Carver Estates in Jacksonville

Carver Estates
Homes for Sale in Jacksonville, FL

All 4,477 homes for sale in Jacksonville, FL · median $299,999 · 238 homes for sale in 32219 · Duval County homes for sale

Community in Jacksonville · Duval County · ZIP 32219
42 homesBuilt 1947–2024
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Carver Estates Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of JWB REALTY LLC · via realMLS

Built fromLive realMLS data17 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily

As of October 2026, the MLS records 23 closed sales in Carver Estates in Jacksonville, FL since 2009, the most recent in May 2026. Across Jacksonville as a whole, 7,643 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $315,000, 43 median days on market, with 4,168 homes for sale today. At that median and Duval County's FY2025-26 rate of 17.86 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,630 ($4,890 with the full homestead exemption).

Live · Carver Estates Housing Pulse realMLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Ownership and context
51%
Owner-occupied · Carver Estates
22 of 43 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
49%
Non-owner-occupied · Carver Estates
incl. 19% trust or LLC-held · 37% out-of-state
42
Homes in the community
plus 1 vacant residential lots · 43 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 17 years of records
1947–2024
Years homes were built
median 2006 · county roll (FL DOR 2025)
2.4%/yr
Turnover rate
about 1 of 42 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written July 12, 2026

The honest starting point on Carver Estates is that we're working from a thin data window. With only a single recent closing to reference, there is no clean median or trend line to hang a valuation on here, so price in this pocket of Jacksonville is going to be driven by the individual home in front of you — its condition, its updates, and its lot — far more than by any neighborhood average.

For a buyer, that means underwriting each listing on its own merits rather than assuming a comp set will bail you out. For a seller, it means pricing is a judgment call that rewards preparation: clean condition, documented updates, and realistic expectations move a home in a low-activity market more reliably than optimism does.

Figures in this note are as of July 12, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Carver Estates right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

7957 SMART Avenue
$235K · 0.1 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,197 sqft
7957 SMART Avenue
Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MORTGAGE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
7963 SMART Avenue
$235K · 0.1 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,197 sqft
7963 SMART Avenue
Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MORTGAGE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
7972 PIPIT Avenue
$222K · 0.3 mi away
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,201 sqft
7972 PIPIT Avenue
Listed by REAL BROKER LLC
8119 SISKIN Avenue
$190K · 0.3 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,102 sqft
8119 SISKIN Avenue
Listed by CORE REALTY, LLC
8040 SISKIN Avenue
$190K · 0.3 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,253 sqft
8040 SISKIN Avenue
Listed by REAL BROKER LLC
9112 CASTLE Boulevard
$57K · 0.3 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,676 sqft
9112 CASTLE Boulevard
Listed by ALL FLORIDA PROPERTY GROUP INC

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Carver Estates is a small, low-turnover pocket in Duval County where activity is sparse enough that any single sale carries outsized weight in the picture. Treat it as a home-by-home market, not a data-rich one.

realMLS (Northeast Florida) sales records identify 18 homes in Carver Estates that have changed hands since 2013, built between 2004 and 2019 (median 2008), with a median living area of about 1,209 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 94% are single-family homes. Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida) closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buyers who want a quieter, low-turnover pocket of Jacksonville and will underwrite the specific home in front of them
  • Sellers willing to invest in condition and documentation to stand out in a slow-activity market
  • Patient buyers who can wait for the right listing rather than choosing from many at once

Probably not for

  • Buyers who need a rich set of recent comps before committing to a number
  • Sellers expecting fast turnover driven by heavy neighborhood demand
  • Anyone relying on published median or trend data to guide the decision

The market around Carver Estates

Carver Estates is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 32219, 345 homes are on the market and 32% are under contract — a fast-moving corner of Jacksonville.

Across Duval County, 4,384 homes are active and 1,562 pending (26% under contract).

In ZIP 32219 (Jacksonville), 804 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $316K ($175/sq ft), up 0.3% year over year, with a median 58 days on market. Right now 204 active and 86 pending listings put supply at about 5.0 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 32219 housing market and the Duval County market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Carver Estates specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Carver Estates today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Carver Estates.

Best Buy
Buyers and sellers comfortable transacting on a home-by-home basis rather than by neighborhood trend.
Biggest Risk
Thin closing data makes pricing more of a judgment call than a formula.
Sweet Spot
A well-documented, well-conditioned home priced to the property, not to a nonexistent average.
Avoid If
You need deep comps and clear trend data to feel confident about value.

