The Best Neighborhoods in Alpharetta, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Alpharetta’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
109 Alpharetta, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 643 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $680,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Country Club of the South had the most closings (27); Park Glenn the lowest sold $/sq ft ($156); Downtown the highest median sold price ($2,800,000).
Most active: where Alpharetta homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Country Club of the South — 27 closings, median $1,803,750, 3 for sale now
- Rivermont — 16 closings, median $582,500, 6 for sale now
- Avensong — 15 closings, median $463,250, 7 for sale now
- Rivermont Village — 13 closings, median $210,000, 3 for sale now
- Windgate — 13 closings, median $631,000, 1 for sale now
- White Columns — 12 closings, median $1,400,000, 1 for sale now
- The Manor — 12 closings, median $2,260,000, 20 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Park Glenn — $156/sq ft, median $779,000, 3 closings
- Providence Lake — $167/sq ft, median $1,055,000, 4 closings
- Thornberry — $169/sq ft, median $1,049,500, 4 closings
- Shiloh Farms — $173/sq ft, median $745,000, 10 closings
- St. Claire — $184/sq ft, median $370,000, 3 closings
- Westside Commons — $185/sq ft, median $350,000, 5 closings
- Deerlake — $185/sq ft, median $880,000, 10 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Rivermont Village — median $210,000, 13 closings, built 1985
- Henderson Place — median $290,000, 11 closings, built 1985
Highest median sold price
- Downtown — median $2,800,000, $559/sq ft, 7 closings
- Echelon — median $2,682,500, $244/sq ft, 8 closings
- Ellard — median $2,288,625, $291/sq ft, 6 closings
- The Manor — median $2,260,000, $332/sq ft, 12 closings
- Country Club of the South — median $1,803,750, $242/sq ft, 27 closings
- Stone Gate Manor — median $1,800,000, $429/sq ft, 3 closings
- Alcovy Place — median $1,611,890, $471/sq ft, 4 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Findley Row — built 2025 (median), median $519,900, 5 closings
- Alcovy Place — built 2025 (median), median $1,611,890, 4 closings
- Pinecone — built 2025 (median), median $724,000, 4 closings
- Chiswick — built 2025 (median), median $957,200, 3 closings
- Downtown — built 2025 (median), median $2,800,000, 7 closings
- The Gathering — built 2025 (median), median $1,167,699, 4 closings
- Firefly — built 2025 (median), median $624,828, 7 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- The Manor — 20 for sale, median asking $2,662,500; 12 closed in 12 months
- Windward — 15 for sale, median asking $869,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- The Gathering — 12 for sale, median asking $759,900; 4 closed in 12 months
- Halcyon — 8 for sale, median asking $727,450; 11 closed in 12 months
- Downtown — 7 for sale, median asking $2,950,000; 7 closed in 12 months
- Avensong — 7 for sale, median asking $463,000; 15 closed in 12 months
