Owner-Occupied vs Investor Neighborhoods in Baker County
Who owns a neighborhood tells you how it will behave: homesteaded blocks turn over slowly and vote for the HOA budget; investor-heavy ones rent, flip and swing with the market. Florida publishes the answer parcel by parcel on the county property appraiser’s roll, and this page rolls it up for every Baker County community we track — the homestead share (owner-occupancy), the estimated non-owner-occupied share, out-of-state owners and LLC/trust ownership.
Across 34 Baker County communities and 7,100 residential parcels on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, 70% of homes are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy — and 30% are not; 2% are owned from out of state and 5% are held by an LLC, corporation or trust. St Marys River Estates is the most owner-occupied community in the county at 100%; Greystone the most investor-held at 6% homesteaded.
Most owner-occupied communities in Baker County
| Community | City | Homesteaded | Non-owner-occupied | Parcels | Built (median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Marys River Estates | Macclenny | 100% | 0% | 34 | 1988 |
| Knabb Place | Macclenny | 88% | 12% | 42 | 2003 |
| Macclenny | Macclenny | 86% | 14% | 242 | 1996 |
| Glenfield Oaks | Macclenny | 86% | 14% | 62 | 2005 |
| Cannon Heights | Glen St. Mary | 85% | 15% | 155 | 2007 |
| Fox Ridge Estates | Macclenny | 82% | 18% | 71 | 2004 |
| Shoals Park | Glen St. Mary | 81% | 19% | 118 | 2016 |
| Forest Glen | Glen St. Mary | 81% | 19% | 118 | 2016 |
| Owens Acres | Macclenny | 80% | 20% | 92 | 1988 |
| Ridge Estates | Glen St. Mary | 78% | 22% | 37 | 1999 |
| Cypress Pointe | Macclenny | 77% | 23% | 133 | 2008 |
| Davis Park | Glen St. Mary | 76% | 24% | 130 | 1998 |
| The Hills Of Glen | Glen St. Mary | 76% | 24% | 70 | 1984 |
| Cypress Point | Macclenny | 75% | 25% | 100 | 2007 |
| Rolling Meadows | Macclenny | 75% | 25% | 166 | 2007 |
| Cedar Creek Farms | Glen St. Mary | 74% | 26% | 38 | 1997 |
| Sands Pointe | Macclenny | 72% | 28% | 97 | 2017 |
| Oak Ridge | Glen St. Mary | 72% | 28% | 32 | 1990 |
| Glen St Mary | Glen St. Mary | 71% | 29% | 1,482 | 1997 |
| Barbers | Macclenny | 69% | 31% | 61 | 1986 |
| Macclenny | Macclenny | 68% | 32% | 2,436 | 1989 |
| Turkey Creek | Macclenny | 67% | 33% | 111 | 1990 |
| Jerry Thomas | Macclenny | 66% | 34% | 123 | 1976 |
| Cuyler Air Field | Glen St. Mary | 66% | 34% | 32 | 2003 |
| Riverview Estates | Glen St. Mary | 63% | 37% | 62 | 1999 |
Most investor-held communities
Lowest homestead share — rentals, second homes and flips concentrate here.
