The Best Neighborhoods in Rome, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Rome’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
45 Rome, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 320 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $285,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Northberry had the most closings (30); East Rome the lowest sold $/sq ft ($93); Berry Forest the highest median sold price ($800,000).
Most active: where Rome homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Northberry — 30 closings, median $307,490, 5 for sale now
- Cherokee Acres — 18 closings, median $278,500, 3 for sale now
- Rosemont Park — 15 closings, median $191,000, 3 for sale now
- Old Summerville Village — 15 closings, median $205,990
- Old East — 13 closings, median $337,000, 7 for sale now
- Summerville Park — 13 closings, median $207,000, 8 for sale now
- Brookwood Estates — 12 closings, median $323,125, 6 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- East Rome — $93/sq ft, median $139,950, 4 closings
- Fair Oaks Estates — $113/sq ft, median $279,900, 3 closings
- Shannon — $117/sq ft, median $114,250, 8 closings
- Burlington — $119/sq ft, median $248,450, 8 closings
- General Acres — $122/sq ft, median $180,000, 3 closings
- Berry Forest — $132/sq ft, median $800,000, 3 closings
- Woodfin Estates — $137/sq ft, median $347,500, 4 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Cherokee Acres — median $278,500, 18 closings, built 1967
- Rosemont Park — median $191,000, 15 closings, built 1956
- Old Summerville Village — median $205,990, 15 closings, built 2025
- Summerville Park — median $207,000, 13 closings, built 1949
- Celanese — median $215,000, 11 closings, built 1935
- Southbend — median $294,720, 10 closings, built 2026
- Longbrooke — median $300,000, 9 closings, built 2025
Highest median sold price
- Berry Forest — median $800,000, $132/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Fairways — median $698,750, $198/sq ft, 6 closings
- Hampton Preserve — median $575,000, $192/sq ft, 3 closings
- North Quarters — median $570,000, $182/sq ft, 5 closings
- Battle Farm — median $515,000, $222/sq ft, 11 closings
- Maplewood Park — median $512,500, $147/sq ft, 4 closings
- Horseleg Estates — median $429,000, $171/sq ft, 7 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Northberry — built 2026 (median), median $307,490, 30 closings
- Southbend — built 2026 (median), median $294,720, 10 closings
- Summer Club — built 2025 (median), median $312,920, 3 closings
- Hampton Preserve — built 2025 (median), median $575,000, 3 closings
- Celanese Village — built 2025 (median), median $300,000, 3 closings
- Old Summerville Village — built 2025 (median), median $205,990, 15 closings
- Longbrooke — built 2025 (median), median $300,000, 9 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Longbrooke — 8 for sale, median asking $284,500; 9 closed in 12 months
- Summerville Park — 8 for sale, median asking $299,450; 13 closed in 12 months
- Old East — 7 for sale, median asking $549,000; 13 closed in 12 months
- Brookwood Estates — 6 for sale, median asking $362,450; 12 closed in 12 months
- Hampton Preserve — 6 for sale, median asking $424,950; 3 closed in 12 months
- The Fairways — 5 for sale, median asking $799,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Northberry — 5 for sale, median asking $319,990; 30 closed in 12 months
Every Rome community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northberry | 30 | $307,490 | $175 | 2026 | 5 |
| Cherokee Acres | 18 | $278,500 | $147 | 1967 | 3 |
| Rosemont Park | 15 | $191,000 | $153 | 1956 | 3 |
| Old Summerville Village | 15 | $205,990 | $145 | 2025 | 0 |
| Old East | 13 | $337,000 | $154 | 1939 | 7 |
| Summerville Park | 13 | $207,000 | $164 | 1949 | 8 |
| Brookwood Estates | 12 | $323,125 | $162 | 1988 | 6 |
| Celanese | 11 | $215,000 | $164 | 1935 | 1 |
| Battle Farm | 11 | $515,000 | $222 | 2017 | 1 |
| Southbend | 10 | $294,720 | $145 | 2026 | 4 |
| Longbrooke | 9 | $300,000 | $149 | 2025 | 8 |
| Walton Creek | 9 | $253,000 | $158 | 2019 | 2 |
| Burlington | 8 | $248,450 | $119 | 1976 | 1 |
| Shannon | 8 | $114,250 | $117 | 1940 | 0 |
| Berwick West | 8 | $267,750 | $188 | 2019 | 1 |
| Wood Glen | 8 | $265,700 | $165 | 2002 | 1 |
| North Hills | 7 | $199,900 | $168 | 1954 | 1 |
| Between the Rivers | 7 | $390,500 | $199 | 1935 | 5 |
| Horseleg Estates | 7 | $429,000 | $171 | 1962 | 1 |
| Rollingwood Estates | 6 | $358,750 | $145 | 1989 | 1 |
| The Fairways | 6 | $698,750 | $198 | 2006 | 5 |
| Twickenham | 6 | $313,500 | $143 | 1975 | 3 |
| Mountain Brook West | 5 | $334,400 | $151 | 2001 | 2 |
| Beech Creek | 5 | $215,000 | $166 | 1961 | 1 |
| North Quarters | 5 | $570,000 | $182 | 2022 | 1 |
| Sylvan Acres | 4 | $282,000 | $171 | 1976 | 1 |
| Woodfin Estates | 4 | $347,500 | $137 | 1976 | 3 |
| West View | 4 | $210,000 | $155 | 1956 | 1 |
| The Village at Maplewood | 4 | $357,000 | $212 | 2004 | 1 |
| Chieftain Hills | 4 | $232,500 | $173 | 1967 | 0 |
| Maplewood Park | 4 | $512,500 | $147 | 1985 | 1 |
| Rollingwood | 4 | $326,500 | $160 | 1988 | 2 |
| East Rome | 4 | $139,950 | $93 | 1945 | 1 |
| Hermitage Heights | 3 | $285,000 | $151 | 1967 | 1 |
| Coosa Hills | 3 | $230,000 | $188 | 2009 | 1 |
| Fair Oaks Estates | 3 | $279,900 | $113 | 1972 | 1 |
| Summer Club | 3 | $312,920 | $171 | 2025 | 2 |
| Hampton Preserve | 3 | $575,000 | $192 | 2025 | 6 |
| Saddle Mountain | 3 | $360,000 | $137 | 1980 | 4 |
| Celanese Village | 3 | $300,000 | $216 | 2025 | 0 |
| Ridge Valley Homes | 3 | $255,000 | $172 | 1946 | 0 |
| Garden Homes | 3 | $219,900 | $194 | 1948 | 2 |
| Beech Creek Homes | 3 | $245,000 | $142 | 1963 | 3 |
| Berry Forest | 3 | $800,000 | $132 | 1998 | 3 |
| General Acres | 3 | $180,000 | $122 | 1993 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 16, 2025 and October 16, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 280 homes for sale in Rome, moving to Rome, new construction in Rome, luxury homes in Rome, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Rome, homes for sale in Floyd County.
