The Best Neighborhoods in Douglasville, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Douglasville’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
81 Douglasville, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 460 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $304,900. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Chapel Hills had the most closings (20); Timber Valley Estates the lowest sold $/sq ft ($95); Whitestone the highest median sold price ($760,000).
Most active: where Douglasville homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Chapel Hills — 20 closings, median $402,500, 4 for sale now
- The Reserve at Clocktower — 16 closings, median $289,990, 5 for sale now
- Tuscany Hills — 12 closings, median $534,368, 17 for sale now
- Chestnut Grove — 12 closings, median $305,990, 5 for sale now
- Shallowford Heights — 12 closings, median $292,500, 4 for sale now
- Anneewakee Trails — 12 closings, median $305,000, 6 for sale now
- Tributary — 11 closings, median $400,000, 8 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Timber Valley Estates — $95/sq ft, median $240,000, 3 closings
- Barrington Chase — $108/sq ft, median $495,000, 5 closings
- Creekwood Village — $113/sq ft, median $304,000, 5 closings
- Greythorne — $113/sq ft, median $437,500, 6 closings
- Natures Point — $121/sq ft, median $305,000, 3 closings
- Charlton Crossing — $121/sq ft, median $495,000, 3 closings
- Lyndale Estates — $124/sq ft, median $174,250, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- The Reserve at Clocktower — median $289,990, 16 closings, built 2026
- Shallowford Heights — median $292,500, 12 closings, built 1972
- Roseleigh Park — median $265,990, 9 closings, built 2026
- Brookfield Village — median $236,350, 8 closings, built 2000
- Carmel Chase — median $266,250, 8 closings, built 1984
- Midway Estates — median $276,450, 8 closings, built 1997
- Cherokee Manor — median $255,000, 7 closings, built 1970
Highest median sold price
- Whitestone — median $760,000, $177/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Estates at Hurricane Pointe — median $744,495, $186/sq ft, 6 closings
- Phillips Mill Farms — median $610,000, $197/sq ft, 3 closings
- Tributary at New Manchester — median $557,250, $175/sq ft, 4 closings
- Tuscany Hills — median $534,368, $177/sq ft, 12 closings
- Geo Neighborhood — median $534,000, $144/sq ft, 4 closings
- Mill Glen — median $522,500, $222/sq ft, 10 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Tuscany Hills — built 2026 (median), median $534,368, 12 closings
- The Reserve at Clocktower — built 2026 (median), median $289,990, 16 closings
- Glen at Cave Springs — built 2026 (median), median $387,790, 8 closings
- Carlton — built 2026 (median), median $329,990, 11 closings
- Roseleigh Park — built 2026 (median), median $265,990, 9 closings
- Chestnut Grove — built 2025 (median), median $305,990, 12 closings
- Garrett Preserve — built 2025 (median), median $372,400, 10 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Tuscany Hills — 17 for sale, median asking $534,074; 12 closed in 12 months
- Tributary — 8 for sale, median asking $577,500; 11 closed in 12 months
- Whitestone — 6 for sale, median asking $696,598; 3 closed in 12 months
- Anneewakee Trails — 6 for sale, median asking $330,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Glen at Cave Springs — 6 for sale, median asking $389,990; 8 closed in 12 months
- Bear Creek Club — 5 for sale, median asking $462,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Chestnut Grove — 5 for sale, median asking $289,740; 12 closed in 12 months
Every Douglasville community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapel Hills | 20 | $402,500 | $163 | 1994 | 4 |
| The Reserve at Clocktower | 16 | $289,990 | $169 | 2026 | 5 |
| Tuscany Hills | 12 | $534,368 | $177 | 2026 | 17 |
| Chestnut Grove | 12 | $305,990 | $191 | 2025 | 5 |
| Shallowford Heights | 12 | $292,500 | $153 | 1972 | 4 |
| Anneewakee Trails | 12 | $305,000 | $139 | 2004 | 6 |
| Tributary | 11 | $400,000 | $168 | 2019 | 8 |
| Carlton | 11 | $329,990 | $176 | 2026 | 3 |
| Tributary New Manchester | 10 | $466,620 | $146 | 2020 | 5 |
