Deer Run At Woodland Hills
Homes for Sale in Palm Harbor, FL
All 583 homes for sale in Palm Harbor, FL · median $379,900 · 223 homes for sale in 34684 · Pinellas County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo via Stellar MLS
As of October 2026, the MLS records 26 closed sales in Deer Run At Woodland Hills in Palm Harbor, FL since 2012, the most recent in August 2026. Across Palm Harbor as a whole, 852 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $365,000, 46 median days on market, with 501 homes for sale today. At that median and Pinellas County's FY2025-26 rate of 19.39 mills, annual property tax runs about $7,080 ($6,260 with the full homestead exemption).
Part of the Woodland Hills master-planned community in Palm Harbor, FL — see all Woodland Hills homes for sale (2 listings across 5 villages and sections in the MLS).

Price here is driven by condition, not location theatrics. These are homes built between 1979 and 1990, with the median dating to 1988, so what separates one sale from the next is whether the roof, systems, and kitchens have been touched. Expect a wide spread on price for that reason, and expect the well-updated homes to set the pace.
With 117 homes and a homestead share of about 85%, turnover is modest and inventory is thin. That posture favors sellers who have done the work and priced honestly. For buyers, it means patience and readiness to move when a genuinely updated home surfaces, because those do not sit long.
Figures in this note are as of July 13, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Deer Run At Woodland HillsHomes for Sale in Palm Harbor, FL right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Deer Run At Woodland Hills is a compact, established Palm Harbor community of 117 homes built across roughly a decade, where the median living area lands near 1,800 square feet. The stock is mature and largely owner-occupied, so the real variable in any given sale is how much updating has been done.
Stellar MLS sales records identify 34 homes in Deer Run At Woodland Hills that have changed hands since 2008, built between 1987 and 1991 (median 1988), with a median living area of about 1,624 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Stellar MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.
County records show 10 qualified sales in Deer Run At Woodland Hills across 2024–2025 (3 in 2024, 7 in 2025), median $520,000 — the last recorded sale per parcel on the Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll, independent of the MLS.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Deer Run At Woodland Hills is best for.
Best for
- Buyers targeting an established Pinellas community who value lot size and layout over age of construction
- Renovation-minded buyers willing to price in updates on a dated home to build equity through the work
- Long-hold owners who want a stable, low-turnover pocket rather than a fast-trading market
Probably not for
- Buyers who require new-build finishes and are unwilling to take on any updating
- Investors chasing quick flips in a high-velocity market, since turnover here is limited
- Buyers who need a tight, predictable price and cannot adjust for wide condition-driven variation
The market around Deer Run At Woodland Hills
Deer Run At Woodland Hills is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 34684, 282 homes are on the market and 21% are under contract — a steady corner of Palm Harbor.
Across Pinellas County, 6,539 homes are active and 1,627 pending (20% under contract).
In ZIP 34684 (Palm Harbor), 620 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $355K ($256/sq ft), down 2.2% year over year, with a median 45 days on market. Right now 120 active and 37 pending listings put supply at about 4.3 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 34684 housing market and the Pinellas County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Deer Run At Woodland Hills specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Deer Run At Woodland Hills buying strategy.
If we were buying in Deer Run At Woodland Hills today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Deer Run At Woodland Hills.
An established pocket where condition is the whole story
The build window here is tight — 1979 to 1990 — with a median year built of 1988. That maturity is a double-edged thing: floor plans and lots tend to be generous by the standards of newer construction, but mechanicals and finishes are at the age where deferred maintenance shows up in the inspection. Around a median of 1,800 square feet, the difference between a renovated home and a dated one is the difference in what you can reasonably expect to pay.
The homestead share sitting near 85% tells you this is a stay-put community rather than a churn of quick flips. Fewer homes trade, so pricing signals are noisier and each sale carries more weight. Read comps carefully and adjust hard for condition — a recent closing on an updated home is not a fair yardstick for one that needs work.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Deer Run At Woodland Hills. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a small, low-turnover community, the number that matters is not the headline median but the condition-adjusted comp. We read each sale on its merits, separate updated homes from dated ones, and price or offer accordingly. That discipline protects sellers from leaving money on the table and buyers from overpaying for someone else's deferred work.
Deer Run At Woodland Hills in 15 seconds.
Email me new listings in Deer Run At Woodland HillsHomes for Sale
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Deer Run At Woodland HillsHomes for Sale
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Deer Run At Woodland HillsHomes for Sale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA dues reported around $42/month (about $504/yr) · median of 64 MLS listings, most billed twice a year
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Listings in this community report association dues of about $42 per month ($504 a year) — the median AssociationFee across 64 MLS records, normalised to a monthly figure; most are billed twice a year. Dues change with budgets and can differ by section or product type; confirm the current figure with the association before you offer. Source: MLS listing records, 2026-10.
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Deer Run At Woodland Hills buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Deer Run At Woodland Hills sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Deer Run At Woodland Hills, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Deer Run At Woodland Hills home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Deer Run At Woodland Hills, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Palm Harbor →
| Location | Palm Harbor, Pinellas County, FL · ZIP 34684 |
|---|---|
| Homes in the community | 117 (FL DOR 2025 assessment roll) |
| Years built | 1979–1990 (median 1988) |
| Typical living area | 1,800 sq ft (median) |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Deed Restrictions |
| For sale right now | 0 active, 0 pending |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) share | 85% |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2012 through 2026; housing-stock figures from Florida Department of Revenue public records. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Deer Run At Woodland Hills key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/deer-run-at-woodland-hills, data as of September 20, 2026.
Housing distress & ownership in Deer Run At Woodland Hills, Palm Harbor
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period September 2026 through September 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
More Palm Harbor home searches
- All homes for sale in Palm Harbor, FL
- Homes for sale in Pinellas County, FL
- Palm Harbor pool homes for sale
- Palm Harbor waterfront homes for sale
- Gated communities in Palm Harbor
- Palm Harbor golf course homes
- Homes under $300K in Palm Harbor
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Palm Harbor
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Palm Harbor
- Palm Harbor home values: what is my house worth?
Palm Harbor guides & data
- Market data
- Cost of living
- Best neighborhoods (ranked by data)
- Best neighborhoods
- Flood zones
- Property taxes (Pinellas County)
- Homestead exemption (Pinellas County)
- Home insurance cost
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
Real estate agent in Palm Harbor? Join Momentum in Palm Harbor: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Streets in this community
Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.
- Ridge Boulevard (6 homes on record)
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in Deer Run At Woodland Hills?
What share of Deer Run At Woodland Hills is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Deer Run At Woodland Hills built?
Who is the best real estate agent for Deer Run At Woodland Hills?
How do I find a top Palm Harbor real estate agent who knows Deer Run At Woodland Hills?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Deer Run At Woodland Hills?
Where is Deer Run At Woodland Hills, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Deer Run At Woodland Hills?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 19, 2026) |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 34684)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2012 (26 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Deer Run At Woodland Hills fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Schools serving nearby communities
We do not have a confirmed school assignment for Deer Run At Woodland Hills. These are the public schools most often assigned to other communities in ZIP 34684; zones change and vary by address, so confirm with the district before you buy.
- Palm Harbor University High School · Public · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 3 nearby communities)
- Highland Lakes Elementary · Public · FLDOE grade B (assigned to 2 nearby communities)
- Sutherland Elementary School · Elementary · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 2 nearby communities)
- Palm Harbor Middle School · Middle · FLDOE grade A (assigned to 2 nearby communities)
Assignments from district data for neighboring communities; grades are official Florida Department of Education school grades (2025-26).
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Deer Run At Woodland Hills with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






