Feather Sound
Homes for Sale in Alpharetta, GA
All 234 homes for sale in Alpharetta, GA · median $799,450 · 83 homes for sale in 30022
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of September 2026, the MLS records 2 closed sales in Feather Sound in Alpharetta, GA since 2025, the most recent in May 2026. Across Alpharetta as a whole, 718 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $705,000, 34 median days on market, with 229 homes for sale today. At that median and Fulton County's 2025 rate of 25.95 mills, annual property tax runs about $7,320.

Feather Sound sits inside Alpharetta, Fulton County, and the current MLS picture is thin on the details that usually drive a pricing conversation. There is no published amenity roster attached to active listings, which means value here is being set almost entirely by the individual home, its lot, and its condition rather than by a community package a buyer is paying into.
For a buyer, that puts the burden on due diligence at the property level rather than on comparing clubhouse or pool packages. For a seller, it means the listing itself has to do the work of establishing what makes a given home stand out, since the community name alone is not currently carrying a documented amenity story in the data.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Feather Sound right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Feather Sound is a residential pocket of Alpharetta in Fulton County; current MLS data does not attach a specific amenity package to the community, so positioning here comes down to the individual home rather than a shared feature set.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Feather Sound is best for.
Best for
- Buying based on the individual home's condition, layout, and lot rather than a shared amenity package.
- Prioritizing an Alpharetta, Fulton County location over community-specific perks.
- Comfortable doing direct diligence on any features not documented in current MLS listings.
Probably not for
- Requiring a confirmed pool, clubhouse, or common area as part of the purchase decision.
- Expecting community amenity data to be spelled out up front without additional verification.
- Looking for a community whose identity is built around a documented shared feature set.
The market around Feather Sound
Feather Sound is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 30022, 177 homes are on the market and 16% are under contract — a slower corner of Alpharetta.
Across Fulton County, 4,580 homes are active and 820 pending (15% under contract).
In ZIP 30022 (Alpharetta), 341 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $835K ($228/sq ft), up 2.4% year over year, with a median 25 days on market. Right now 87 active and 22 pending listings put supply at about 4.3 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30022 housing market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Feather Sound specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Feather Sound buying strategy.
If we were buying in Feather Sound today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Feather Sound.
What the listing data actually shows
Pulling the GAMLS feed for Feather Sound turns up a straightforward result: no community amenities are identified from current listings. That is not unusual for smaller or older subdivisions where shared features, if they exist, are not consistently logged at the listing level, but it does mean a buyer should not assume a pool, clubhouse, or common green space is part of the deal without confirming it directly.
Because the location sits within Alpharetta, Fulton County, buyers are still weighing proximity to the broader city and county infrastructure, roads, and services that come with that address. That geographic context is real and worth factoring in, even where the community-level data stays sparse.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Feather Sound. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
When a community's MLS record does not spell out amenities, the difference between a good and a bad decision comes down to verifying what is actually attached to a specific home, not what is assumed about the neighborhood. We check that directly with listing agents and public records before a buyer writes an offer, and we help sellers document what their property does offer so it does not get lost in a data gap.
Feather Sound in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Feather Sound buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Feather Sound sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Feather Sound, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Feather Sound home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Feather Sound, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Alpharetta →
Should you buy in Feather Sound?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2025 (2 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Feather Sound fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Feather Sound with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Common questions about Feather Sound
Where is Feather Sound?
Feather Sound is a community in Alpharetta, Fulton County, Georgia, ZIP 30022.
Are there homes for sale in Feather Sound right now?
No active listings inside Feather Sound at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.
Does Feather Sound have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Feather Sound in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.






