Worthington Glen in Jacksonville

Worthington Glen
Homes for Sale in Jacksonville, FL

Community in Jacksonville · Duval County · ZIP 32223
40 homesBuilt 1988–1993
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Worthington Glen Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of HERRON REAL ESTATE LLC · via realMLS

Built fromLive realMLS data25 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Worthington Glen Housing Pulse realMLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Ownership and context
95%
Owner-occupied · Worthington Glen
38 of 40 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
5%
Non-owner-occupied · Worthington Glen
incl. 10% trust or LLC-held · 0% out-of-state
40
Homes in the community
40 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 25 years of records
4
Recorded sales · 2024-2025
median $535K · qualified sales on the county roll (FL DOR 2025)
1988–1993
Years homes were built
median 1989 · county roll (FL DOR 2025)
2.5%/yr
Turnover rate
about 1 of 40 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written July 14, 2026

Worthington Glen in Jacksonville currently shows no active listings in the MLS, so there is nothing on the market today to set a fresh asking-price benchmark from public data alone. That does not make the community inactive — it means the current snapshot is a quiet moment, and pricing context here has to be built from comparable closed sales and direct outreach rather than read off a live listing sheet.

For a buyer or seller weighing this Duval County neighborhood right now, the honest starting point is research, not a browse: what has closed nearby, what condition and lot factors are driving offers, and how this community compares to the rest of the Jacksonville market. Momentum tracks MLS activity as it changes, so any read on Worthington Glen should be treated as a snapshot that can shift, not a fixed number.

Figures in this note are as of July 14, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

The 60-Second Overview

Worthington Glen is a Jacksonville community in Duval County with no active MLS listings on file and no community amenities identified from current MLS data — most of what defines this neighborhood right now lives outside the numbers, in individual homes and their sale history rather than a live inventory sheet.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • A buyer comfortable working through direct agent outreach rather than an active listing search
  • A buyer targeting this specific Jacksonville community who is willing to wait for the right off-market lead
  • A buyer who wants to build pricing context from closed sales and agent research rather than current asking prices

Probably not for

  • A buyer who wants to compare several active listings side by side today
  • A buyer who needs amenity details confirmed before considering a community
  • A buyer on a tight timeline who cannot wait for a listing or off-market lead to surface

The market around Worthington Glen

Worthington Glen is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 32223, 120 homes are on the market and 37% are under contract — a fast-moving corner of Jacksonville.

Across Duval County, 4,391 homes are active and 1,538 pending (26% under contract).

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Worthington Glen specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Housing distress & ownership in Worthington Glen, Jacksonville

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 3 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-04 → 2026-10-22)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

If we were buying in Worthington Glen today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Worthington Glen.

Best Buy
A buyer targeting this specific Duval County community who is willing to work through direct outreach rather than an active listing search.
Biggest Risk
With no active listings, there is no current public benchmark for price or pace in this community.
Sweet Spot
Best approached as a target community for a proactive search rather than a browse-and-buy market.
Avoid If
Avoid if you need to compare live listings today — none are on file here in the current snapshot.

Reading a quiet listing sheet

When a snapshot shows no active listings, it usually means one of two things: genuinely low turnover, or a data window that caught the community between sales. Either way, the absence of live listings is itself useful information — it tells a prospective buyer they will likely need to work with an agent tracking off-market activity and recent closings rather than browsing a public listing page for this community.

The current snapshot also lists no community amenities on file from MLS data. That is a data-availability note, not a claim that the community lacks amenities — HOA-run pools, clubhouses, and shared green space frequently go undocumented in MLS records until a listing agent enters them for a specific sale. Anyone evaluating Worthington Glen should confirm amenities directly rather than relying on this snapshot alone.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Worthington Glen. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

Because Worthington Glen currently has no active listings and no amenities captured in the feed, this is exactly the kind of community where an agent's direct knowledge of recent closings and off-market activity matters more than whatever happens to be live today — Momentum can pull the underlying sale history and reach out on a target home rather than waiting on a public listing to appear.

Worthington Glen in 15 seconds.

Best forA buyer targeting this specific Duval County community who is willing to work through direct outreach rather than an active listing search.
Biggest advantageDirect agent research can surface pricing and condition detail that this snapshot does not capture.
Biggest riskWith no active listings, there is no current public benchmark for price or pace in this community.
Sweet spotBest approached as a target community for a proactive search rather than a browse-and-buy market.
Avoid ifAvoid if you need to compare live listings today — none are on file here in the current snapshot.
The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Worthington Glen sales matched to your home.

What is your Worthington Glen home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Worthington Glen, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Worthington Glen on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recent Developments in Worthington Glen

Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Worthington Glen, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated October 2026.

  1. October 2026
    Schools

    Loretto Elementary breaks ground on $12.3 million classroom addition

    The addition will replace 13 portable classrooms and two aging pod buildings with 15 classrooms, a music room and a teacher planning room, and will expand the parent drop-off loop. The school enrolls 875 students for 2026-27. Funding comes from the voter-approved half-cent sales tax, with opening expected in 2028.

    What it may mean for the marketExpanded permanent capacity and a longer drop-off loop affect school-area traffic and classroom availability in the Mandarin area. The project is about 10 miles east of Worthington Glen, elsewhere in Duval County.

