The Best Neighborhoods in Powder Springs, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Powder Springs’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

64 Powder Springs, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 353 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $391,308. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Westmont Preserve had the most closings (22); Kensington Place the lowest sold $/sq ft ($106); Hickory Pointe the highest median sold price ($920,000).

Most active: where Powder Springs homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Westmont Preserve — 22 closings, median $437,500
  2. Adler Springs — 18 closings, median $397,617, 7 for sale now
  3. Broadlands — 15 closings, median $680,000, 6 for sale now
  4. Ashworth Estates — 13 closings, median $728,526, 4 for sale now
  5. Oakleigh — 12 closings, median $645,000, 5 for sale now
  6. Concord Oaks — 12 closings, median $347,878, 3 for sale now
  7. Linden Grove — 11 closings, median $589,230, 4 for sale now

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Kensington Place — $106/sq ft, median $280,000, 3 closings
  2. Worthington Oaks — $111/sq ft, median $420,000, 3 closings
  3. Defoors Farm — $118/sq ft, median $432,500, 4 closings
  4. Chancellors Ridge — $119/sq ft, median $399,900, 3 closings
  5. Warren Creek — $130/sq ft, median $478,750, 4 closings
  6. Double Creek — $134/sq ft, median $439,000, 3 closings
  7. Robinson Glen — $135/sq ft, median $514,900, 3 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Whispering Glen — median $208,000, 11 closings, built 1985
  2. Ashleigh Parc — median $300,000, 7 closings, built 2004
  3. Wildhorse Hills — median $286,000, 7 closings, built 1985
  4. Evans Forest Estates — median $298,500, 5 closings, built 1987
  5. Glenbrook Acres — median $279,250, 4 closings, built 1973
  6. Weston Cove — median $279,000, 4 closings, built 1987
  7. Allyson Park — median $278,000, 4 closings, built 1972

Highest median sold price

  1. Hickory Pointe — median $920,000, $299/sq ft, 3 closings
  2. Ward Mills Farm — median $918,750, $249/sq ft, 4 closings
  3. Kyle Farm — median $818,450, $227/sq ft, 4 closings
  4. Scott Farm — median $815,000, $194/sq ft, 6 closings
  5. Ashworth Estates — median $728,526, $218/sq ft, 13 closings
  6. Hillside Manor — median $699,990, $205/sq ft, 6 closings
  7. Broadlands — median $680,000, $162/sq ft, 15 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Linden Grove — built 2026 (median), median $589,230, 11 closings
  2. Westmont Preserve — built 2026 (median), median $437,500, 22 closings
  3. Adler Springs — built 2025 (median), median $397,617, 18 closings
  4. Ashworth Estates — built 2025 (median), median $728,526, 13 closings
  5. Hillside Manor — built 2025 (median), median $699,990, 6 closings
  6. Springside Reserve — built 2025 (median), median $677,853, 7 closings
  7. Concord Oaks — built 2025 (median), median $347,878, 12 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Adler Springs — 7 for sale, median asking $408,233; 18 closed in 12 months
  2. Sweetwater Landing — 7 for sale, median asking $380,000; 6 closed in 12 months
  3. Broadlands — 6 for sale, median asking $627,000; 15 closed in 12 months
  4. Oakleigh — 5 for sale, median asking $699,000; 12 closed in 12 months
  5. Forest Glen — 5 for sale, median asking $335,000; 6 closed in 12 months
  6. Linden Grove — 4 for sale, median asking $586,135; 11 closed in 12 months
  7. Ashworth Estates — 4 for sale, median asking $715,315; 13 closed in 12 months

Every Powder Springs community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Westmont Preserve22$437,500$18320260
Adler Springs18$397,617$19920257
Broadlands15$680,000$16219986
Ashworth Estates13$728,526$21820254
Oakleigh12$645,000$15719995
Concord Oaks12$347,878$18920253
Linden Grove11$589,230$19620264
Whispering Glen11$208,000$15719852
Oakwind9$515,000$16120032
Echo Mill8$562,500$15419982
Ashleigh Parc7$300,000$18420040
Enclave at Powder Springs7$312,000$15120181
Wildhorse Hills7$286,000$18519854
The Meadows at Northcrest7$330,000$13719971
Springside Reserve7$677,853$20420252
Forest Glen6$319,500$16819895
Hillside Manor6$699,990$20520250
Mann Manor6$317,500$15719711
Sweetwater Landing6$377,500$19520177
Scott Farm6$815,000$19420130
Silverbrooke Reserve5$440,000$13520141
Spring Crossing5$335,000$16019910
Amberton5$560,000$18419992
Evans Forest Estates5$298,500$18019870
Peach Plantation5$330,000$16919931
Tapp Farm5$500,000$18620224
Kyle Farm4$818,450$22720193
Glenbrook Acres4$279,250$16919731
Warren Creek4$478,750$13020021
Melrose Square4$301,000$17619931
Battle Gate4$325,550$17219950
Ward Mills Farm4$918,750$24920241
Covenant Place4$477,500$17520140
Defoors Farm4$432,500$11820073
Weston Cove4$279,000$20519870
Bel Aire4$445,000$22920151
Mceachern Park4$372,500$14120030
Allyson Park4$278,000$22919720
Thomason Park4$505,000$14920150
Powder Springs Chase3$340,000$19819880
Crabapple Cove3$300,000$14219903
Mceachern Woods West3$385,000$19619901
Lancer3$265,000$16319742
Villas of Seven Springs3$290,000$21820023
Hickory Pointe3$920,000$29919961
Hopeland Park3$350,000$17619980
Robinson Glen3$514,900$13520090
Double Creek3$439,000$13420021
Harvest Pointe West3$452,000$15020010
Thornton Ridge3$399,900$16919970
Caleys Mill3$320,000$22919890
Old Lost Mountain Estates3$448,000$18620223
Chancellors Ridge3$399,900$11919900
Running Creek3$330,000$13719990
Kensington Place3$280,000$10620000
Wasilla Estates3$255,000$17619710
Beaver Creek Crossing3$269,400$18019810
Legend Hollow3$354,999$21919950
Casteel Heights3$550,000$18319881
Macland Forest3$440,000$16819961
Cameron Springs3$445,000$15920181
Elliott Place3$365,000$17619970
Worthington Oaks3$420,000$11120014
Greenfield Chase3$289,900$25919931

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 5, 2025 and November 5, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 210 homes for sale in Powder Springs, moving to Powder Springs, new construction in Powder Springs, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Powder Springs, homes for sale in Cobb County.

Hiring an agent in Powder Springs, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Powder Springs, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Powder Springs, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Powder Springs, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Westmont Preserve was the most active Powder Springs community over the last 12 months (22 sales); by value, Kensington Place had the lowest sold price per square foot ($106); Hickory Pointe had the highest median sold price ($920,000).

What is the median home price in Powder Springs, GA?

Across the 64 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $391,308; the city has 210 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $399,950.

Which Powder Springs communities are the most affordable?

Whispering Glen (median $208,000), Ashleigh Parc (median $300,000), Wildhorse Hills (median $286,000), Evans Forest Estates (median $298,500), Glenbrook Acres (median $279,250).