Marsh Landing
Homes for Sale in Estero, FL

Community in Estero · Lee County · ZIP 33928
378 homesBuilt 1996–2002Median sale $420K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Marsh Landing Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
54/100
Market Heat
Normal for Marsh Landing
2015 → 2026 · 89 at the 2022 peak
0 is Marsh Landing's coldest market since 2015, 100 its hottest. Today: 54. How it's scored
Built fromLive fgc data14 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Marsh Landing Housing Pulse fgc + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$420K
Median sold · 12 mo
up 10.0% vs the prior 12 months
+10.0%
1-yr price change
n = 18 and 16 sales in the two windows
$224/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $247 in 2023
94.8%
Sale vs ask
Lee median: 93.1%
Tempo
31days
Median DOM · closed
4 days at the 2022 low
18
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 14 a year
Ownership and context
64%
Owner-occupied · Marsh Landing
242 of 378 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
36%
Non-owner-occupied · Marsh Landing
incl. 4% trust or LLC-held · 27% out-of-state
67%
Cash buyers · Marsh Landing
12 of 18 sales, 12 mo ending July 2026
378
Homes in the community
378 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 14 years of records
Est. 1996
Community established
homes built 1996-2002, median 1999 (FL DOR 2025)
1,724sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
4.8%/yr
Turnover rate
about 18 of 378 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Marsh Landing's pricing is driven by a narrow construction window rather than by amenities or branding. Every home here dates to a tight stretch between 1996 and 2002, with a median build year of 1999, so age and original construction quality matter more to value than location within the community. At a median of $419,500 and roughly $223.88 per square foot, this is a market where finish level and updates to the original build separate the top and bottom of the price stack.

A median of just over 30 days on market and a market heat score of 54 point to a steady, unhurried pace rather than a bidding-war environment. With 10% year-over-year price movement and 378 homes in the community, there's enough turnover to give buyers real comparables, but not so much urgency that a seller can skip prepping a listing. Sellers here win by pricing to condition; buyers win by not assuming every home is priced the same just because the neighborhood is.

Marsh Landing Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of July 29, 2026

Marsh Landing right now

🟢 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($420K) is up 10.0% from the prior 12 months ($381K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29. Confidence: High (18 and 16 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated July 29, 2026 · Live data: fgc, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Marsh Landing market snapshot (as of July 29, 2026): the median sale price is about $420K ($224 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 31 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is up 10% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level fgc closed sales (18 closings in the current window).

Marsh Landing is a community of 378 homes in Estero, Lee County, built between 1996 and 2002 (median 1999.0), with a median living area of about 2,595 square feet. 64% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

Built out almost entirely between 1996 and 2002, Marsh Landing in Estero is a mature, single-phase community where the housing stock is more consistent in age than in condition, and where 64% of homes carry a homestead exemption, a signal that a majority of owners here treat these as primary residences rather than turnover properties.

Best for

  • Buyers focused on a larger floor plan (around the 2,595 sqft median) over a country-club amenity package.
  • Buyers comfortable evaluating each home on its own updates rather than assuming shared build quality means shared condition.
  • Buyers looking to settle into a primary residence in a community with a high owner-occupancy share (64% homestead).

Probably not for

  • Buyers who want documented clubhouse, pool, or recreational amenities as part of the community package.
  • Buyers wanting the widest possible spread of architectural eras and price points within one neighborhood.
  • Investors expecting rapid turnover — the median 30-plus day market time reflects a measured, not fast-moving, market.

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 29 of each year, from record-level fgc closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($420K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($381K) IS the +10.0% one-year change.

Windows contain 0 to 23 sales each (18 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$300K$400K$500K20122014201620182020202220242026
Up 10.0% year over year.
Every sale since 2012 · price vs size
$0$200K$400K$600K2k3k
201 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$150$200$25020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $118 in 2012 to a $247 peak in 2023; $224 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
025507520122014201620182020202220242026
4 days at the 2022 low; 31 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
90%95%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
94.8% now vs Lee 93.1%.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
0102020122014201620182020202220242026
0 to 23 a year; 18 in the current window.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning201620182020202220242026
89 at the 2022 peak, 16 in the troughs, 54 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

22% of homes for sale in ZIP 33928 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-07-18).

