Lake Shore Estates
Homes for Sale in Palm Harbor, FL
All 583 homes for sale in Palm Harbor, FL · median $379,900 · 223 homes for sale in 34684 · Pinellas County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of October 2026, the MLS records 11 closed sales in Lake Shore Estates 5Th Add in Palm Harbor, FL since 2014, the most recent in May 2026. Across Palm Harbor as a whole, 852 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $365,000, 46 median days on market, with 501 homes for sale today. At that median and Pinellas County's FY2025-26 rate of 19.39 mills, annual property tax runs about $7,080 ($6,260 with the full homestead exemption).

Lake Shore Estates Add is a small pocket in Palm Harbor, and with only a one-closing window in this snapshot there isn't enough recent transaction volume to draw a firm price line. That means pricing here is driven far more by the individual home — its condition, updates, and lot — than by any reliable neighborhood comp trend.
For a buyer, that thin data cuts both ways: you have less to anchor an offer to, so bringing a broker who knows how the surrounding Palm Harbor and Pinellas submarkets are moving matters more than usual. For a seller, it means your list price is a case you have to build property-by-property rather than lean on a stack of neighbor sales.
Figures in this note are as of July 14, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Lake Shore EstatesHomes for Sale in Palm Harbor, FL right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Lake Shore Estates Add is a modest subdivision within Palm Harbor in Pinellas County, and it trades quietly enough that any single sale carries outsized weight in reading the market.
Stellar MLS sales records identify 183 homes in Lake Shore Estates that have changed hands since 2004, built between 1956 and 2020 (median 1976), with a median living area of about 1,404 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Stellar MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Lake Shore Estates is best for.
Best for
- Buyers who want a Palm Harbor foothold and can judge a home on its condition rather than a neighborhood price trend
- Long-horizon owners who value a small, low-turnover setting over transaction volume
- Sellers willing to build a property-specific pricing case with area-wide comps
Probably not for
- Buyers who need a deep bench of recent local sales to validate an offer before committing
- Anyone on a tight timeline who requires a fast, predictable close
- Investors chasing quick, comp-driven flips with clear neighborhood price signals
The market around Lake Shore Estates
Lake Shore Estates is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 34684, 285 homes are on the market and 21% are under contract — a steady corner of Palm Harbor.
Across Pinellas County, 6,628 homes are active and 1,729 pending (21% under contract).
In ZIP 34684 (Palm Harbor), 620 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $355K ($256/sq ft), down 2.2% year over year, with a median 45 days on market. Right now 120 active and 37 pending listings put supply at about 4.3 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 34684 housing market and the Pinellas County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Lake Shore Estates specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Lake Shore Estates buying strategy.
If we were buying in Lake Shore Estates today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Lake Shore Estates.
Reading a thin-data pocket
The defining feature of this community right now is scarcity of recent activity. With just one closing in the current window, there is no dependable median trend to lean on, and no basis for quoting a price range. Value here comes down to the specifics of each house — how it has been maintained and updated — rather than a broad neighborhood number.
The upside of a small, low-turnover pocket like this is that it stays within reach of everything Palm Harbor and the wider Pinellas coast offer. The tradeoff is patience: with limited listings and limited sales, both buying and selling can take longer to line up, and comparisons require looking beyond the subdivision itself.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Lake Shore Estates. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a pocket this small, the neighborhood data won't price your deal for you — a broker who tracks the broader Palm Harbor and Pinellas market will. We build the price case property-by-property, pull comps from beyond the subdivision line where they're genuinely comparable, and tell you plainly when the numbers don't support the move.
Lake Shore Estates in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Lake Shore Estates buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Lake Shore Estates sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Lake Shore Estates, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Lake Shore Estates home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Lake Shore Estates, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Palm Harbor →
Should you buy in Lake Shore Estates?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 19, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-09-08 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2014 (11 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Lake Shore Estates Add fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Schools serving nearby communities
We do not have a confirmed school assignment for Lake Shore Estates. These are the public schools most often assigned to other communities in ZIP 34684; zones change and vary by address, so confirm with the district before you buy.
- Palm Harbor University High School · Public · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 3 nearby communities)
- Highland Lakes Elementary · Public · FLDOE grade B (assigned to 2 nearby communities)
- Sutherland Elementary School · Elementary · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 2 nearby communities)
- Palm Harbor Middle School · Middle · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 2 nearby communities)
Assignments from district data for neighboring communities; grades are official Florida Department of Education school grades (2025-26).
Email me new listings in Lake Shore EstatesHomes for Sale
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Lake Shore EstatesHomes for Sale
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Lake Shore EstatesHomes for Sale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
Common questions about Lake Shore Estates
Where is Lake Shore Estates?
Lake Shore Estates is a community in Palm Harbor, Pinellas County, Florida, ZIP 34684.
Are there homes for sale in Lake Shore Estates right now?
No active listings inside Lake Shore Estates at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.
Does Lake Shore Estates have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Lake Shore Estates in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
| Location | Palm Harbor, Pinellas County, FL · ZIP 34684 |
|---|---|
| Homes in the community | 54 (FL DOR 2025 assessment roll) |
| Years built | 1960–2017 (median 1973.0) |
| Typical living area | 1,698 sq ft (median) |
| For sale right now | 0 active, 0 pending |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) share | 74% |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2014 through 2026; housing-stock figures from Florida Department of Revenue public records. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Lake Shore Estates key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/lake-shore-estates-5th-add, data as of September 20, 2026.
More Palm Harbor home searches
- All homes for sale in Palm Harbor, FL
- Homes for sale in Pinellas County, FL
- Palm Harbor pool homes for sale
- Palm Harbor waterfront homes for sale
- Gated communities in Palm Harbor
- Palm Harbor golf course homes
- Homes under $300K in Palm Harbor
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Palm Harbor
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Palm Harbor
- Palm Harbor home values: what is my house worth?
Palm Harbor guides & data
- Market data
- Cost of living
- Best neighborhoods (ranked by data)
- Best neighborhoods
- Flood zones
- Property taxes (Pinellas County)
- Homestead exemption (Pinellas County)
- Home insurance cost
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
Real estate agent in Palm Harbor? Join Momentum in Palm Harbor: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Streets in this community
Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.
- Lake Shore Drive (29 homes on record)
- Cypress Drive (26 homes on record)
- Maple Avenue (8 homes on record)
- Lake Shore Drive (7 homes on record)
- Maple Avenue (6 homes on record)
- Maple Avenue (4 homes on record)
- Lake Shore Drive (3 homes on record)
- Cypress Drive (3 homes on record)
- Maple Avenue (3 homes on record)
- Oak Avenue (3 homes on record)
- Maple Avenue (2 homes on record)
- Maple Avenue (1 homes on record)
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Lake Shore Estates with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Lake Shore Estates 5Th Add Market Scorecard
Lake Shore Estates 5Th Add is currently a no active listings market. Limited supply, a median asking price of n/a.
Typical home value in the 34684 ZIP is $325,020, about 3.6% below the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.





