The Best Neighborhoods in Kennesaw, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Kennesaw’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
100 Kennesaw, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 549 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $390,225. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. English Oaks had the most closings (20); Greyfield North the lowest sold $/sq ft ($136); Winterthur the highest median sold price ($2,950,000).
Most active: where Kennesaw homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- English Oaks — 20 closings, median $392,500, 2 for sale now
- Blue Springs — 17 closings, median $419,000, 5 for sale now
- The Village at Shallowford — 14 closings, median $415,125
- Kennesaw Woodland Acres — 13 closings, median $295,000, 1 for sale now
- Calumet West — 13 closings, median $387,950, 1 for sale now
- Ridenour — 12 closings, median $296,350, 2 for sale now
- Kennesaw Acres — 10 closings, median $355,750, 3 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Greyfield North — $136/sq ft, median $513,000, 3 closings
- Treymoore — $143/sq ft, median $622,500, 6 closings
- Butler Creek — $145/sq ft, median $510,000, 5 closings
- Stilesboro Crossing — $145/sq ft, median $320,000, 3 closings
- Glenlake — $151/sq ft, median $420,000, 6 closings
- Maggie Valley — $151/sq ft, median $395,000, 6 closings
- Saddlebrook Farms — $153/sq ft, median $580,500, 4 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Kennesaw Woodland Acres — median $295,000, 13 closings, built 1961
- Ridenour — median $296,350, 12 closings, built 2004
- Kennesaw Station — median $265,000, 7 closings, built 1985
- Shiloh Ridge — median $291,250, 6 closings, built 2005
- Oakhill — median $229,500, 6 closings, built 1972
- Cedarlake — median $280,500, 6 closings, built 2000
- Olde Town Square — median $283,000, 5 closings, built 2000
Highest median sold price
- Winterthur — median $2,950,000, $427/sq ft, 3 closings
- Marietta Country Club — median $1,550,000, $258/sq ft, 3 closings
- Overlook at Marietta Country Club — median $1,120,500, $238/sq ft, 6 closings
- Heritage at Kennesaw Mountain — median $1,068,000, $195/sq ft, 3 closings
- Westpark — median $825,160, $179/sq ft, 4 closings
- Reserve at Hickory Walk — median $816,244, $233/sq ft, 8 closings
- Burnt Hickory Registry — median $800,000, $191/sq ft, 5 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Barrett Pointe — built 2026 (median), median $472,808, 3 closings
- Devin'S Shire — built 2025 (median), median $563,405, 7 closings
- The Village at Shallowford — built 2025 (median), median $415,125, 14 closings
- Reserve at Hickory Walk — built 2025 (median), median $816,244, 8 closings
- Livingstone Park — built 2025 (median), median $746,975, 6 closings
- Governors Parc — built 2025 (median), median $411,793, 3 closings
- The Reserve at Bells Ferry — built 2025 (median), median $582,500, 7 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Livingstone Park — 6 for sale, median asking $791,657; 6 closed in 12 months
