LAKE MEADOWS in EAGLE LAKE

LAKE MEADOWS
Homes for Sale in EAGLE LAKE, FL

Community in EAGLE LAKE · Polk County · ZIP 33839
83 homesBuilt 2005–2006
Free · No obligation
Talk to a LAKE MEADOWS Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data19 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · LAKE MEADOWS Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
Ownership and context
80%
Owner-occupied · LAKE MEADOWS
66 of 83 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
20%
Non-owner-occupied · LAKE MEADOWS
incl. 7% trust or LLC-held · 7% out-of-state
20%
Cash buyers · LAKE MEADOWS
1 of 5 sales, 12 mo ending June 2024
83
Homes in the community
83 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 19 years of records
Est. 2005
Community established
homes built 2005-2006, median 2006 (FL DOR 2025)
1
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 34 in 2006

The market around LAKE MEADOWS

LAKE MEADOWS is a small community — 126 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2026 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

In ZIP 33839, 102 homes are on the market and 43% are under contract — a fast-moving corner of EAGLE LAKE.

Across Polk County, 5,189 homes are active and 1,757 pending (25% under contract).

The housing mix here is 99% single family residence, 1% ?.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not LAKE MEADOWS specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Schools

In short
  • Polk County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Polk County Public Schools (verify by address) · Public
  • Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high · By address
  • Magnet and choice options may apply · Choice

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent LAKE MEADOWS listings and can change; always confirm with Polk County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any LAKE MEADOWS address.

If we were buying in LAKE MEADOWS today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in LAKE MEADOWS.

A closer look at the LAKE MEADOWS market

The housing stock is 83 homes built between 2005 and 2006, and 80% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in LAKE MEADOWS. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed LAKE MEADOWS sales matched to your home.

What is your LAKE MEADOWS home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in LAKE MEADOWS, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in LAKE MEADOWS on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Lake Meadows Market Scorecard

Thin data

Lake Meadows is currently a thin data market. Limited supply, a median asking price of n/a.

n/a
Months supply
n/a
Median list
n/a
Median sold
n/a
Per sqft
n/a
Days on mkt
0/0/0
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in LAKE MEADOWS?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 83 homes in LAKE MEADOWS (public records).
What share of LAKE MEADOWS is owner-occupied?
80% of LAKE MEADOWS parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in LAKE MEADOWS built?
Homes in LAKE MEADOWS were built between 2005 and 2006, with a median year built of 2006 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in LAKE MEADOWS?
Cash buyers took 20% of LAKE MEADOWS sales in the 12 months ending June 2024 (1 of 5 closings, Stellar MLS).
What schools serve LAKE MEADOWS?
LAKE MEADOWS is served by Polk County Public Schools, typically Polk County Public Schools (verify by address) and Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high. Confirm the exact zoning by address with the district.
Who is the best real estate agent for LAKE MEADOWS?
The best agent for LAKE MEADOWS is one who actively works EAGLE LAKE and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for LAKE MEADOWS.
How do I find a top EAGLE LAKE real estate agent who knows LAKE MEADOWS?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows LAKE MEADOWS and the wider EAGLE LAKE area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for LAKE MEADOWS?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your LAKE MEADOWS purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: June 25, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (3 streets, ZIP 33839/33880))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Schools2025-26 district assignments + FLDOE school grades; verify with the district
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2007 (39 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in LAKE MEADOWS? See the Polk County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local LAKE MEADOWS Expert
Call Get Listings