Gadsden Court in Jacksonville

Gadsden Court
Homes for Sale in Jacksonville, FL

All 4,477 homes for sale in Jacksonville, FL · median $299,999 · 160 homes for sale in 32207 · Duval County homes for sale

Community in Jacksonville · Duval County · ZIP 32207
67 homesBuilt 1928–2016
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Gadsden Court Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of THE LEGENDS OF REAL ESTATE · via realMLS

Built fromLive realMLS data11 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily

As of October 2026, the MLS records 15 closed sales in Gadsden Court in Jacksonville, FL since 2015, the most recent in December 2025. Across Jacksonville as a whole, 7,643 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $315,000, 43 median days on market, with 4,168 homes for sale today. At that median and Duval County's FY2025-26 rate of 17.86 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,630 ($4,890 with the full homestead exemption).

Live · Gadsden Court Housing Pulse realMLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 1 a year
Ownership and context
82%
Owner-occupied · Gadsden Court
55 of 67 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
18%
Non-owner-occupied · Gadsden Court
incl. 10% trust or LLC-held · 3% out-of-state
67
Homes in the community
67 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 11 years of records
3
Recorded sales · 2024-2025
median $490K · qualified sales on the county roll (FL DOR 2025)
1928–2016
Years homes were built
median 1941 · county roll (FL DOR 2025)
1.5%/yr
Turnover rate
about 1 of 67 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written July 12, 2026

Gadsden Court is a small pocket within Jacksonville's Duval County market, and with a short two-closing window to work from, the data here is thin by design. That means individual home condition, lot, and updates drive price far more than any neighborhood-wide trend line. Treat comps as a starting point for conversation, not a settled number.

For a buyer, the posture is patience and verification: in a low-volume setting, one recent sale can skew perception, so lean on inspection and on-the-ground due diligence rather than assuming the last closing sets your price. For a seller, presentation and realistic pricing matter more than usual, because there isn't a deep bench of recent sales to anchor a buyer's expectations.

Figures in this note are as of July 12, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Gadsden Court right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

4405 SAN JOSE Boulevard
$500K · 0.2 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,750 sqft
4405 SAN JOSE Boulevard
Listed by CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST
1156 MONTEREY Street
$675K · 0.2 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,991 sqft
1156 MONTEREY Street
Listed by CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST
4260 GREAT OAKS Lane
$949K · 0.2 mi away
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,360 sqft
4260 GREAT OAKS Lane
Listed by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY
4431 SAN JOSE Boulevard
$450K · 0.2 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,416 sqft
4431 SAN JOSE Boulevard
Listed by CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST
4385 WORTH Drive
$650K · 0.3 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 sqft
4385 WORTH Drive
Listed by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY
4275 POINT LA VISTA Road
$2.20M · 0.3 mi away
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,914 sqft
4275 POINT LA VISTA Road
Listed by CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Gadsden Court is a compact Jacksonville enclave in Duval County where transaction volume is light, so pricing tends to be set home-by-home rather than by a broad market current.

realMLS (Northeast Florida) sales records identify 7 homes in Gadsden Court that have changed hands since 2021, built between 1941 and 1949 (median 1942), with a median living area of about 1,752 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 86% are single-family homes. Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida) closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.

County records show 3 qualified sales in Gadsden Court across 2024–2025 (2 in 2024, 1 in 2025), median $490,000 — the last recorded sale per parcel on the Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll, independent of the MLS.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buyers who want a quiet Jacksonville pocket and will lean on inspection over headline numbers
  • Long-hold buyers untroubled by low resale turnover
  • Buyers seeking value through a home's condition rather than a hot-market discount

Probably not for

  • Buyers who need a deep bench of recent comps before making an offer
  • Short-term buyers counting on quick, liquid resale
  • Buyers wanting a defined price range to shop against

The market around Gadsden Court

Gadsden Court is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 32207, 213 homes are on the market and 26% are under contract — a steady corner of Jacksonville.

Across Duval County, 4,384 homes are active and 1,562 pending (26% under contract).

In ZIP 32207 (Jacksonville), 559 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $320K ($187/sq ft), down 0.4% year over year, with a median 31 days on market. Right now 136 active and 53 pending listings put supply at about 14.3 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 32207 housing market and the Duval County market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Gadsden Court specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Community amenities as reported across realMLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.

If we were buying in Gadsden Court today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Gadsden Court.