Reading a thin-data market

When a community shows this little recent closing activity, the usual tools — median trends, days-on-market averages, absorption rates — simply don't have enough behind them to be trustworthy. That is not a knock on Carver Estates; it is a feature of small or slow-turning neighborhoods, and it changes how you should approach both sides of a transaction.

The practical move is to widen the lens: look at condition, recent renovation work, lot specifics, and what comparable Jacksonville product is doing nearby, then adjust hard for the particulars of the individual home. Precision here comes from diligence on the property itself, not from leaning on a neighborhood number that isn't really there yet.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Carver Estates. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a market with this little published activity, the value we add is legwork — pulling condition-adjusted comps from the surrounding Duval area, reading the individual home rather than a spreadsheet average, and telling you plainly when the data can't support a confident number. We would rather set expectations honestly than sell you a false read.

Carver Estates in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers and sellers comfortable transacting on a home-by-home basis rather than by neighborhood trend.
Biggest advantageLow turnover means less competition when the right listing appears.
Biggest riskThin closing data makes pricing more of a judgment call than a formula.
Sweet spotA well-documented, well-conditioned home priced to the property, not to a nonexistent average.
Avoid ifYou need deep comps and clear trend data to feel confident about value.
The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Carver Estates sales matched to your home.

What is your Carver Estates home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Carver Estates, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Jacksonville →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recently off market in Carver Estates

Homes in Carver Estates that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.

Housing distress & ownership in Carver Estates, Jacksonville

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 12 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-04 → 2026-10-19)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Streets in this community

Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.

Email me new listings in Carver Estates

One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.

Equal Housing Opportunity. Every community is open to everyone; alerts are about homes, never about who lives here.

Ask an agent about Carver Estates

Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Carver Estates will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.

Property facts only: homes, fees, rules, commute. Every community is open to everyone; agents do not answer questions about who lives here.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Carver Estates?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 42 homes plus 1 vacant residential lots in Carver Estates (public records).
What share of Carver Estates is owner-occupied?
51% of Carver Estates parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Carver Estates built?
Homes in Carver Estates were built between 1947 and 2024, with a median year built of 2006.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Carver Estates?
The best agent for Carver Estates is one who actively works Jacksonville and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Carver Estates.
How do I find a top Jacksonville real estate agent who knows Carver Estates?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Carver Estates and the wider Jacksonville area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Carver Estates?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Carver Estates purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Carver Estates, and what county is it in?
Carver Estates is in Jacksonville, Duval County, FL, ZIP 32219. The community's center is about 7 miles northwest of downtown Jacksonville (straight-line).
How far is Carver Estates from downtown Jacksonville and the beach?
About 7 miles from downtown Jacksonville and about 20 miles from the Atlantic beach at Huguenot Park (Jacksonville), both straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.
Buyers who want a quieter, low-turnover pocket of Jacksonville and will underwrite the specific home in front of themExcellent fit
Sellers willing to invest in condition and documentation to stand out in a slow-activity marketExcellent fit
Patient buyers who can wait for the right listing rather than choosing from many at onceExcellent fit
Buyers who need a rich set of recent comps before committing to a numberProbably not
Sellers expecting fast turnover driven by heavy neighborhood demandProbably not
Anyone relying on published median or trend data to guide the decisionProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsrealMLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 20, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (1 streets, ZIP 32219))
Under-contract sharesrealMLS records, as of 2026-10-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2009 (23 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Carver Estates with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Tubman Manor0.1 mi away · 47 homes, built 1974–85Carver International0.2 mi awayLALincoln Annex0.3 mi away · median $198K, 5 sales/12 moLincoln Villas0.4 mi away · median $232K, 28 sales/12 moWestminster Oaks0.4 mi awayLLincoln0.4 mi awayThomas Station0.4 mi awayCarter Donation Jacksonville Duval0.5 mi away · median $200K, 4 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Schools serving nearby communities

We do not have a confirmed school assignment for Carver Estates. These are the public schools most often assigned to other communities in ZIP 32219; zones change and vary by address, so confirm with the district before you buy.

Assignments from district data for neighboring communities; grades are official Florida Department of Education school grades (2025-26).

Thinking of selling in Carver Estates? 1 recorded closings (window ending 2026-10-20). See the Duval County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Carver Estates Expert
Call Get Listings