Lanier Heights
Homes for Sale in Jacksonville, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY · via realMLS

Lanier Heights sits in Jacksonville's Duval County, and with the snapshot this thin, the honest read is that price here is driven by the individual property, not a neighborhood premium. Without a median or inventory count in hand, treat every listing on its own merits — condition, lot, and updates will move the number more than the address does.
For buyers, that means underwriting each home carefully and not assuming a comp two streets over tells the whole story. For sellers, it means presentation and condition are your leverage; in a market like this, a well-prepped home stands out because the field is not doing the work for you.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Lanier Heights. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from realMLS listings in Lanier Heights; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Lanier Heights is best for.
Best for
- Buyers who want a Jacksonville foothold in Duval County and will assess a home on its own merits
- Value-focused buyers comfortable underwriting condition and updates line by line
- Long-hold buyers who prioritize the specific house over neighborhood-level momentum
Probably not for
- Buyers who need a deep bench of recent comps before making an offer
- Those wanting a fast, liquid resale market with steady turnover
- Buyers looking for a turnkey home with no condition risk to weigh
The market around Lanier Heights
Lanier Heights is a small community — 5 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2023 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
In ZIP 32226, 112 homes are on the market and 21% are under contract — a steady corner of Jacksonville.
Across Duval County, 2,814 homes are active and 1,188 pending (30% under contract).
The housing mix here is 92% single family residence, 8% manufactured home.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Lanier Heights specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Lanier Heights
Live MLS inventory for Lanier Heights. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Lanier Heights listings as of 2026-07-14, priced high to low. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Tap any home to ask about it.
The Lanier Heights buying strategy.
If we were buying in Lanier Heights today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Lanier Heights.
A closer look at the Lanier Heights market
The housing stock is 142 homes built between 1929 and 2024, and 68% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Lanier Heights. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
When the public data on a community is thin, local read is the whole game. We work Duval County listing by listing, so we can tell you what a specific Lanier Heights home is actually worth against real, current comps rather than a rounded-off average — and whether the price reflects condition or something you will be paying to fix.
Lanier Heights in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Lanier Heights buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Lanier Heights sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Lanier Heights, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Lanier Heights home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Lanier Heights, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Lanier Heights on the map →
35% of homes for sale in ZIP 32218 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-07-18).
The real cost & risk here
Before the list price, the Florida math the portals skip. These are Duval County typicals — your exact home, flood zone, and insurance quote will vary, so verify each before you offer.
Check it for your address: look up your flood zone (FEMA) · insurance by county · true-cost calculator · Duval County scorecard.
County typicals from Momentum’s Florida housing data (Zillow & Realtor.com aggregates, Census, FRED), updated monthly; insurance modeled. Flood zone is property-specific — always confirm via FEMA.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in Lanier Heights?
What share of Lanier Heights is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Lanier Heights built?
Who is the best real estate agent for Lanier Heights?
How do I find a top Jacksonville real estate agent who knows Lanier Heights?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Lanier Heights?
Should you buy in Lanier Heights?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Lanier Heights with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | realMLS, refreshed twice daily (last: July 14, 2026) |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 32218/32226)) |
| Under-contract shares | realMLS records, as of 2026-07-12 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2005 (12 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.





