HABANA PARK A CONDO
Homes for Sale in TAMPA, FL

Community in TAMPA · Hillsborough County · ZIP 33614
9 homesBuilt 1971–1971Median sale $145K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a HABANA PARK A CONDO Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
22/100
Market Heat
Cooler than normal
2015 → 2026 · 83 at the 2022 peak
0 is HABANA PARK A CONDO's coldest market since 2015, 100 its hottest. Today: 22. How it's scored
Built fromLive Stellar MLS data12 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · HABANA PARK A CONDO Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$145K
Median sold · 12 mo
down 10.8% vs the prior 12 months
-10.8%
1-yr price change
n = 6 and 6 sales in the two windows
$149/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $179 in 2024
88.6%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
25days
Median DOM · closed
8 days at the 2022 low
6
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 3 a year
Ownership and context
33%
Owner-occupied · HABANA PARK A CONDO
3 of 9 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
67%
Non-owner-occupied · HABANA PARK A CONDO
incl. 11% trust or LLC-held · 11% out-of-state
86%
Cash buyers · HABANA PARK A CONDO
6 of 7 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
9
Homes in the community
9 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 12 years of records
Est. 1971
Community established
homes built 1971-1971, median 1971 (FL DOR 2025)
9
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 9 in 2026
1,000sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
66.7%/yr
Turnover rate
about 6 of 9 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Habana Park A is a small condo community — a single building generation from 1971, with units around 1,050 square feet. Price here is driven less by location narrative and more by condition and floor plan: at a median of $145,000, or roughly $149 per square foot, you are paying for a specific unit's updates, not a range of home types. With this vintage of construction, expect the spread between a renovated unit and an original one to be meaningful, and underwrite accordingly.

The current posture is soft. Prices are down 10.8% year over year, and the market heat score sits at 22 — this is a slow, buyer-leaning segment. That said, the median days on market of about 24 days tells you well-priced units still move within a month. For sellers, that means condition and a realistic list price do the work; for buyers, the softness is real leverage but not a fire sale.

HABANA PARK A CONDO Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

HABANA PARK A CONDO right now

🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($145K) is down 10.8% from the prior 12 months ($162K). With about 3 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: Medium (6 and 6 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

HABANA PARK A CONDO market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $145K ($149 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 25 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 11% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (6 closings in the current window).

HABANA PARK A CONDO is a community of 9 homes in TAMPA, Hillsborough County, built between 1971 and 1971 (median 1971), with a median living area of about 1,050 square feet. 33% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

This is a compact, single-vintage condo community in Tampa's Hillsborough County, where the entire inventory shares a 1971 build year and a similar footprint — so the buying decision comes down to the individual unit, not the neighborhood mix.

Best for

  • Budget-conscious buyers targeting a single-level condo near the median around $145,000
  • Investors comfortable with a slow, buyer-leaning segment and unit-by-unit pricing
  • Buyers willing to renovate a 1971-vintage unit and price the work into their offer

Probably not for

  • Buyers who want newer construction or a range of home sizes and layouts
  • Anyone needing a fast, competitive resale market with rising prices
  • Buyers unwilling to review condo reserves, assessments, and building age before committing

Windows contain 0 to 7 sales each (6 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2014 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$50K$100K$150K$200K2014201620182020202220242026
Down 10.8% year over year.
Every sale since 2014 · price vs size
$0$100K$200K1k1k1k
33 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$50$100$1502014201620182020202220242026
Up from $58 in 2014 to a $179 peak in 2024; $149 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
02550752014201620182020202220242026
8 days at the 2022 low; 25 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
90%100%2014201620182020202220242026
88.6% now.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
02462014201620182020202220242026
0 to 7 a year; 6 in the current window.
Sellers who gave up · failed listings per year
025820102018202220242026
Canceled, expired, or withdrawn. 9 quit in 2026; 9 so far in 2026. The clearest stress gauge a community has.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning2016202220242026
83 at the 2022 peak, 22 in the troughs, 22 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

25% of homes for sale in ZIP 33614 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-01).