- Jamestown — 7 for sale, median asking $675,000; 12 closed in 12 months
Every Alpharetta community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Club of the South | 27 | $1,803,750 | $242 | 1993 | 3 |
| Rivermont | 16 | $582,500 | $195 | 1978 | 6 |
| Avensong | 15 | $463,250 | $308 | 1997 | 7 |
| Rivermont Village | 13 | $210,000 | $230 | 1985 | 3 |
| Windgate | 13 | $631,000 | $206 | 1990 | 1 |
| White Columns | 12 | $1,400,000 | $224 | 2000 | 1 |
| The Manor | 12 | $2,260,000 | $332 | 2013 | 20 |
| Windward | 12 | $1,192,500 | $237 | 1995 | 15 |
| The Maxwell | 12 | $555,000 | $338 | 2022 | 1 |
| Jamestown | 12 | $540,000 | $277 | 2013 | 7 |
| Stevens Creek | 11 | $582,000 | $213 | 1996 | 0 |
| Serenade | 11 | $680,000 | $247 | 2019 | 4 |
| Tuxford | 11 | $835,000 | $192 | 1990 | 4 |
| Henderson Place | 11 | $290,000 | $224 | 1985 | 4 |
| Halcyon | 11 | $825,000 | $312 | 2021 | 8 |
| Deerlake | 10 | $880,000 | $185 | 1996 | 2 |
| Berkshire Manor | 10 | $405,000 | $270 | 1983 | 1 |
| North Farm | 10 | $732,000 | $225 | 1987 | 0 |
| Shiloh Farms | 10 | $745,000 | $173 | 1999 | 0 |
| Hampton Hall | 10 | $1,136,000 | $246 | 1996 | 1 |
| Westside Villas | 10 | $514,000 | $206 | 2005 | 0 |
| Nesbit Lakes | 9 | $1,200,000 | $237 | 1993 | 3 |
| Camden Pond | 9 | $320,000 | $232 | 1986 | 4 |
| Chadbourne | 9 | $562,500 | $251 | 1997 | 2 |
| Villages of Devinshire | 8 | $316,750 | $212 | 1997 | 1 |
| Briargate | 8 | $343,000 | $282 | 1999 | 3 |
| Echelon | 8 | $2,682,500 | $244 | 2023 | 5 |
| Park Brooke | 7 | $925,000 | $221 | 1996 | 0 |
| Downtown | 7 | $2,800,000 | $559 | 2025 | 7 |
| Hillbrooke | 7 | $710,000 | $259 | 1990 | 5 |
| Atley | 7 | $760,000 | $319 | 2021 | 0 |
| Braeden | 7 | $835,000 | $281 | 2018 | 0 |
| Firefly | 7 | $624,828 | $302 | 2025 | 0 |
| Whittington | 7 | $380,000 | $241 | 2005 | 4 |
| Abberley Towneship | 6 | $426,000 | $225 | 2004 | 1 |
| Ellard | 6 | $2,288,625 | $291 | 2000 | 1 |
| Greenmont Walk | 6 | $640,000 | $285 | 1988 | 0 |
| Bridgehampton | 6 | $492,500 | $202 | 2016 | 0 |
| Findley Row | 5 | $519,900 | $316 | 2025 | 1 |
| The Ridge | 5 | $1,150,000 | $225 | 1999 | 1 |
| Orchards of Windward | 5 | $480,000 | $282 | 2003 | 2 |
| Westminster at Crabapple | 5 | $780,000 | $308 | 1998 | 0 |
| Hanover Pointe | 5 | $445,000 | $233 | 2011 | 4 |
| Shepherds Pond | 5 | $574,900 | $248 | 1996 | 1 |
| Colony Glen | 5 | $443,000 | $283 | 1985 | 0 |
| Central Park at Deerfield | 5 | $799,000 | $254 | 2019 | 0 |
| Foundry | 5 | $1,175,000 | $373 | 2019 | 4 |
| Nesbit Place | 5 | $403,500 | $246 | 1987 | 0 |
| Westside Commons | 5 | $350,000 | $185 | 2020 | 7 |
| Alcovy Place | 4 | $1,611,890 | $471 | 2025 | 3 |
| Somerset at Henderson Village | 4 | $547,500 | $228 | 1988 | 2 |
| Coldridge Forest | 4 | $674,500 | $361 | 1969 | 3 |
| Elan Hall | 4 | $384,000 | $212 | 2000 | 1 |
| The Towns at East Village | 4 | $487,500 | $221 | 2016 | 1 |
| Crabapple | 4 | $340,000 | $192 | 1974 | 3 |
| Pinecone | 4 | $724,000 | $370 | 2025 | 6 |
| Deerfield Green | 4 | $526,500 | $221 | 2010 | 1 |
