The Best Neighborhoods in McDonough, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you McDonough’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
87 McDonough, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 676 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $352,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Kendall Grove had the most closings (34); Farris Park the lowest sold $/sq ft ($106); Stoney Brook the highest median sold price ($592,500).
Most active: where McDonough homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Kendall Grove — 34 closings, median $369,245, 10 for sale now
- Southern Hills — 34 closings, median $444,138, 14 for sale now
- Oakhurst Manor — 28 closings, median $441,209, 2 for sale now
- Pembrooke Park — 26 closings, median $320,750, 10 for sale now
- Avery Landing — 23 closings, median $300,993, 4 for sale now
- Anderson Point — 23 closings, median $417,564, 4 for sale now
- Pinnacle Pointe — 22 closings, median $333,050, 9 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Farris Park — $106/sq ft, median $354,500, 4 closings
- Bridleridge — $108/sq ft, median $412,000, 5 closings
- Labrea @ Overlook — $114/sq ft, median $275,000, 3 closings
- Derby Downes — $115/sq ft, median $340,000, 5 closings
- Villas at Overlook — $116/sq ft, median $289,900, 3 closings
- Annaberg — $120/sq ft, median $414,900, 5 closings
- Mathis Place at Pembrooke — $120/sq ft, median $326,500, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- City Square — median $238,000, 10 closings, built 2000
- St Andrews @Rockport — median $295,000, 7 closings, built 1996
- Adams Walk @ City Square — median $240,000, 6 closings, built 2001
- Green Valley Village — median $186,500, 6 closings, built 2003
- Familia — median $280,500, 6 closings, built 1999
- Mcdonough Heights — median $230,000, 5 closings, built 1973
- Towne Village — median $245,000, 5 closings, built 2006
Highest median sold price
- Stoney Brook — median $592,500, $165/sq ft, 10 closings
- Stanley Park — median $587,000, $162/sq ft, 4 closings
- Trinity Park — median $579,900, $164/sq ft, 11 closings
- Cooks Crossing — median $520,000, $139/sq ft, 3 closings
- Lake Dow Estates — median $502,500, $144/sq ft, 17 closings
- Anderson Point Estates — median $493,602, $137/sq ft, 11 closings
- Lakehaven — median $492,000, $135/sq ft, 16 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Bowers Farm — built 2026 (median), median $382,493, 16 closings
- Walker Grove — built 2026 (median), median $413,608, 13 closings
- Kendall Grove — built 2026 (median), median $369,245, 34 closings
- Avery Landing — built 2026 (median), median $300,993, 23 closings
- Anderson Point — built 2026 (median), median $417,564, 23 closings
- Southern Hills — built 2026 (median), median $444,138, 34 closings
- Campground Crossing — built 2026 (median), median $341,032, 18 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Symphony Park — 18 for sale, median asking $432,850; 12 closed in 12 months
- Lake Dow North — 15 for sale, median asking $499,000; 21 closed in 12 months
- Southern Hills — 14 for sale, median asking $424,830; 34 closed in 12 months
- Lakehaven — 10 for sale, median asking $462,425; 16 closed in 12 months
- Kendall Grove — 10 for sale, median asking $383,500; 34 closed in 12 months
- Pembrooke Park — 10 for sale, median asking $337,500; 26 closed in 12 months
- Pinnacle Pointe — 9 for sale, median asking $305,000; 22 closed in 12 months
Every McDonough community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall Grove | 34 | $369,245 | $170 | 2026 | 10 |
| Southern Hills | 34 | $444,138 | $148 | 2026 | 14 |
| Oakhurst Manor | 28 | $441,209 | $141 | 2025 | 2 |
| Pembrooke Park | 26 | $320,750 | $125 | 2018 | 10 |
| Avery Landing | 23 | $300,993 | $177 | 2026 | 4 |
| Anderson Point | 23 | $417,564 | $143 | 2026 | 4 |
| Pinnacle Pointe | 22 | $333,050 | $169 | 2005 | 9 |
| Lake Dow North | 21 | $425,000 | $174 | 1999 | 15 |
| Union Village | 19 | $302,490 | — | 2025 | 6 |
| Hawthorne Ridge | 18 | $441,895 | $154 | 2025 | 8 |
| Campground Crossing | 18 | $341,032 | $161 | 2026 | 0 |
| Lake Dow Estates | 17 | $502,500 | $144 | 1991 | 8 |
| Bowers Farm | 16 | $382,493 | $175 | 2026 | 8 |