Best Buy
Buyers comfortable doing homework in a low-activity pocket.
Biggest Risk
Thin comps make valuation harder to pin down.
Sweet Spot
A well-inspected home priced on its actual condition, not a stray recent sale.
Avoid If
You need deep, current comps to feel confident on price.

A thin-data pocket in Duval

The defining feature of Gadsden Court right now is scarcity of recent activity. With only a narrow closings window to reference, there is no reliable price range or velocity read to lean on, and any single sale carries outsized weight in how the next one gets valued.

Practically, that shifts the work onto the specifics: condition, updates, and lot quality will separate one home from another far more than a generalized neighborhood premium. Buyers and sellers alike should expect valuation to be an argued case built on comparable condition, not a plug-and-play number pulled from a busy market.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Gadsden Court. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

Low-volume pockets like Gadsden Court are where local judgment earns its keep. When the recent-sales record is short, you need someone who will read each property on its own merits, pull comparable condition from a wider Duval radius when appropriate, and price or offer with that context instead of guessing. That is the work we do here.

Gadsden Court in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers comfortable doing homework in a low-activity pocket.
Biggest advantageIndividual home condition can win you value the market hasn't broadly priced in.
Biggest riskThin comps make valuation harder to pin down.
Sweet spotA well-inspected home priced on its actual condition, not a stray recent sale.
Avoid ifYou need deep, current comps to feel confident on price.
The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Gadsden Court sales matched to your home.

What is your Gadsden Court home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Gadsden Court, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Jacksonville →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recently off market in Gadsden Court

Homes in Gadsden Court that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 2 on record.

Housing distress & ownership in Gadsden Court, Jacksonville

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 4 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-04 → 2026-10-19)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Streets in this community

Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.

Email me new listings in Gadsden Court

One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.

Equal Housing Opportunity. Every community is open to everyone; alerts are about homes, never about who lives here.

Ask an agent about Gadsden Court

Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Gadsden Court will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.

Property facts only: homes, fees, rules, commute. Every community is open to everyone; agents do not answer questions about who lives here.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Gadsden Court?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 67 homes in Gadsden Court (public records).
What share of Gadsden Court is owner-occupied?
82% of Gadsden Court parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Gadsden Court built?
Homes in Gadsden Court were built between 1928 and 2016, with a median year built of 1941 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Gadsden Court?
The best agent for Gadsden Court is one who actively works Jacksonville and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Gadsden Court.
How do I find a top Jacksonville real estate agent who knows Gadsden Court?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Gadsden Court and the wider Jacksonville area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Gadsden Court?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Gadsden Court purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Gadsden Court, and what county is it in?
Gadsden Court is in Jacksonville, Duval County, FL, ZIP 32207. The community's center is about 4 miles south of downtown Jacksonville (straight-line).
How far is Gadsden Court from downtown Jacksonville and the beach?
About 4 miles from downtown Jacksonville and about 16 miles from the Atlantic beach at Jacksonville Beach, both straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.
Buyers who want a quiet Jacksonville pocket and will lean on inspection over headline numbersExcellent fit
Long-hold buyers untroubled by low resale turnoverExcellent fit
Buyers seeking value through a home's condition rather than a hot-market discountExcellent fit
Buyers who need a deep bench of recent comps before making an offerProbably not
Short-term buyers counting on quick, liquid resaleProbably not
Buyers wanting a defined price range to shop againstProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsrealMLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 20, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (1 streets, ZIP 32207))
Under-contract sharesrealMLS records, as of 2026-10-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2015 (15 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Gadsden Court with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

IPIves Patterson Fruit Cove0.0 mi awayKKelnepa0.1 mi away · 20 homes, built 1924–76PMPhillips Manor0.2 mi away · 28 homes, built 1926–21San Jose Terrace0.2 mi away · 14 homes, built 1948–08Great Oaks0.2 mi away · 22 homes, built 1940–94Miramar0.2 mi away · median $420K, 13 sales/12 moMiramar Jacksonville Duval0.3 mi away · median $625K, 4 sales/12 moATArdsley Terrace0.3 mi away · 51 homes, built 1931–20

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Schools serving nearby communities

We do not have a confirmed school assignment for Gadsden Court. These are the public schools most often assigned to other communities in ZIP 32207; zones change and vary by address, so confirm with the district before you buy.

Assignments from district data for neighboring communities; grades are official Florida Department of Education school grades (2025-26).

Thinking of selling in Gadsden Court? 1 recorded closings (window ending 2026-10-20). See the Duval County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Gadsden Court Expert
Call Get Listings