If we were buying in HABANA PARK A CONDO today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in HABANA PARK A CONDO.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a compact condo in Tampa and are comfortable underwriting a 1971-era building.
Biggest Risk
A thin dataset — nine homes, six closings — so the median can swing on a single atypical sale.
Sweet Spot
A renovated unit bought at or below the median after careful condo due diligence.
Avoid If
You need new construction, varied floor plans, or a fast-appreciating segment.

A uniform building, unit-by-unit pricing

Because every home here was built in 1971 and centers on about 1,050 square feet, the usual variables that scatter a condo market — age, size, layout — are largely stripped out. What is left is condition. A unit taken to the studs will command a different number than one still on its original systems, and the median of $145,000 sits somewhere in between. Read the individual listing carefully; the price differences you see are telling you about renovation, not square footage.

The homestead share sits near a third, which for a building of this size and age is worth noting only as context for how units are held and used — a mix of owner-occupied and otherwise. With just nine homes tracked and six closings in the window, this is a thin dataset. One or two atypical sales can move the median, so treat the numbers as directional and lean on a unit-level comparison before you commit.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in HABANA PARK A CONDO. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
3.0D · Buy Score
Recent Direction3.3/10
Owner Commitment3.3/10
Pricing Power2.4/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (3.0). Basis: Recent Direction -10.8% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 33% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 88.6% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

A community this small and this thinly traded is exactly where local read matters. We track the individual closings behind the median, we know which units have been updated and which have not, and we will walk you through condo-specific due diligence — reserves, assessments, and the building's age — before you write an offer. In a soft, buyer-leaning segment, that groundwork is where your leverage actually lives.

HABANA PARK A CONDO in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a compact condo in Tampa and are comfortable underwriting a 1971-era building.
Biggest advantageA buyer-leaning market with real negotiating room and a low heat score.
Biggest riskA thin dataset — nine homes, six closings — so the median can swing on a single atypical sale.
Sweet spotA renovated unit bought at or below the median after careful condo due diligence.
Avoid ifYou need new construction, varied floor plans, or a fast-appreciating segment.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed HABANA PARK A CONDO sales matched to your home.

What is your HABANA PARK A CONDO home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in HABANA PARK A CONDO, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in HABANA PARK A CONDO on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in HABANA PARK A CONDO?
The median sale price in HABANA PARK A CONDO was $145K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (6 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in HABANA PARK A CONDO take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 25 days on market (6 sales, Stellar MLS).
How many homes are in HABANA PARK A CONDO?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 9 homes in HABANA PARK A CONDO (public records).
What share of HABANA PARK A CONDO is owner-occupied?
33% of HABANA PARK A CONDO parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in HABANA PARK A CONDO built?
Homes in HABANA PARK A CONDO were built between 1971 and 1971, with a median year built of 1971 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in HABANA PARK A CONDO?
Cash buyers took 86% of HABANA PARK A CONDO sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (6 of 7 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for HABANA PARK A CONDO?
The best agent for HABANA PARK A CONDO is one who actively works TAMPA and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for HABANA PARK A CONDO.
How do I find a top TAMPA real estate agent who knows HABANA PARK A CONDO?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows HABANA PARK A CONDO and the wider TAMPA area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for HABANA PARK A CONDO?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your HABANA PARK A CONDO purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Budget-conscious buyers targeting a single-level condo near the median around $145,000Excellent fit
Investors comfortable with a slow, buyer-leaning segment and unit-by-unit pricingExcellent fit
Buyers willing to renovate a 1971-vintage unit and price the work into their offerExcellent fit
Buyers who want newer construction or a range of home sizes and layoutsProbably not
Anyone needing a fast, competitive resale market with rising pricesProbably not
Buyers unwilling to review condo reserves, assessments, and building age before committingProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (9 streets, ZIP 33614))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2014 (33 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in HABANA PARK A CONDO? 6 recorded closings; median 24 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Hillsborough County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local HABANA PARK A CONDO Expert
Call Get Listings