| Lakehaven | 16 | $492,000 | $135 | 1999 | 10 |
| Walker Grove | 13 | $413,608 | $157 | 2026 | 8 |
| Cooper Park | 13 | $437,500 | $151 | 2025 | 3 |
| Symphony Park | 12 | $373,416 | $166 | 2025 | 18 |
| Trinity Park | 11 | $579,900 | $164 | 2025 | 8 |
| Anderson Point Estates | 11 | $493,602 | $137 | 2025 | 5 |
| Stoney Brook | 10 | $592,500 | $165 | 1991 | 3 |
| Crown River | 10 | $352,500 | $122 | 2003 | 5 |
| Clearwater Pointe | 10 | $324,500 | $123 | 2005 | 1 |
| City Square | 10 | $238,000 | $158 | 2000 | 5 |
| Silverock | 8 | $375,993 | $196 | 2025 | 6 |
| St Andrews @Rockport | 7 | $295,000 | $165 | 1996 | 4 |
| Park Place at Avalon | 6 | $346,775 | $136 | 2019 | 1 |
| Oakpark | 6 | $366,000 | $181 | 1996 | 5 |
| Adams Walk @ City Square | 6 | $240,000 | $158 | 2001 | 0 |
| Williams Bluff | 6 | $319,450 | $158 | 1999 | 2 |
| The Farm | 6 | $407,500 | $147 | 1991 | 2 |
| Green Valley Village | 6 | $186,500 | $133 | 2003 | 3 |
| Estates at Cameron Manor | 6 | $424,950 | $154 | 2008 | 2 |
| Familia | 6 | $280,500 | $173 | 1999 | 1 |
| Burke-Rainer | 5 | $318,500 | $168 | 1966 | 4 |
| Fishers Mill | 5 | $479,900 | $156 | 2011 | 2 |
| Williamsburg Place | 5 | $356,000 | $134 | 1994 | 0 |
| Derby Downes | 5 | $340,000 | $115 | 2005 | 2 |
| Bridleridge | 5 | $412,000 | $108 | 2015 | 3 |
| Mcdonough Heights | 5 | $230,000 | $133 | 1973 | 0 |
| Annaberg | 5 | $414,900 | $120 | 2015 | 5 |
| Brush Arbor | 5 | $485,000 | $178 | 1999 | 4 |
| Towne Village | 5 | $245,000 | $162 | 2006 | 4 |
| North Valley | 5 | $250,000 | $132 | 2016 | 3 |
| Wynnfield Plantation | 5 | $333,750 | $142 | 1998 | 0 |
| Eagles Lake | 5 | $217,000 | $173 | 1994 | 1 |
| Wildwood at Avalon | 5 | $375,000 | $122 | 2020 | 3 |
| Farris Park | 4 | $354,500 | $106 | 2016 | 1 |
| Stanley Park | 4 | $587,000 | $162 | 2002 | 0 |
| Pine Tree Plantation | 4 | $296,000 | $188 | 1990 | 2 |
| Greystone Manor | 4 | $345,000 | $140 | 2020 | 3 |
| Park @ Westridge | 4 | $327,185 | $127 | 2013 | 2 |
| Summer Lake | 4 | $285,450 | $166 | 2002 | 3 |
| Winslow @ Eagles Landing | 4 | $326,500 | $134 | 2003 | 0 |
| Elliott Grove | 4 | $365,000 | $172 | 1999 | 2 |
| The Meadows at Jodeco | 4 | $352,500 | $135 | 2017 | 1 |
| Joyner Estates | 4 | $457,450 | $159 | 2003 | 6 |
| Stillwater @ the Farm | 3 | $370,000 | $150 | 2001 | 1 |
| Foxchase Townhomes | 3 | $200,000 | $133 | 2004 | 0 |
| Daileys Mill Plantation | 3 | $300,000 | $135 | 1991 | 0 |
| Owens Crossing | 3 | $445,000 | $172 | 2013 | 0 |
| Oak Shores | 3 | $339,999 | $148 | 1992 | 1 |
| The Ivys @ Westridge | 3 | $330,000 | $135 | 2001 | 0 |
| Tapestry Park | 3 | $430,000 | $131 | 2016 | 3 |
| Wesley Lakes | 3 | $305,000 | $144 | 2000 | 0 |
| Vintage Farms | 3 | $390,000 | $137 | 2007 | 2 |
| Kelleytown Woods | 3 | $359,900 | $130 | 1993 | 0 |
| Orleans Place | 3 | $340,000 | $189 | 1996 | 0 |
| Holly Hills at the Farm | 3 | $409,000 | $144 | 1996 | 2 |
| Greenview Homes | 3 | $190,650 | $138 | 1988 | 3 |
| Wesley Lake/Oxford Dwn | 3 | $275,000 | $134 | 1996 | 0 |
| Simpsons Mill Plantation | 3 | $355,000 | $165 | 1999 | 0 |
| Keys Forest | 3 | $240,000 | $148 | 2000 | 0 |
| Iris Lake Villages | 3 | $275,000 | $123 | 2017 | 1 |
| Cooks Crossing | 3 | $520,000 | $139 | 2002 | 0 |
| Villages Walnut Creek | 3 | $345,000 | $151 | 2018 | 0 |
| Summit @ Hamilton | 3 | $312,000 | $136 | 2017 | 2 |
| Labrea @ Overlook | 3 | $275,000 | $114 | 2001 | 0 |
| Wildwood @ Avalon | 3 | $365,000 | $128 | 2021 | 0 |
| Mathis Place at Pembrooke | 3 | $326,500 | $120 | 2018 | 0 |
| Misty Creek | 3 | $299,000 | $161 | 2002 | 1 |
| Craig Farm | 3 | $334,000 | $146 | 2005 | 0 |
| 42 East | 3 | $346,000 | $137 | 1988 | 0 |
| Stillwater at the Farm | 3 | $369,900 | $170 | 2002 | 1 |
| Thompson Place | 3 | $383,500 | $151 | 2003 | 2 |
| Villas at Overlook | 3 | $289,900 | $116 | 2000 | 1 |
| Crown Manor | 3 | $395,000 | $128 | 2010 | 0 |
| Kensington Pointe | 3 | $364,899 | $142 | 2004 | 2 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 538 homes for sale in McDonough, moving to McDonough, cost of living in McDonough, new construction in McDonough, luxury homes in McDonough, new listings this week, homes under $300K in McDonough, homes for sale in Henry County.
