Marsh Hammock
Homes for Sale in Clermont, FL
All 732 homes for sale in Clermont, FL · median $457,500 · 331 homes for sale in 34711 · Lake County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of September 2026, the MLS records 41 closed sales in Marsh Hammock Ph 02 in Clermont, FL since 2004, the most recent in September 2025. Recorded prices since 2024 ran from $310,000 to $379,000 (median $355,000), on homes of 1,264 to 2,320 sq ft. Across Clermont as a whole, 940 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $438,065, 41 median days on market, with 229 homes for sale today. At that median and Lake County's FY2025-26 rate of 16.65 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,910 ($5,240 with the full homestead exemption).
| Location | Clermont, Lake County, FL · ZIP 34711 |
|---|---|
| Homes in the community | 172 (FL DOR 2025 assessment roll) |
| Years built | 2001–2005 (median 2002) |
| Typical living area | 1,874 sq ft (median) |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) share | 71% |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2025; housing-stock figures from Florida Department of Revenue public records. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Marsh Hammock Ph 02 key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/marsh-hammock-ph-02, data as of September 20, 2026.

Marsh Hammock Ph 02 is a built-out pocket of Clermont, with its 172 homes dating to a tight 2001-2005 construction window and a median build year of 2002. That consistency in age and construction era means most of the variation buyers will see from house to house comes down to updates and maintenance rather than differences in floor plan generation or original build quality.
The homestead share here sits at just over 70 percent, which points to a community where a large majority of owners are living in the home as their primary residence rather than renting it out or holding it as a second property. Turnover has been minimal in the most recent closing window, with only a single closing recorded, so anyone pricing a listing or evaluating an offer here should lean on comparable homes from a longer look-back rather than assuming a deep, current comp set.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Marsh HammockHomes for Sale in Clermont, FL right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Marsh Hammock Ph 02 is a fully built early-2000s community in Clermont, Lake County, with a typical home running close to 1,874 square feet. It is a straightforward, established neighborhood rather than an amenity-driven one — current MLS listings show no identified community amenities.
Stellar MLS sales records identify 123 homes in Marsh Hammock that have changed hands since 2004, built between 2001 and 2005 (median 2002), with a median living area of about 1,874 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Stellar MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.
County records show 10 qualified sales in Marsh Hammock across 2024–2025 (5 in 2024, 5 in 2025), median $365,000 — the last recorded sale per parcel on the Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll, independent of the MLS.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Marsh Hammock is best for.
Best for
- Buyers looking for an established, fully built-out Clermont neighborhood from the early 2000s rather than new construction.
- Buyers comfortable evaluating homes on individual condition and updates rather than shared amenities.
- Owner-occupant buyers planning to hold long-term, consistent with the neighborhood's high homestead share.
Probably not for
- Buyers who want a community with an active clubhouse, pool, or organized recreation amenities.
- Investors expecting a deep, fast-moving comp set to benchmark pricing against — recent closing volume has been minimal.
- Buyers set on the newest possible construction — every home here dates to 2001-2005.
The market around Marsh Hammock
Marsh Hammock is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 34711, 484 homes are on the market and 25% are under contract — a steady corner of Clermont.
Across Lake County, 3,234 homes are active and 1,077 pending (25% under contract).
In ZIP 34711 (Clermont), 1,456 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $427K ($212/sq ft), down 2.4% year over year, with a median 49 days on market. Right now 146 active and 50 pending listings put supply at about 3.9 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 34711 housing market and the Lake County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Marsh Hammock specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Housing distress & ownership in Marsh Hammock Ph 02, Clermont
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period September 2026 through September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The Marsh Hammock buying strategy.
If we were buying in Marsh Hammock today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Marsh Hammock.
An early-2000s Clermont neighborhood without the amenity package
What stands out about Marsh Hammock Ph 02 is how narrow its construction window is — every home was built between 2001 and 2005, with the median landing right in the middle at 2002. That means buyers comparing homes here are largely comparing the same generation of construction: similar-era systems, similar-era codes, and similar-era layouts. The differentiator from one listing to the next is going to be how well a given owner has maintained or updated the property, not when the neighborhood itself was developed.
There is no identified community amenity package tied to current MLS listings, so this reads as a neighborhood built around the homes and their lots rather than around a clubhouse, pool, or shared recreation area. With a homestead share above 70 percent, it also skews toward long-term owner occupancy rather than rapid investor turnover, which tends to support steadier upkeep at the individual-home level even without shared amenities driving that consistency.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Marsh Hammock. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
With only one closing in the most recent window, pricing a home in Marsh Hammock Ph 02 correctly takes more than pulling the latest comp — it takes pulling the right comps across a longer stretch of time and adjusting for what's actually changed inside each home since it was built in that 2001-2005 run. That's the kind of legwork we do before we ever put a number in front of a client, whether they're buying or selling.
Marsh Hammock in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Marsh Hammock buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Marsh Hammock sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Marsh Hammock, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Marsh Hammock home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Marsh Hammock, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Clermont →
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in Marsh Hammock?
What share of Marsh Hammock is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Marsh Hammock built?
Who is the best real estate agent for Marsh Hammock?
How do I find a top Clermont real estate agent who knows Marsh Hammock?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Marsh Hammock?
Where is Marsh Hammock, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Marsh Hammock?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (5 streets, ZIP 34711)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2004 (41 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Marsh Hammock Ph 02 fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Marsh Hammock with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