- The Reserve at Bells Ferry — 6 for sale, median asking $597,400; 7 closed in 12 months
- Devin'S Shire — 5 for sale, median asking $649,900; 7 closed in 12 months
- Liberty Commons — 5 for sale, median asking $389,900; 9 closed in 12 months
- Barrett Pointe — 5 for sale, median asking $459,147; 3 closed in 12 months
- Blue Springs — 5 for sale, median asking $425,000; 17 closed in 12 months
- Summerhour — 5 for sale, median asking $725,000; 3 closed in 12 months
Every Kennesaw community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Oaks | 20 | $392,500 | $213 | 1999 | 2 |
| Blue Springs | 17 | $419,000 | $166 | 1996 | 5 |
| The Village at Shallowford | 14 | $415,125 | $205 | 2025 | 0 |
| Kennesaw Woodland Acres | 13 | $295,000 | $259 | 1961 | 1 |
| Calumet West | 13 | $387,950 | $172 | 1988 | 1 |
| Ridenour | 12 | $296,350 | $188 | 2004 | 2 |
| Kennesaw Acres | 10 | $355,750 | $172 | 1993 | 3 |
| Shiloh Hills | 10 | $346,500 | $157 | 1971 | 1 |
| Hedgerose | 9 | $680,000 | $209 | 2006 | 2 |
| Liberty Commons | 9 | $375,000 | $247 | 2001 | 5 |
| Arden Lake | 9 | $439,000 | $161 | 1987 | 2 |
| Reserve at Hickory Walk | 8 | $816,244 | $233 | 2025 | 3 |
| Ivey Park | 8 | $360,000 | $226 | 1996 | 0 |
| Cambridge Grove | 8 | $378,000 | $211 | 1999 | 1 |
| Hickory Springs | 8 | $597,500 | $170 | 2004 | 3 |
| Red Rock Hills | 8 | $357,450 | $189 | 1979 | 1 |
| Devin'S Shire | 7 | $563,405 | — | 2025 | 5 |
| Chastain Lakes | 7 | $560,000 | $182 | 1985 | 4 |
| Kennesaw Station | 7 | $265,000 | $195 | 1985 | 0 |
| Winterset | 7 | $420,000 | $192 | 1998 | 2 |
| Marleigh Farm | 7 | $345,000 | $213 | 1995 | 0 |
| The Reserve at Bells Ferry | 7 | $582,500 | $303 | 2025 | 6 |
| Stilesboro Cove | 6 | $310,000 | $199 | 1983 | 3 |
| Owens Meadow | 6 | $322,000 | $232 | 1988 | 4 |
| Shiloh West | 6 | $420,000 | $182 | 1987 | 1 |
| Overlook at Marietta Country Club | 6 | $1,120,500 | $238 | 2006 | 1 |
| Kennesaw Battle | 6 | $362,500 | $165 | 2004 | 1 |
| Shiloh Ridge | 6 | $291,250 | $176 | 2005 | 3 |
| Treymoore | 6 | $622,500 | $143 | 2003 | 1 |
| Glenlake | 6 | $420,000 | $151 | 1996 | 0 |
| Giles Crossing | 6 | $364,000 | $202 | 1988 | 1 |
| Durham Estates | 6 | $513,750 | $230 | 1994 | 3 |
| Oakhill | 6 | $229,500 | $191 | 1972 | 3 |
| Livingstone Park | 6 | $746,975 | $243 | 2025 | 6 |
| Cedarlake | 6 | $280,500 | $207 | 2000 | 4 |
| Maggie Valley | 6 | $395,000 | $151 | 1970 | 1 |
| Barrett Greene | 6 | $737,500 | $168 | 1999 | 2 |
| Falcon Hills | 5 | $410,000 | $188 | 1990 | 1 |
| Olde Town Square | 5 | $283,000 | $178 | 2000 | 1 |
| Tara | 5 | $319,500 | $268 | 1966 | 0 |
| Prichard Park | 5 | $364,000 | $202 | 2022 | 2 |
| Calumet Woods | 5 | $365,000 | $227 | 1986 | 1 |
| Burnt Hickory Registry | 5 | $800,000 | $191 | 2002 | 0 |
| Shallowford Village | 5 | $343,000 | $196 | 1986 | 1 |
| Butler Creek | 5 | $510,000 | $145 | 1989 | 1 |
| North Indian Springs | 5 | $393,000 | $162 | 1988 | 0 |
| The Park at Brookhaven | 5 | $355,000 | $234 | 1999 | 2 |
| Cobb North | 5 | $330,000 | $170 | 1981 | 0 |
| Stilesboro Trace | 5 | $515,000 | $174 | 1994 | 3 |
| Cyrus Creek | 5 | $310,000 | $185 | 2015 | 0 |