    Source: Hoodline
  2. September 2026
    Infrastructure

    County Road 220 widening and Little Black Creek bridge replacement open to traffic in Clay County

    The project finished ahead of schedule, with a new four-lane bridge over Little Black Creek replacing a 1947 structure. Phase 1 began in December 2024 with intersection improvements at Rideout Ferry Road, and Phase 2 began in January 2025. Officials say it should ease traffic along the corridor.

    What it may mean for the marketA four-lane CR 220 corridor improves commute capacity for Fleming Island and Middleburg area drivers. The site is about 8 miles south of Worthington Glen.

    Source: News4JAX
  3. July 2026
    Development

    JWB secures funding for 108 affordable housing units in Jacksonville

    Jacksonville Today reported that JWB Real Estate Capital secured about $28.59 million in gap funding for 108 income-restricted units across three Westside sites on Tracy, Justina and Ricker roads. Plans include 38 townhome-style units and two sets of 35 efficiency units, priced at or below 60% of area median income for 50 years. Groundbreaking is expected by September 2026 with completion in 2027.

    What it may mean for the marketAdds new income-restricted rental and townhome housing supply on the Westside, increasing the stock of long-term affordable units and drawing public and tax-credit investment into three infill sites. The site is about 3 miles northeast of Worthington Glen.

    Source: Jacksonville Today
  4. June 2026
    Development

    Hillwood contracts with the City of Jacksonville for 192 acres at AllianceFlorida at Cecil Commerce Center

    Master developer Hillwood contracted with the City of Jacksonville for 192 acres at AllianceFlorida at Cecil Commerce Center on Jacksonville's Westside, continuing the buildout of the former Naval Air Station Cecil Field into an industrial and logistics park.

    What it may mean for the marketContinued absorption of large industrial parcels at Cecil signals sustained employment growth on the Westside, which can support housing demand across nearby communities. The site is about 5 miles west of Worthington Glen.

    Source: Jax Daily Record
  5. June 2026
    Infrastructure

    First Coast Expressway advances as an economic-development corridor across Clay and St. Johns

    The First Coast Expressway (State Road 23), a tolled beltway looping around the west and south of the Jacksonville metro, continued to open land for development along its corridor, with the final St. Johns County phase from Interstate 95 to east of County Road 2209 in progress. FDOT held a St. Johns County open house on the final phase in January 2026.

    What it may mean for the marketNew limited-access highway capacity shortens commutes and opens adjacent land, changes that have historically shaped where new communities and demand concentrate. The site is about 13 miles south of Worthington Glen.

    Source: Jax Daily Record
  6. April 2026
    Development

    Hillwood seeks to mass-grade an AllianceFlorida site for a possible 1 million-square-foot building

    Hillwood asked to mass grade a site at AllianceFlorida at Cecil Commerce Center to prepare for a possible 1 million-square-foot building, a step that typically precedes a large industrial or distribution user committing to the Westside park.

    What it may mean for the marketA build-ready million-square-foot pad points to a potential large employer on the Westside, the kind of jobs anchor that can lift demand for nearby housing. The site is about 5 miles west of Worthington Glen.

    Source: Jax Daily Record

Development alerts for Worthington GlenGet a short monthly email when something new is approved, funded, or opens near Worthington Glen.

A monthly email from Momentum Realty. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy and disclosures.

Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Worthington Glen?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 40 homes in Worthington Glen (public records).
What share of Worthington Glen is owner-occupied?
95% of Worthington Glen parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Worthington Glen built?
Homes in Worthington Glen were built between 1988 and 1993, with a median year built of 1989.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Worthington Glen?
The best agent for Worthington Glen is one who actively works Jacksonville and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Worthington Glen.
How do I find a top Jacksonville real estate agent who knows Worthington Glen?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Worthington Glen and the wider Jacksonville area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Worthington Glen?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Worthington Glen purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
A buyer comfortable working through direct agent outreach rather than an active listing searchExcellent fit
A buyer targeting this specific Jacksonville community who is willing to wait for the right off-market leadExcellent fit
A buyer who wants to build pricing context from closed sales and agent research rather than current asking pricesExcellent fit
A buyer who wants to compare several active listings side by side todayProbably not
A buyer who needs amenity details confirmed before considering a communityProbably not
A buyer on a tight timeline who cannot wait for a listing or off-market lead to surfaceProbably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Worthington Glen with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

GCGran Crique0.1 mi away · 35 homes, built 1987–90CCCrusselle Cove0.1 mi away · 32 homes, built 2002–11MFMandarin Forest0.3 mi away · median $505K, 3 sales/12 moBGBowden Grant0.3 mi away · 565 homes, built 1887–24, 1 for saleMPMandarin Point0.3 mi away · 414 homes, built 1887–24, 3 for saleTHTymber Hammock0.4 mi away · 34 homes, built 1984–08Rebeccas Ravine Jacksonville Duval0.4 mi away · 5 homes, built 2005–09River Oak0.5 mi away

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsrealMLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 21, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (3 streets, ZIP 32223))
Under-contract sharesrealMLS records, as of 2026-10-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2001 (41 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Worthington Glen? 1 recorded closings (window ending 2026-10-23). See the Duval County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Worthington Glen Expert
Call Get Listings