The Best Neighborhoods in Perry, GA (2026)
Perry is in Houston County, Georgia (ZIP codes 31069). · Homes for sale in Perry · Houston County
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Perry’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
23 Perry, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 197 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $304,950. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Avington Glenn had the most closings (41); Brendale the lowest sold $/sq ft ($121); Flat Creek Reserve the highest median sold price ($787,500).
Most active: where Perry homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Avington Glenn — 41 closings, median $306,500, 2 for sale now
- Langston Place — 19 closings, median $289,620, 1 for sale now
- The Gables at Agricultural Village — 16 closings, median $212,290, 8 for sale now
- Ivy Glen — 12 closings, median $304,950, 1 for sale now
- The Preserve at Agricultural Village — 12 closings, median $314,780, 23 for sale now
- Saddle Creek Farms — 12 closings, median $591,946, 6 for sale now
- New Haven — 10 closings, median $235,000, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Brendale — $121/sq ft, median $340,000, 3 closings
- Edgewood Heights — $131/sq ft, median $235,000, 3 closings
- The Preserve at Ag Village — $133/sq ft, median $320,000, 5 closings
- Langston Place — $134/sq ft, median $289,620, 19 closings
- Lawson — $142/sq ft, median $227,500, 4 closings
- The Preserve at Agricultrual Village — $144/sq ft, median $311,990, 3 closings
- The Preserve at Agricultural Village — $144/sq ft, median $314,780, 12 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Langston Place — median $289,620, 19 closings, built 2025
- The Gables at Agricultural Village — median $212,290, 16 closings, built 2025
- New Haven — median $235,000, 10 closings, built 2015
- Sadie Heights — median $274,950, 8 closings, built 2022
- Remington Chase — median $219,182, 6 closings, built 2026
- Houston Springs — median $249,900, 5 closings, built 2006
- Highlands Ranch — median $215,000, 5 closings, built 2007
Highest median sold price
- Flat Creek Reserve — median $787,500, $202/sq ft, 4 closings
- Saddle Creek Farms — median $591,946, $194/sq ft, 12 closings
- Ag Estates — median $359,850, $181/sq ft, 8 closings
- Highland Park @ Sugarloaf — median $349,000, $175/sq ft, 3 closings
- Highland Park at Sugarloaf — median $344,500, $173/sq ft, 4 closings
- Brendale — median $340,000, $121/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Tiffany South — median $337,442, $183/sq ft, 6 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Remington Chase — built 2026 (median), median $219,182, 6 closings
- Ag Estates — built 2026 (median), median $359,850, 8 closings
- Saddle Creek Farms — built 2026 (median), median $591,946, 12 closings
- Avington Glenn — built 2026 (median), median $306,500, 41 closings
- Langston Place — built 2025 (median), median $289,620, 19 closings
- The Preserve at Agricultural Village — built 2025 (median), median $314,780, 12 closings
- The Preserve at Ag Village — built 2025 (median), median $320,000, 5 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- The Preserve at Agricultural Village — 23 for sale, median asking $323,990; 12 closed in 12 months
- The Gables at Agricultural Village — 8 for sale, median asking $222,514; 16 closed in 12 months
- Saddle Creek Farms — 6 for sale, median asking $607,774; 12 closed in 12 months
- Remington Chase — 3 for sale, median asking $225,720; 6 closed in 12 months
- Houston Springs — 3 for sale, median asking $245,000; 5 closed in 12 months
- Brendale — 2 for sale, median asking $352,950; 3 closed in 12 months
- Sadie Heights — 2 for sale, median asking $265,000; 8 closed in 12 months
Every Perry community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avington Glenn | 41 | $306,500 | $179 | 2026 | 2 |
| Langston Place | 19 | $289,620 | $134 | 2025 | 1 |
| The Gables at Agricultural Village | 16 | $212,290 | $149 | 2025 | 8 |
| Ivy Glen | 12 | $304,950 | $196 | 2003 | 1 |
| The Preserve at Agricultural Village | 12 | $314,780 | $144 | 2025 | 23 |
| Saddle Creek Farms | 12 | $591,946 | $194 | 2026 | 6 |
| New Haven | 10 | $235,000 | $170 | 2015 | 1 |
| Ag Estates | 8 | $359,850 | $181 | 2026 | 0 |
| Sadie Heights | 8 | $274,950 | $183 | 2022 | 2 |
| Remington Chase | 6 | $219,182 | $208 | 2026 | 3 |
| The Tiffany South | 6 | $337,442 | $183 | 2025 | 0 |
| The Preserve at Ag Village | 5 | $320,000 | $133 | 2025 | 1 |
| Houston Springs | 5 | $249,900 | $175 | 2006 | 3 |
| Highlands Ranch | 5 | $215,000 | $153 | 2007 | 0 |
| Bankstone Landing | 5 | $300,000 | $173 | 2025 | 1 |
| Highland Park at Sugarloaf | 4 | $344,500 | $173 | 2023 | 0 |
| Flat Creek Reserve | 4 | $787,500 | $202 | 2023 | 0 |
| Lawson | 4 | $227,500 | $142 | 1955 | 0 |
| Brendale | 3 | $340,000 | $121 | 2015 | 2 |
| Alpine Valley | 3 | $225,000 | $164 | 2021 | 0 |
| Highland Park @ Sugarloaf | 3 | $349,000 | $175 | 2025 | 0 |
| Edgewood Heights | 3 | $235,000 | $131 | 1959 | 0 |
| The Preserve at Agricultrual Village | 3 | $311,990 | $144 | 2025 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 7, 2025 and November 7, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 47 homes for sale in Perry, moving to Perry, new construction in Perry, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Perry, homes for sale in Houston County.
