Classics Plantation Estates
Homes for Sale in Naples, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat

Classics Plantation Estates prices off the home, not off a shared amenity package — current MLS data shows no community amenities identified, so the roughly $587 per square foot median is being driven by lot, build quality, and how well a given home has been updated since it was built between 2002 and 2018. With a median living area of 3,637 square feet, these are larger-format homes, and size plus condition is doing most of the work on price.
A median of 36 days on market and a market heat score of 53 point to a balanced, unhurried pace — not a bidding-war environment, but not a stale one either. The 3.4% year-over-year pullback in median price, against only 13 closings in the window, means the number moves more on which specific homes sold than on any broad shift in demand. Read individual comps carefully before anchoring to the headline figure.
Classics Plantation Estates right now
🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($2.10M) is down 3.4% from the prior 12 months ($2.18M). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29. Confidence: Medium (13 and 7 sales in the two windows).
What's unique here: the median sale price is about 3x the typical Collier County sale ($2.10M vs $619K, trailing 12 months, fgc records).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
Updated July 29, 2026 · Live data: fgc, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Classics Plantation Estates market snapshot (as of July 29, 2026): the median sale price is about $2.10M ($587 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 36 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 3% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level fgc closed sales (13 closings in the current window).
Classics Plantation Estates is a community of 353 homes in Naples, Collier County, built between 2002 and 2018 (median 2010), with a median living area of about 3,637 square feet. 58% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Built out mostly between 2002 and 2018, Classics Plantation Estates is a low-turnover enclave of 353 homes in Naples where roughly 58% of owners hold a homestead exemption — a signal that a majority are held as primary residences rather than turned over as investment or seasonal inventory.
Who Classics Plantation Estates is best for.
Best for
- A buyer targeting a larger single-family home in Naples in the $2 million-plus range as a primary residence
- A buyer comfortable evaluating condition and lot value directly rather than leaning on a community amenity package
- A buyer with flexibility on timeline who can wait through a thin-inventory, low-closing-volume market to find the right comp
Probably not for
- A buyer who wants a resort-style amenity center bundled into the purchase
- A buyer needing a fast, high-volume comp set to benchmark price with confidence
- A buyer with a firm budget below the segment's price level, given the median sits at $2,100,000
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 29 of each year, from record-level fgc closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($2.10M) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($2.18M) IS the -3.4% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 28 sales each (13 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
33% of homes for sale in ZIP 34113 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-07-18).
The Classics Plantation Estates buying strategy.
If we were buying in Classics Plantation Estates today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Classics Plantation Estates.
Size and condition, not amenities, set the price here
There is no shared amenity package showing up in current MLS listings for this community, which is worth noting up front for anyone assuming a clubhouse, pool, or gate fee is baked into the price. What buyers are paying for is the house itself: a median 3,637 square feet of living area, built in a fairly tight window between 2002 and 2018 with a median year built of 2010. That means most of the housing stock is old enough to have a track record but young enough to avoid the heaviest deferred-maintenance risk.
With only 13 closings in the current window, this is a thin-trade market — small sample sizes can swing the median price and price-per-square-foot from quarter to quarter without reflecting a real shift in value. The median price of $2,100,000 and median $587.25 per square foot should be treated as a reference point, not a ceiling or floor, until you've looked at what condition and lot each recent sale actually represented.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Classics Plantation Estates. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Classics Plantation Estates buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (4.7). Basis: Recent Direction -3.4% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 58% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 89.8% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market with this few closings, pricing a home — or evaluating one — off the median alone is a mistake. We pull the underlying comps, weigh them against lot, square footage, and build quality, and give you a read that holds up whether you're negotiating on 36 days on market or twice that.
Classics Plantation Estates in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Classics Plantation Estates buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Classics Plantation Estates sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Classics Plantation Estates, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Classics Plantation Estates home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Classics Plantation Estates, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Classics Plantation Estates on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Classics Plantation Estates?
How long do homes in Classics Plantation Estates take to sell?
How many homes are in Classics Plantation Estates?
What share of Classics Plantation Estates is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Classics Plantation Estates built?
Do cash buyers compete in Classics Plantation Estates?
Who is the best real estate agent for Classics Plantation Estates?
How do I find a top Naples real estate agent who knows Classics Plantation Estates?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Classics Plantation Estates?
Should you buy in Classics Plantation Estates?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Community market stats | fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (12 streets, ZIP 34113)) |
| Under-contract shares | fgc records, as of 2026-07-18 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2013 (176 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of fgc records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the fgc member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