| Community | City | Homesteaded | Non-owner-occupied | LLC / trust | Parcels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greystone | Glen St. Mary | 6% | 94% | 80% | 50 |
| Yarbrough Sportsman Park | Sanderson | 26% | 74% | 3% | 31 |
| St Marys Cove | Macclenny | 41% | 59% | 3% | 58 |
| Deerfield Acres | Macclenny | 51% | 49% | 6% | 35 |
| Lakes At Woodlawn | Macclenny | 52% | 48% | 5% | 132 |
| Deerwood Estates | Macclenny | 53% | 47% | 6% | 34 |
| Gadsden Court | Macclenny | 59% | 41% | 8% | 100 |
| Sanderson | Sanderson | 61% | 39% | 3% | 554 |
| Riverview Estates | Glen St. Mary | 63% | 37% | 0% | 62 |
| Long Branch | Glen St. Mary | 63% | 37% | 0% | 62 |
| Cuyler Air Field | Glen St. Mary | 66% | 34% | 9% | 32 |
| Jerry Thomas | Macclenny | 66% | 34% | 9% | 123 |
| Turkey Creek | Macclenny | 67% | 33% | 2% | 111 |
| Macclenny | Macclenny | 68% | 32% | 5% | 2,436 |
| Barbers | Macclenny | 69% | 31% | 10% | 61 |
| Glen St Mary | Glen St. Mary | 71% | 29% | 4% | 1,482 |
| Oak Ridge | Glen St. Mary | 72% | 28% | 3% | 32 |
| Sands Pointe | Macclenny | 72% | 28% | 3% | 97 |
| Cedar Creek Farms | Glen St. Mary | 74% | 26% | 3% | 38 |
| Rolling Meadows | Macclenny | 75% | 25% | 3% | 166 |
| Cypress Point | Macclenny | 75% | 25% | 3% | 100 |
| The Hills Of Glen | Glen St. Mary | 76% | 24% | 1% | 70 |
| Davis Park | Glen St. Mary | 76% | 24% | 3% | 130 |
| Cypress Pointe | Macclenny | 77% | 23% | 2% | 133 |
| Ridge Estates | Glen St. Mary | 78% | 22% | 0% | 37 |
Most out-of-state owners
| Community | City | Out-of-state | Homesteaded | Parcels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greystone | Glen St. Mary | 80% | 6% | 50 |
| Cuyler Air Field | Glen St. Mary | 6% | 66% | 32 |
| Lakes At Woodlawn | Macclenny | 5% | 52% | 132 |
| Sands Pointe | Macclenny | 4% | 72% | 97 |
| Yarbrough Sportsman Park | Sanderson | 3% | 26% | 31 |
| Riverview Estates | Glen St. Mary | 3% | 63% | 62 |
| Glenfield Oaks | Macclenny | 3% | 86% | 62 |
| Long Branch | Glen St. Mary | 3% | 63% | 62 |
| Oak Ridge | Glen St. Mary | 3% | 72% | 32 |
| Deerwood Estates | Macclenny | 3% | 53% | 34 |
| Cedar Creek Farms | Glen St. Mary | 3% | 74% | 38 |
| Sanderson | Sanderson | 2% | 61% | 554 |
| Gadsden Court | Macclenny | 2% | 59% | 100 |
| Cypress Point | Macclenny | 2% | 75% | 100 |
| Macclenny | Macclenny | 2% | 68% | 2,436 |
Highest LLC, corporate or trust ownership
| Community | City | LLC / trust | Homesteaded | Parcels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greystone | Glen St. Mary | 80% | 6% | 50 |
| Barbers | Macclenny | 10% | 69% | 61 |
| Cuyler Air Field | Glen St. Mary | 9% | 66% | 32 |
| Jerry Thomas | Macclenny | 9% | 66% | 123 |
| Gadsden Court | Macclenny | 8% | 59% | 100 |
| Shoals Park | Glen St. Mary | 7% | 81% | 118 |
| Forest Glen | Glen St. Mary | 7% | 81% | 118 |
| Deerwood Estates | Macclenny | 6% | 53% | 34 |
| Deerfield Acres | Macclenny | 6% | 51% | 35 |
| Lakes At Woodlawn | Macclenny | 5% | 52% | 132 |
| Cannon Heights | Glen St. Mary | 5% | 85% | 155 |
| Macclenny | Macclenny | 5% | 68% | 2,436 |
| Glen St Mary | Glen St. Mary | 4% | 71% | 1,482 |
| St Marys Cove | Macclenny | 3% | 41% | 58 |
| Sanderson | Sanderson | 3% | 61% | 554 |
How to read this
Homestead exemption is claimed by owners who live in the home as their primary residence, so the homestead share is a close proxy for owner-occupancy; the non-owner-occupied estimate is its complement adjusted for parcels that cannot claim it. Out-of-state and LLC/trust shares come from the owner mailing address and owner name on the roll. Communities are matched to parcels by subdivision and street; figures are for the parcels matched (n shown), not necessarily every home. Source: Florida Department of Revenue NAL assessment roll, 2025, compiled by Momentum Research, October 2026. Back to homes for sale in Baker County.
