The Gates Of Olde Mand
Homes for Sale in Jacksonville, FL
All 3,939 homes for sale in Jacksonville, FL · median $299,850 · 73 homes for sale in 32223 · Duval County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of HERRON REAL ESTATE LLC · via realMLS
As of September 2026, the MLS records 23 closed sales in The Gates Of Olde Mand in Jacksonville, FL since 2014, the most recent in August 2026. Across Jacksonville as a whole, 8,790 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $310,000, 43 median days on market, with 2,398 homes for sale today. At that median and Duval County's FY2025-26 rate of 17.86 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,540 ($4,800 with the full homestead exemption).

The honest read on The Gates Of Olde Mand right now is that there isn't much of one — as of mid-2026 we have no recent closings in the window to anchor a price or a trend. That means anyone quoting you a hard number for this community is guessing, and I'd rather tell you that than dress it up.
With no active data to lean on, price here will be set the old-fashioned way: by the specific home, its condition, and what a buyer and seller agree to on the day. For a seller, that puts the burden on preparation and pricing discipline. For a buyer, it means you negotiate on the merits of the individual property, not on a market comp that doesn't exist yet.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside The Gates Of Olde Mand right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
The Gates Of Olde Mand is a small enclave within Jacksonville in Duval County. It's the kind of community where transactions are infrequent enough that each sale tends to stand on its own rather than following a visible pattern.
realMLS (Northeast Florida) sales records identify 15 homes in The Gates Of Olde Mand that have changed hands since 2015, built between 1989 and 1995 (median 1990), with a median living area of about 1,624 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida) closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.
County records show 4 qualified sales in The Gates Of Olde Mand across 2024–2024, median $382,000 — the last recorded sale per parcel on the Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll, independent of the MLS.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of The Gates Of Olde Mand. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from realMLS listings in The Gates Of Olde Mand; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who The Gates Of Olde Mand is best for.
Best for
- Buyers who want a specific Jacksonville enclave and can evaluate a home on its own condition
- Sellers willing to invest in preparation and hold a disciplined price
- Patient buyers who don't need a fast, comp-driven transaction
Probably not for
- Buyers who require recent comparable sales before making an offer
- Sellers who need to move quickly on a data-backed price
- Anyone wanting a high-turnover market with frequent transactions
The market around The Gates Of Olde Mand
The Gates Of Olde Mand is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 32223, 111 homes are on the market and 37% are under contract — a fast-moving corner of Jacksonville.
Across Duval County, 3,878 homes are active and 1,674 pending (30% under contract).
In ZIP 32223 (Jacksonville), 630 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $365K ($215/sq ft), up 0.2% year over year, with a median 36 days on market. Right now 86 active and 45 pending listings put supply at about 2.7 months — a healthy market. See the live ZIP 32223 housing market and the Duval County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not The Gates Of Olde Mand specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Housing distress & ownership in The Gates Of Olde Mand, Jacksonville
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Life at The Gates Of Olde Mand
- Pool · reported on 1 of 1 listings
Community amenities as reported across realMLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.
The The Gates Of Olde Mand buying strategy.
If we were buying in The Gates Of Olde Mand today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in The Gates Of Olde Mand.
A thin-data community
The defining feature of this community from a market standpoint is scarcity of activity. When closings are infrequent, valuation leans heavily on the condition and features of the specific home rather than on a running average, and price spreads between two comparable-looking properties can be wide.
That thinness cuts both ways. It can protect a well-prepared listing from being dragged down by unrelated sales, but it also removes the comfort of an obvious market number. Both sides benefit from patience and from looking beyond the immediate community to nearby Jacksonville submarkets for supporting context.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in The Gates Of Olde Mand. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community this quiet, the value we add is judgment, not a dashboard. We'll build a case from adjacent Duval County activity, read the individual home honestly, and keep you from anchoring to a number that the data here can't actually support.
The Gates Of Olde Mand in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA dues reported around $68/month (about $816/yr) · median of 22 MLS listings, most billed annually
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Listings in this community report association dues of about $68 per month ($816 a year) — the median AssociationFee across 22 MLS records, normalised to a monthly figure; most are billed annually. Dues change with budgets and can differ by section or product type; confirm the current figure with the association before you offer. Source: MLS listing records, 2026-09.
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a The Gates Of Olde Mand buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed The Gates Of Olde Mand sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in The Gates Of Olde Mand, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your The Gates Of Olde Mand home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in The Gates Of Olde Mand, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Jacksonville →
Recently off market in The Gates Of Olde Mand
Homes in The Gates Of Olde Mand that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 2 on record.
- 11430 Beecher Circle · off market
- 11437 Beecher Circle Circle · off market
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in The Gates Of Olde Mand?
What share of The Gates Of Olde Mand is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in The Gates Of Olde Mand built?
Who is the best real estate agent for The Gates Of Olde Mand?
How do I find a top Jacksonville real estate agent who knows The Gates Of Olde Mand?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for The Gates Of Olde Mand?
Where is The Gates Of Olde Mand, and what county is it in?
How far is The Gates Of Olde Mand from downtown Jacksonville and the beach?
Should you buy in The Gates Of Olde Mand?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | realMLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026) |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (1 streets, ZIP 32223)) |
| Under-contract shares | realMLS records, as of 2026-09-22 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2014 (23 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how The Gates Of Olde Mand fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Streets in this community
Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.
- Beecher Circle E (7 homes on record)
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near The Gates Of Olde Mand with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Schools serving nearby communities
We do not have a confirmed school assignment for The Gates Of Olde Mand. These are the public schools most often assigned to other communities in ZIP 32223; zones change and vary by address, so confirm with the district before you buy.
- Mandarin Middle School · middle · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 39 nearby communities)
- Mandarin High School · high · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 39 nearby communities)
- Loretto Elementary School · PreK-5 (Duval, magnet technology) · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 28 nearby communities)
- Crown Point Elementary School · elementary · FLDOE grade C (assigned to 4 nearby communities)
- Mandarin Oaks Elementary School · PreK-5 · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 3 nearby communities)
Assignments from district data for neighboring communities; grades are official Florida Department of Education school grades (2025-26).









