Aerial view of Dunns Creek Retreat

Dunns Creek Retreat
Homes for Sale in Satsuma, FL

Community in Satsuma · Putnam County · ZIP 32189
Median sale $220K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Dunns Creek Retreat Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive realMLS data25 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · Dunns Creek Retreat Housing Pulse realMLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$220K
Median sold · 12 mo
$166/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $210 in 2022
83.0%
Sale vs ask
Putnam median: 92.6%
Tempo
17days
Median DOM · closed
17 days at the 2026 low
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 3 a year
Track record · 25 years of records
1,308sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Dunns Creek Retreat's 247 homes span a wide build era, from 1953 to 2024, with the median landing at 1988. That spread means condition drives value more than era alone: some of the stock is original-build, some is a full generation newer, and there is no standardized amenity package to anchor expectations (current MLS listings show none identified). Buyers here are pricing the individual house, not a community brand.

With homestead exemptions filed on 41.1% of homes, more than half of Dunns Creek Retreat's parcels are not owner-occupied primary residences — read that as a market with real investor and non-primary-residence participation, which tends to widen how a given property shows and how it is priced relative to its neighbors. At a median 1,216 square feet, the typical home is compact, so square footage itself becomes a lever: buyers comparing on price-per-square-foot will find genuine variance from one listing to the next.

The 60-Second Overview

Dunns Creek Retreat market snapshot (as of August 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $220K ($166 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 17 days on market for closed sales.

Dunns Creek Retreat sits in Satsuma, Putnam County, with 247 homes built across seven decades and no shared amenity infrastructure currently reflected in MLS data — a community where the individual property, not a common package, carries the value.

Best for

  • Buyers prioritizing land and location in Putnam County over a packaged amenity list.
  • Buyers targeting a compact, roughly 1,216-square-foot footprint who are comfortable evaluating each home's condition individually.
  • Investors or non-primary-residence buyers entering a market where a majority of the 247 homes are not currently homesteaded.

Probably not for

  • Buyers who expect a defined amenity package; none is identified in current MLS listings.
  • Buyers who want every home built in the same era; stock here ranges from 1953 to 2024.
  • Buyers seeking a larger primary residence well above the 1,216-square-foot median without additional searching.

Windows contain 0 to 6 sales each (3 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$100K$200K$300K20122014201620182020202220242026
Every sale since 2001 · price vs size
$0$100K$200K$300K1k2k
65 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$50$100$150$20020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $72 in 2012 to a $210 peak in 2022; $166 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
5010020122014201620182020202220242026
17 days at the 2026 low; 17 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
80%90%20122014201620182020202220242026
83.0% now vs Putnam 92.6%.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
024620122014201620182020202220242026
0 to 6 a year; 3 in the current window.
How much local inventory is already under contract

24% of homes for sale in ZIP 32189 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-18).

Schools

In short
  • Putnam County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Palatka Jr.-Sr. High School (Putnam County School District); verify by address · High
  • Robert H. Jenkins Jr. Middle School (Putnam County School District); verify by address · Middle
  • James A. Long Elementary School (Putnam County School District); verify by address · Elementary

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Dunns Creek Retreat listings and can change; always confirm with Putnam County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Dunns Creek Retreat address.

If we were buying in Dunns Creek Retreat today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Dunns Creek Retreat.

Best Buy
Buyers who want to evaluate each Dunns Creek Retreat home on its own condition and lot rather than lean on a community-wide standard.
Biggest Risk
With no identified amenities in current MLS listings, buyers should not assume shared recreational infrastructure.
Sweet Spot
Buyers comfortable sizing up a roughly 1,216-square-foot home and verifying condition and improvements themselves.
Avoid If
Buyers who want a standardized, amenity-anchored community with a consistent build era should look elsewhere.

A wide build spread, no standardized amenity picture

The build years in Dunns Creek Retreat run from 1953 to 2024, with a median of 1988. That is not a single-phase subdivision with one uniform look and one construction vintage — it is a mixed stock where a buyer has to evaluate each home's era, condition, and any updates on their own terms rather than assuming a consistent baseline across the community. At a median 1,216 square feet, homes here also run compact, which puts real weight on how efficiently a given floor plan uses its footprint.

Current MLS listings show no identified community amenities, so there is no clubhouse, pool, or shared recreational package to factor into the comparison. Combined with a homestead share of 41.1%, meaning a majority of the 247 homes are not filed as owner-occupied primary residences, this reads as a market shaped by individual ownership decisions — some investment, some second-home, some primary — more than by a single homeowners'-association-driven identity.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Dunns Creek Retreat. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with a 1953-to-2024 build spread, no standardized amenities, and a homestead share under half, there is no shortcut to comparing listings by community reputation alone — every home has to be evaluated on its own condition, updates, and ownership history. Momentum's approach is to run that comparison property by property in Putnam County, checking each home's specifics rather than leaning on assumptions the community itself does not support.

Dunns Creek Retreat in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want to evaluate each Dunns Creek Retreat home on its own condition and lot rather than lean on a community-wide standard.
Biggest advantageA wide build era, 1953 to 2024, gives buyers real choice between older and newer stock in the same footprint.
Biggest riskWith no identified amenities in current MLS listings, buyers should not assume shared recreational infrastructure.
Sweet spotBuyers comfortable sizing up a roughly 1,216-square-foot home and verifying condition and improvements themselves.
Avoid ifBuyers who want a standardized, amenity-anchored community with a consistent build era should look elsewhere.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Dunns Creek Retreat sales matched to your home.

What is your Dunns Creek Retreat home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Dunns Creek Retreat, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Dunns Creek Retreat on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Dunns Creek Retreat?
The median sale price in Dunns Creek Retreat was $220K over the 12 months ending August 20, 2026 (3 closed sales, realMLS).
How long do homes in Dunns Creek Retreat take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 20, 2026 took a median 17 days on market (3 sales, realMLS).
What schools serve Dunns Creek Retreat?
Dunns Creek Retreat is served by Putnam County Public Schools, typically Palatka Jr.-Sr. High School (Putnam County School District); verify by address, Robert H. Jenkins Jr. Middle School (Putnam County School District); verify by address and James A. Long Elementary School (Putnam County School District); verify by address. Confirm the exact zoning by address with the district.
Who is the best real estate agent for Dunns Creek Retreat?
The best agent for Dunns Creek Retreat is one who actively works Satsuma and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Dunns Creek Retreat.
How do I find a top Satsuma real estate agent who knows Dunns Creek Retreat?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Dunns Creek Retreat and the wider Satsuma area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Dunns Creek Retreat?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Dunns Creek Retreat purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers prioritizing land and location in Putnam County over a packaged amenity list.Excellent fit
Buyers targeting a compact, roughly 1,216-square-foot footprint who are comfortable evaluating each home's condition individually.Excellent fit
Investors or non-primary-residence buyers entering a market where a majority of the 247 homes are not currently homesteaded.Excellent fit
Buyers who expect a defined amenity package; none is identified in current MLS listings.Probably not
Buyers who want every home built in the same era; stock here ranges from 1953 to 2024.Probably not
Buyers seeking a larger primary residence well above the 1,216-square-foot median without additional searching.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsrealMLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesrealMLS records, as of 2026-08-18
Schools2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2001 (65 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Dunns Creek Retreat? 3 recorded closings; median 17 days on market (window ending 2026-08-23). See the Putnam County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Dunns Creek Retreat Expert
Call Get Listings