Orange Grove Park
Homes for Sale in Lehigh Acres, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat

Orange Grove Park is a small, uniform pocket of Lehigh Acres: 192 homes, all built in 1972, with a median living area of just 812 square feet. That consistency in age and size means price here is driven almost entirely by condition and updates rather than floor plan or lot variation — buyers are comparing very similar bones against each other.
The current read is soft. Median days on market sits at 65, the market heat score is low at 11, and the year-over-year change is down 21.1%. That combination points to a buyer-favorable environment right now — sellers need realistic pricing and some patience, while buyers have room to negotiate on a property that has sat any length of time.
Orange Grove Park right now
🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($112K) is down 21.1% from the prior 12 months ($142K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29. Confidence: Medium (6 and 9 sales in the two windows).
What's unique here: the median sale price is about 68% below the typical Lee County sale ($112K vs $355K, trailing 12 months, fgc records).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
Updated July 29, 2026 · Live data: fgc, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Orange Grove Park market snapshot (as of July 29, 2026): the median sale price is about $112K ($139 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 65 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 21% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level fgc closed sales (6 closings in the current window).
Orange Grove Park is a community of 192 homes in Lehigh Acres, Lee County, built between 1972 and 1972 (median 1972.0), with a median living area of about 812 square feet. 35% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
A compact, single-vintage community in Lehigh Acres where every home dates to 1972 and living space runs small, making this a market defined by unit condition rather than design variety.
Who Orange Grove Park is best for.
Best for
- Buyers prioritizing a lower purchase price over square footage or amenities
- Investors comfortable with a market showing a low homestead share and slower turnover
- Buyers willing to take on a 1972-era home and budget for updates
Probably not for
- Buyers who need move-in-ready square footage well above 800 feet
- Buyers expecting community amenities as part of the purchase
- Sellers who need a quick sale in the current low-heat, extended-days-on-market conditions
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 29 of each year, from record-level fgc closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($112K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($142K) IS the -21.1% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 22 sales each (6 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
16% of homes for sale in ZIP 33936 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-07-18).
The Orange Grove Park buying strategy.
If we were buying in Orange Grove Park today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Orange Grove Park.
One Build Year, One Kind of Decision
With a median price of $112,000 and price per square foot at $138.82, Orange Grove Park sits at the value end of the Lee County market. The uniform 1972 build year across all 192 homes means the usual variables — era, style, typical lot size — are already fixed, so the real spread in this market comes down to what's been maintained, updated, or left original since construction.
A homestead share of 34.9% suggests a meaningful share of these homes are not owner-occupied primary residences, which is common in small, lower-priced inventory and something buyers should factor into expectations around turnover and condition. No community amenities are identified from current MLS listings, so this is a market for the home itself and the land it sits on — not for a shared amenity package.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Orange Grove Park. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Orange Grove Park buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (1.6). Basis: Recent Direction -21.1% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 35% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 86.0% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market this uniform in age and this soft on heat score, pricing a home correctly and reading which condition issues actually move a buyer's offer is the whole game. We track the closings and days-on-market trends here closely enough to tell you whether a specific listing is priced to the current downturn or still catching up to it.
Orange Grove Park in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Orange Grove Park buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Orange Grove Park sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Orange Grove Park, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Orange Grove Park home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Orange Grove Park, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Orange Grove Park on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Orange Grove Park?
How long do homes in Orange Grove Park take to sell?
How many homes are in Orange Grove Park?
What share of Orange Grove Park is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Orange Grove Park built?
Do cash buyers compete in Orange Grove Park?
Who is the best real estate agent for Orange Grove Park?
How do I find a top Lehigh Acres real estate agent who knows Orange Grove Park?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Orange Grove Park?
Should you buy in Orange Grove Park?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Community market stats | fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (4 streets, ZIP 33936/33963)) |
| Under-contract shares | fgc records, as of 2026-07-18 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2012 (156 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of fgc records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the fgc member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
