Data Analysis
Escambia and Santa Rosa houses with an HOA fee of $1,200 a year or more ran 8.0 listings per contract on November 6, 2026, against 2.2 for houses with smaller fees and 2.7 with none.
104 Pensacola-area houses with HOA dues of $1,200 a year or more were for sale on November 6, 2026, and 13 were in contract. The median fee was $440 a year.

On November 6, 2026, Pensacola Association of Realtors MLS records showed 104 single-family houses with an HOA fee of $1,200 a year or more for sale in Escambia and Santa Rosa counties and 13 in contract, about 8.0 listings per contract. Houses with smaller fees ran at 2.2 (821 active, 387 in contract) and houses with no fee at 2.7 (1,096 against 402). The median fee on houses that listed one was $440 a year: $400 in Escambia and $500 in Santa Rosa. New construction with a fee under $600 a year ran at 1.5 (252 against 173). All figures are ours, computed from Pensacola MLS records; information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
This is a cost story about a yearly line item. Our November 5 article on Pensacola Beach rental rules and island homes covered the barrier islands, our November 3 article on Pensacola and Santa Rosa contracts covered the two-week pace, and our October 30 article on Santa Rosa new home builders covered new construction. Completed-month figures are in our Pensacola median price article, and the full series is on the Pensacola market data hub.
How much is the typical HOA fee on a Pensacola-area house?
Of the 2,835 houses for sale or in contract on November 6, 1,325 listed an HOA fee, about 47 percent. Every fee in the feed is entered as a yearly amount. The median was $440 a year, about $37 a month. Fees in the Pensacola area are low by Florida standards: 1,208 of the 1,325 fee houses paid less than $1,200 a year. Our Escambia County and Santa Rosa County HOA fee pages list fees by community.
Do houses with an HOA fee sell faster?
| Single-family houses, Nov 6 | Active | In contract | Listings per contract | Median ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No HOA fee | 1,096 | 402 | 2.7 | $329,950 |
| Under $300 a year | 243 | 113 | 2.2 | $372,000 |
| $300 to $599 | 395 | 183 | 2.2 | $384,500 |
| $600 to $1,199 | 183 | 91 | 2.0 | $371,990 |
| $1,200 to $2,399 | 90 | 10 | 9.0 | $689,950 |
| $2,400 and above | 14 | 3 | 4.7 | $629,500 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Pensacola Association of Realtors MLS records, Escambia and Santa Rosa counties, active and in-contract single-family listings as of November 6, 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Every band under $1,200 a year ran faster than the no-fee group. Above that line the pace fell off sharply. Active houses with a fee of $600 or more had sat a median of 57 days, against 50 for fees under $600 and 42 for no fee.
Why do higher-fee houses stall?
Price is part of it. The 104 active houses at $1,200 a year or more had a median ask of $679,500, about double the no-fee median, and their median fee was $1,602 a year. They spread across Pensacola (42 for sale, 5 in contract), Pace (22 and 3), Cantonment, Gulf Breeze, Milton, Navarre and Jay. In Pace, 15 of the 22 were new houses in Jubilee, which listed a fee of $1,280 a year and had no contracts.
Resale houses tell the same story. Between $400,000 and $599,999, resale houses with no fee ran at 2.9 (132 against 45), against 4.2 with a fee under $600 a year and 6.1 with $600 or more (49 against 8).
Where do fee houses move fastest?
| Place | Fee under $600: active | In contract | Per contract | No fee: active | In contract | Per contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pace | 111 | 77 | 1.4 | 89 | 28 | 3.2 |
| Navarre | 40 | 33 | 1.2 | 43 | 20 | 2.1 |
| Cantonment | 120 | 53 | 2.3 | 41 | 22 | 1.9 |
| Milton | 94 | 41 | 2.3 | 166 | 75 | 2.2 |
| Gulf Breeze | 48 | 19 | 2.5 | 60 | 17 | 3.5 |
| Pensacola | 210 | 73 | 2.9 | 614 | 214 | 2.9 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Pensacola Association of Realtors MLS records, November 6, 2026, by mailing city. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Santa Rosa County drove the fast numbers. Santa Rosa houses with a fee under $600 a year ran at 1.7 (295 against 170), against 2.7 in Escambia. In Gulf Breeze, houses with a fee of $600 or more ran at 1.0, with 31 for sale and 30 in contract. Among single communities, Lakes of Woodbine in Pace had 15 fee houses for sale and 27 in contract at a median of $555 a year, and Rosemary Sound in Gulf Breeze had 15 for sale and 24 in contract at $653. All of those listings were new construction.
What does this mean for buyers and sellers?
For buyers, most Pensacola-area HOA fees are a small yearly bill, so taxes, insurance and flood coverage weigh more on the monthly payment. Ask what the fee covers, whether a second association applies, and about any special assessments. Taxes are on our Escambia County and Santa Rosa County property tax pages.
For sellers of houses with dues of $1,200 a year or more, about eight listings competed for each contract. Pricing against nearby houses with low or no dues, and showing what the fee pays for, helps buyers compare.
People also ask
What is the average HOA fee in Pensacola?
On November 6, 2026, the median HOA fee on Escambia and Santa Rosa single-family houses for sale or in contract was $440 a year, about $37 a month. Escambia's median was $400 and Santa Rosa's $500.
Do homes with an HOA sell faster in Pensacola?
In our November 6, 2026 snapshot, houses with a fee under $1,200 a year ran at about 2.2 listings per contract, against 2.7 with no fee and 8.0 with a fee of $1,200 or more.
How many Pensacola-area homes for sale have an HOA?
About 47 percent of single-family houses for sale or in contract in Escambia and Santa Rosa counties on November 6, 2026 listed an HOA fee, 1,325 of 2,835.
Limitations
Counts come from a full Pensacola Association of Realtors MLS pull of active, active under contract and pending listings on November 6, 2026, and can differ from our live map and from monthly inventory reports. Fees are as entered on the listing, all with a yearly frequency; 12 houses marked as having an association with no fee amount are excluded from fee groups, and a listed fee may leave out a second association or special assessments. In contract combines Pending and Active Under Contract. City follows the mailing address. Nothing here is legal or financial advice.
Sources
- Momentum Research, computed from Pensacola Association of Realtors MLS records, Escambia and Santa Rosa counties, single-family listings as of November 6, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate.
- Florida Statutes, Chapter 720 (homeowners' associations).
- Momentum Research, Pensacola Market Pulse.
- Full monthly series and per-feed attribution: Pensacola market data
Disclosure: Jon Brooks is a co-founder of Momentum Realty, a Florida real estate brokerage that owns and funds Florida Housing Intelligence. Momentum has a financial interest in Florida real estate transactions, including in markets named here. See our editorial standards.
Market statistics in this article are computed from MLS data licensed by Momentum Realty, and are current as of the date shown. Data may be preliminary and subject to revision by its source. This article is general information, not advice about any specific property, transaction, or financial decision, and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Editorial standards · Corrections · About