| Highlands at Park Bridge | 4 | $978,000 | $231 | 1996 | 0 |
| Brookwood Lake | 4 | $652,500 | $241 | 1997 | 0 |
| Windhaven | 4 | $792,500 | $271 | 1985 | 1 |
| Caravelle at Windward Park | 4 | $612,500 | $258 | 2021 | 0 |
| Bishops Gate | 4 | $399,500 | $200 | 1987 | 1 |
| Providence Lake | 4 | $1,055,000 | $167 | 1993 | 2 |
| The Gathering | 4 | $1,167,699 | — | 2025 | 12 |
| Lexington Woods | 4 | $803,750 | $201 | 1996 | 3 |
| Pine Creek | 4 | $450,000 | $272 | 1986 | 0 |
| Encore Walk | 4 | $552,500 | $258 | 2017 | 1 |
| Jones Bridge Plantation | 4 | $364,000 | $271 | 1985 | 1 |
| Planters Ridge | 4 | $332,500 | $189 | 1985 | 3 |
| Mayfield Place | 4 | $1,020,000 | $236 | 1996 | 2 |
| Larkspur | 4 | $845,000 | $238 | 2017 | 1 |
| Crabapple Crossroads | 4 | $989,500 | $353 | 2006 | 0 |
| Morris Lake | 4 | $405,000 | $217 | 2001 | 2 |
| Thornberry | 4 | $1,049,500 | $169 | 1996 | 0 |
| Teasley Place | 3 | $1,310,000 | $570 | 2018 | 0 |
| Kimball Pointe | 3 | $680,000 | $237 | 1998 | 0 |
| Inverness Estates | 3 | $1,349,000 | $218 | 2000 | 2 |
| Preserve at Nesbit Ferry | 3 | $340,000 | $253 | 1999 | 0 |
| Olde Union Preserve | 3 | $700,000 | $213 | 2008 | 0 |
| Towns on Thompson | 3 | $970,500 | $443 | 2023 | 0 |
| Orchards at Hopewell | 3 | $439,000 | $337 | 1999 | 0 |
| Westgate at Chadbourne | 3 | $585,000 | $228 | 2001 | 0 |
| St. Claire | 3 | $370,000 | $184 | 2004 | 0 |
| Donamere | 3 | $775,000 | $222 | 1992 | 0 |
| Pines at Kimball Bridge | 3 | $525,000 | $263 | 1987 | 1 |
| Dunmoor | 3 | $912,000 | $197 | 1991 | 0 |
| Chiswick | 3 | $957,200 | $289 | 2025 | 0 |
| Chelsea Walk | 3 | $835,000 | $375 | 2018 | 3 |
| Crabapple Chase | 3 | $815,000 | $288 | 1987 | 0 |
| Milton Estates | 3 | $900,000 | $424 | 1984 | 1 |
| Park Glenn | 3 | $779,000 | $156 | 1994 | 0 |
| Summer Trace | 3 | $480,000 | $260 | 1984 | 3 |
| Midwick | 3 | $1,190,000 | $404 | 2019 | 0 |
| Winthrope Chase | 3 | $522,500 | $269 | 1997 | 2 |
| Enclave at Wills Park | 3 | $979,000 | $284 | 2016 | 0 |
| Mannings Ridge | 3 | $705,000 | $317 | 1985 | 1 |
| Jamestowne | 3 | $380,000 | $244 | 1988 | 4 |
| Londonberry | 3 | $410,000 | $206 | 2016 | 0 |
| Kendrix Park | 3 | $640,000 | $216 | 2009 | 0 |
| Longstreet Manor | 3 | $799,000 | $187 | 2019 | 1 |
| Blackwell Manor | 3 | $920,000 | $233 | 2016 | 0 |
| North Bridges | 3 | $512,500 | $223 | 1991 | 1 |
| Manning on the Square | 3 | $1,355,000 | $403 | 2023 | 0 |
| Orchards of Sweet Apple | 3 | $485,000 | $313 | 2004 | 0 |
| Stone Gate Manor | 3 | $1,800,000 | $429 | 1998 | 1 |
| Kimball Farms | 3 | $1,350,000 | $241 | 1997 | 0 |
| Birmingham Manor | 3 | $820,000 | $216 | 2001 | 0 |
| Fernbank | 3 | $427,500 | $219 | 1978 | 0 |
| Lauren Hall | 3 | $650,000 | $215 | 1997 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 283 homes for sale in Alpharetta, moving to Alpharetta, cost of living in Alpharetta, new construction in Alpharetta, luxury homes in Alpharetta, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Alpharetta, homes for sale in Fulton County.