If we were buying in Marsh Landing today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Marsh Landing.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a consistent build era and are comfortable evaluating value on condition rather than amenities.
Biggest Risk
With no identified community amenities, the purchase case rests entirely on the home and lot, not shared features.
Sweet Spot
Homes near the median price and square footage that have had visible updates since original construction.
Avoid If
You want a gated or amenity-rich lifestyle package as part of the purchase — that's not what's documented here.

One Build Era, One Value Question

With a year-built range confined to 1996-2002, Marsh Landing doesn't have the value spread you'd find in a community built across three or four decades. The median living area of 2,595 square feet suggests larger, family-scale floor plans were the norm for this build phase, and most homes will feel similar in bones. What varies is how well each has been maintained or updated since — that's the real lever on price per square foot here, more than block or street.

Current MLS data doesn't show identified community amenities, which means buyers should treat Marsh Landing as a housing-first purchase rather than an amenity-driven one. That's not a knock — it just means the case for buying here needs to rest on the home, the lot, and the numbers, not a clubhouse or gate. At a 54 heat score and a 30-day-plus median market time, there's room to negotiate on condition rather than compete on speed.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Marsh Landing. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
7.2B · Buy Score
Recent Direction8.5/10
Owner Commitment6.4/10
Pricing Power6.6/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (7.2). Basis: Recent Direction +10.0% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 64% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 94.8% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

In a single-era community like Marsh Landing, the comps that matter are the ones with comparable updates, not just comparable square footage. We track which homes have been renovated since original construction and which are still close to original condition, so you're not paying 1999-era pricing assumptions for a 2026-condition home, or the reverse.

Marsh Landing in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a consistent build era and are comfortable evaluating value on condition rather than amenities.
Biggest advantageA steady, non-frenzied market gives buyers room to negotiate and sellers time to prepare a listing properly.
Biggest riskWith no identified community amenities, the purchase case rests entirely on the home and lot, not shared features.
Sweet spotHomes near the median price and square footage that have had visible updates since original construction.
Avoid ifYou want a gated or amenity-rich lifestyle package as part of the purchase — that's not what's documented here.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Marsh Landing sales matched to your home.

What is your Marsh Landing home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Marsh Landing, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Marsh Landing on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Marsh Landing?
The median sale price in Marsh Landing was $420K over the 12 months ending July 29, 2026 (18 closed sales, fgc).
How long do homes in Marsh Landing take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending July 29, 2026 took a median 31 days on market (18 sales, fgc).
How many homes are in Marsh Landing?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 378 homes in Marsh Landing (public records).
What share of Marsh Landing is owner-occupied?
64% of Marsh Landing parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Marsh Landing built?
Homes in Marsh Landing were built between 1996 and 2002, with a median year built of 1999.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in Marsh Landing?
Cash buyers took 67% of Marsh Landing sales in the 12 months ending July 2026 (12 of 18 closings, fgc).
Who is the best real estate agent for Marsh Landing?
The best agent for Marsh Landing is one who actively works Estero and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Marsh Landing.
How do I find a top Estero real estate agent who knows Marsh Landing?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Marsh Landing and the wider Estero area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Marsh Landing?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Marsh Landing purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers focused on a larger floor plan (around the 2,595 sqft median) over a country-club amenity package.Excellent fit
Buyers comfortable evaluating each home on its own updates rather than assuming shared build quality means shared condition.Excellent fit
Buyers looking to settle into a primary residence in a community with a high owner-occupancy share (64% homestead).Excellent fit
Buyers who want documented clubhouse, pool, or recreational amenities as part of the community package.Probably not
Buyers wanting the widest possible spread of architectural eras and price points within one neighborhood.Probably not
Investors expecting rapid turnover — the median 30-plus day market time reflects a measured, not fast-moving, market.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsfgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (6 streets, ZIP 33928))
Under-contract sharesfgc records, as of 2026-07-18
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2012 (201 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of fgc records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the fgc member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local Marsh Landing Expert
Call Get Listings