| Garrett Preserve | 10 | $372,400 | $157 | 2025 | 1 |
| Mill Glen | 10 | $522,500 | $222 | 1973 | 2 |
| Windsor Creek | 10 | $424,450 | $139 | 2005 | 3 |
| Roseleigh Park | 9 | $265,990 | $176 | 2026 | 4 |
| Brookfield Village | 8 | $236,350 | $180 | 2000 | 4 |
| Carmel Chase | 8 | $266,250 | $138 | 1984 | 3 |
| Glen at Cave Springs | 8 | $387,790 | $152 | 2026 | 6 |
| Midway Estates | 8 | $276,450 | $171 | 1997 | 2 |
| Cherokee Manor | 7 | $255,000 | $164 | 1970 | 2 |
| Westmoreland | 7 | $275,000 | $159 | 1970 | 1 |
| Chicago Park | 7 | $300,000 | $165 | 2007 | 1 |
| Dorsett Shoals | 7 | $299,900 | $154 | 1989 | 0 |
| Plantation at Dorsett Shoals | 6 | $451,500 | $137 | 2003 | 2 |
| Sweetwater Downs | 6 | $237,000 | $144 | 1989 | 1 |
| Greythorne | 6 | $437,500 | $113 | 2004 | 1 |
| Ashley Falls | 6 | $345,750 | $158 | 2017 | 1 |
| Villages, the Brookmont | 6 | $337,500 | $144 | 2011 | 0 |
| Bearden Place | 6 | $298,750 | $178 | 1991 | 5 |
| Gateway Village | 6 | $377,500 | $159 | 2019 | 2 |
| The Estates at Hurricane Pointe | 6 | $744,495 | $186 | 2023 | 4 |
| Crowley Woods | 6 | $426,000 | $163 | 2025 | 3 |
| Sweetwater Bluff | 6 | $337,500 | $130 | 1983 | 3 |
| Creekwood Village | 5 | $304,000 | $113 | 1986 | 1 |
| Lakeridge | 5 | $270,000 | $133 | 2003 | 0 |
| Arbor Crossing | 5 | $320,000 | $162 | 1994 | 0 |
| Pilgrims Landing | 5 | $275,000 | $183 | 1986 | 1 |
| Peach Forest | 5 | $235,000 | $215 | 1991 | 2 |
| Reynolds Estates | 5 | $270,000 | $167 | 1973 | 3 |
| Berkeley Walk | 5 | $304,900 | $163 | 1999 | 2 |
| Montage Manor | 5 | $265,000 | $148 | 1973 | 1 |
| Barrington Chase | 5 | $495,000 | $108 | 2004 | 1 |
| Quail Nest | 5 | $215,000 | $154 | 1977 | 1 |
| Palmer Falls | 5 | $479,700 | $146 | 2021 | 5 |
| Cedar Mountain Park | 5 | $290,000 | $189 | 2003 | 0 |
| Mount Vernon Point | 4 | $374,000 | $163 | 2000 | 2 |
| Tributary at New Manchester | 4 | $557,250 | $175 | 2024 | 3 |
| Bright Star Estates | 4 | $270,500 | $171 | 1975 | 4 |
| The Gardens at Mason Village | 4 | $297,500 | $138 | 2009 | 2 |
| The Willows North | 4 | $239,200 | $144 | 1988 | 0 |
| Chapel Hill Estates | 4 | $210,000 | $139 | 1981 | 3 |
| Retreat at Anneewakee | 4 | $281,000 | $126 | 2001 | 0 |
| Elk Run | 4 | $305,000 | $160 | 1998 | 0 |
| Geo Neighborhood | 4 | $534,000 | $144 | 2001 | 0 |
| Arbor Station | 4 | $202,500 | $138 | 1986 | 1 |
| Mcclellan Estates | 4 | $251,500 | $170 | 1984 | 0 |
| Stewart Mill Acres | 3 | $289,900 | $135 | 1976 | 2 |
| Bear Creek Club | 3 | $435,000 | $131 | 2015 | 5 |
| Charlton Crossing | 3 | $495,000 | $121 | 2005 | 4 |
| Welham Green | 3 | $233,000 | $208 | 1989 | 0 |
| Slater Mill | 3 | $405,000 | $155 | 2013 | 3 |
| Aberdeen Estates | 3 | $250,000 | $195 | 1973 | 1 |
| Jamestown Forest | 3 | $289,900 | $156 | 1985 | 1 |
| Whitestone | 3 | $760,000 | $177 | 2016 | 6 |
| Meadows at Stonebridge | 3 | $107,500 | $127 | 1991 | 0 |
| Hickory Hollow Estates | 3 | $322,000 | $154 | 1975 | 2 |
| Pritchards Mill | 3 | $260,000 | $158 | 1983 | 1 |
| The Enclave at Brookmont | 3 | $344,500 | $174 | 2025 | 0 |
| Brookmont | 3 | $317,600 | $170 | 1987 | 0 |
| Crystal Creek Estates | 3 | $228,000 | $189 | 2002 | 0 |
| Natures Point | 3 | $305,000 | $121 | 2004 | 0 |
| Chaparral Ridge @ Anneewakee | 3 | $316,000 | $132 | 2016 | 2 |
| The Reserve at Chapel Hill | 3 | $421,000 | $196 | 2025 | 2 |
| Canterbury Lane | 3 | $365,000 | $159 | 2000 | 3 |
| Orchard Point | 3 | $293,000 | $185 | 1977 | 3 |
| Century Woods | 3 | $275,000 | $172 | 1973 | 2 |
| Paradise Forest | 3 | $310,000 | $153 | 2002 | 1 |
| Cedar Place | 3 | $292,000 | $132 | 2003 | 0 |
| Timber Valley Estates | 3 | $240,000 | $95 | 1977 | 0 |
| Lyndale Estates | 3 | $174,250 | $124 | 1974 | 0 |
| Phillips Mill Farms | 3 | $610,000 | $197 | 2025 | 1 |
| Barbara Heights | 3 | $290,000 | $209 | 1989 | 0 |
| Spencer Place | 3 | $315,000 | $131 | 1992 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 383 homes for sale in Douglasville, moving to Douglasville, cost of living in Douglasville, new construction in Douglasville, luxury homes in Douglasville, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Douglasville, homes for sale in Douglas County.
