Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll, independent of the MLS.
Ventana North is a community of 86 homes in Sun City Center, Hillsborough County, built between 2006 and 2022 (median 2020), with a median living area of about 3,036 square feet. 78% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Ventana North is a compact, largely newer-build pocket of Sun City Center in Hillsborough County, with a homestead share near 79% that points to a predominantly owner-occupied character.
Who Ventana North is best for.
Best for
- Buyers targeting a mid-$500s budget who want newer construction rather than a fixer
- Owner-occupants planning to stay put, given the high homestead share and slow turnover
- Space-driven buyers who value 3,000-plus square feet over a lower price per foot
Probably not for
- Buyers on a tight timeline who need to close quickly
- Bargain hunters expecting to bid well under a median near $216 per square foot
- Investors wanting quick flips in a small, slow-turning inventory
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending September 12 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($465K) IS the median in the snapshot above.
Windows contain 0 to 5 sales each (5 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2021 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
19% of homes for sale in ZIP 33573 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-10-20).
Ventana North Ph 2A 2B Market Scorecard
Ventana North Ph 2A 2B is currently a strong seller's market. About 2.4 months of supply, a median asking price of $574,900, and homes go under contract in about 8 days.
Typical home value in the 33573 ZIP is $271,914, about 20.4% below the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Ventana North
Live MLS inventory for Ventana North. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Ventana North listings as of 2026-09-19, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2021 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.
Ventana North on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
The Ventana North buying strategy.
If we were buying in Ventana North today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Come strong and clean. Homes here move, so lead with your best terms and financing ready rather than a low anchor.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Ventana North.
A newer-build pocket that trades on space
The homes span build years from 2006 to 2022, but the median year built of 2020 tells you where the weight sits — this is mostly recent construction. At a median around 3,036 square feet, these are substantial floor plans, and the $216-per-square-foot median reflects that newer stock rather than a stripped-down price point.
With 99 homes and only a handful of recent closings, this is a small, slow-turning inventory. That thin transaction volume is worth respecting: a single unusual sale can move the read, so treat the median as a center of gravity, not a guarantee. The high homestead share suggests turnover is limited, which reinforces the deliberate pace shown by the 69-day median on market.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Ventana North. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Ventana North buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (6.9). Basis: Liquidity & Demand 2.4 months of supply; Owner Commitment 78% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 93.0% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
In a small community with few closings, comps are scarce and each one carries weight — that is exactly where a broker who reads the individual listing beats a formula. We will walk the actual condition and floor-plan differences that explain why one home fetches more per foot than the next, price a listing to the 69-day reality instead of hope, and keep buyers from overpaying in a market where the sample size is small.
Ventana North in 15 seconds.
What it really costs to own in Ventana NorthHomes for Sale
The parts of the monthly number a mortgage calculator leaves out, from the tax roll, the MLS, Citizens and FEMA. Property facts only.
| HOA dues | Median $1,088/year (about $91/month) across 7 MLS listings (most billed annually; 2026-10-20). Dues cover what the documents say they cover; ask for the budget and reserve study. |
|---|---|
| Home and flood insurance | The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Hillsborough County is $1,816/yr (6,518 policies, Citizens detail by county, April 2026); private-market quotes depend on roof age, wind mitigation and construction. |
| Roof and age | Median build year 2021 across 7 listings. Newer roofs and current wind-mitigation features usually mean the lower end of insurance quotes. |
Email me new listings in Ventana NorthHomes for Sale
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Ventana NorthHomes for Sale
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Ventana NorthHomes for Sale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA dues reported around $1,088/year (about $91/month) · median of 7 MLS listings, most billed annually
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Listings in this community report association dues of about $1,088 a year ($91 a month) — the median AssociationFee across 7 MLS records, normalised to a monthly figure; most are billed annually. Dues change with budgets and can differ by section or product type; confirm the current figure with the association before you offer. Source: MLS listing records, 2026-10.
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Ventana North buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Ventana North sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Ventana North, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Ventana North home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Ventana North, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Sun City Center →
Last 30 days in Ventana North: 1 new listing (median asking $575,000). As of October 20, 2026, Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID.
| Location | Sun City Center, Hillsborough County, FL · ZIP 33573 |
|---|---|
| Homes in the community | 99 (FL DOR 2025 assessment roll) |
| Years built | 2006–2022 (median 2020.0) |
| Typical living area | 3,036 sq ft (median) |
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Pool, Gated Community, Golf Carts OK, Buyer Approval Required, Deed Restrictions, Gated |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $465,000 median across 5 closed sales · $213 per sq ft |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 80 median |
| For sale right now | 1 active, 0 pending · median asking $574,900 · 2.4 months of supply |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) share | 79% |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2021 through 2026; housing-stock figures from Florida Department of Revenue public records. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Ventana North key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/ventana-north-ph-2a-2b, data as of September 20, 2026.
Just listed in Ventana North
The newest homes for sale in Ventana North right now, newest first. Each link opens the full listing with every photo, the price history and a tour request.
- 4028 Salida Delsol Drive $575,000 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,660 sq ft · 17 days on market Courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA
- 1605 Anastacia Lane $574,900 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,149 sq ft · 67 days on market Courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS SOUTH SHORE
Checked against the MLS Oct 20, 2026. All new listings in this market.
Every Home for Sale in Ventana North Ph 2A 2B Right Now (2)
All 2 active and pending Ventana North Ph 2A 2B listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 4028 Salida Delsol Drive · $575,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Oct 2, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Suburban Tampa
- 1605 Anastacia Lane · $574,900 · 5 bd / 4 ba · listed Sep 2, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams South Shore
More Sun City Center home searches
- All homes for sale in Sun City Center, FL
- Homes for sale in Hillsborough County, FL
- Sun City Center pool homes for sale
- Sun City Center waterfront homes for sale
- Gated communities in Sun City Center
- Sun City Center golf course homes
- Homes under $300K in Sun City Center
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Sun City Center
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Sun City Center
- Sun City Center home values: what is my house worth?
Sun City Center guides & data
- Market data
- Property taxes (Hillsborough County)
- Homestead exemption (Hillsborough County)
- Home insurance cost
- New construction (Hillsborough County)
- Home builders (Hillsborough County)
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
Real estate agent in Sun City Center? Join Momentum in Sun City Center: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Ventana North?
How long do homes in Ventana North take to sell?
Is Ventana North a buyer's or seller's market right now?
How many homes are in Ventana North?
What share of Ventana North is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Ventana North built?
Who is the best real estate agent for Ventana North?
How do I find a top Sun City Center real estate agent who knows Ventana North?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Ventana North?
Where is Ventana North, and what county is it in?
Is Ventana North a good place to live?
Should you buy in Ventana North?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 19, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 12, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 33573)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-09-08 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2021 (11 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Ventana North fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Ventana North with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