| Brookhaven of East Cobb | 5 | $535,000 | $220 | 2011 | 1 |
| Lullwater | 5 | $411,500 | $176 | 1998 | 2 |
| Shiloh Plantation | 5 | $270,000 | $187 | 1994 | 1 |
| Ellison Lakes | 5 | $325,000 | $178 | 2004 | 0 |
| Country Plantation | 4 | $405,000 | $168 | 1984 | 0 |
| Saddlebrook Farms | 4 | $580,500 | $153 | 1995 | 1 |
| Signal Point | 4 | $501,000 | $187 | 1987 | 3 |
| Due West Station | 4 | $344,000 | $180 | 1981 | 0 |
| Westpark | 4 | $825,160 | $179 | 2015 | 1 |
| Pine Hill | 4 | $317,000 | $238 | 1960 | 2 |
| The Village at Pine Mountain | 4 | $292,000 | $265 | 1993 | 1 |
| Wetherbyrne Woods | 4 | $541,000 | $162 | 1985 | 1 |
| Fairways of Pinetree | 4 | $338,000 | $184 | 1985 | 2 |
| Duvall Court | 4 | $439,500 | $200 | 2004 | 1 |
| Dunmovin | 4 | $423,000 | $174 | 1987 | 1 |
| Stonebrook Village Condos | 4 | $419,750 | $237 | 2005 | 1 |
| Overlook at Ellison Lakes | 4 | $314,500 | $185 | 2004 | 1 |
| Carrie Farms | 4 | $322,450 | $230 | 1986 | 0 |
| Terraces at Depot Park | 4 | $497,500 | $228 | 2018 | 2 |
| Lakeview Townhomes | 4 | $256,500 | $210 | 2004 | 1 |
| Parkview at Barrett Greene | 4 | $547,750 | $185 | 1999 | 1 |
| Barrett Knoll | 4 | $540,250 | $197 | 2002 | 0 |
| Kennesaw Springs | 3 | $392,500 | $182 | 1988 | 2 |
| Cripple Creek | 3 | $369,000 | $221 | 1985 | 1 |
| Heritage at Kennesaw Mountain | 3 | $1,068,000 | $195 | 2013 | 0 |
| Hillmont | 3 | $359,900 | $210 | 1973 | 2 |
| Stilesboro Crossing | 3 | $320,000 | $145 | 1976 | 1 |
| Brumby Place | 3 | $690,000 | $214 | 2017 | 1 |
| Legacy Park - Highcroft | 3 | $364,900 | $183 | 1997 | 0 |
| Kencrest | 3 | $319,000 | $237 | 1971 | 1 |
| The Park at Bells Ferry | 3 | $385,000 | $214 | 1996 | 0 |
| Kennesborough Square | 3 | $255,000 | $212 | 1987 | 2 |
| Marietta Country Club | 3 | $1,550,000 | $258 | 1994 | 0 |
| Towne Manor | 3 | $375,000 | $218 | 1987 | 0 |
| Booth Crossing | 3 | $335,000 | $157 | 1984 | 0 |
| Hadaway Grove | 3 | $768,500 | $190 | 2016 | 0 |
| Barrett Pointe | 3 | $472,808 | $251 | 2026 | 5 |
| Winterthur | 3 | $2,950,000 | $427 | 1978 | 1 |
| Village at Morgan Hill | 3 | $275,000 | $282 | 1992 | 1 |
| Summerhour | 3 | $730,000 | $163 | 2017 | 5 |
| Stilesboro Ridge | 3 | $492,500 | $161 | 2003 | 0 |
| Governors Parc | 3 | $411,793 | $207 | 2025 | 0 |
| Greyfield North | 3 | $513,000 | $136 | 1991 | 1 |
| Blackjack Estates | 3 | $345,000 | $227 | 1974 | 0 |
| Cantrell Crossing | 3 | $367,500 | $158 | 2021 | 2 |
| Sutters Pond | 3 | $775,000 | $193 | 2015 | 0 |
| Kennesaw Heights | 3 | $280,000 | $199 | 1957 | 1 |
| Landings at Kennesaw Mountain | 3 | $300,000 | $181 | 2006 | 3 |
| Gunnerson Pointe | 3 | $771,000 | $200 | 2021 | 0 |
| Pine Mountain Acres | 3 | $310,000 | $213 | 1975 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 5, 2025 and November 5, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 243 homes for sale in Kennesaw, moving to Kennesaw, cost of living in Kennesaw, new construction in Kennesaw, luxury homes in Kennesaw, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Kennesaw, homes for sale in Cobb County.
