Heritage Harbor Vill
Homes for Sale in Lutz, FL

Community in Lutz · Hillsborough County
236 homesBuilt 2001–2004
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Heritage Harbor Vill Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data21 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Heritage Harbor Vill Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Ownership and context
75%
Owner-occupied · Heritage Harbor Vill
177 of 236 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
25%
Non-owner-occupied · Heritage Harbor Vill
incl. 9% trust or LLC-held · 11% out-of-state
236
Homes in the community
236 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 21 years of records
Est. 2001
Community established
homes built 2001-2004, median 2003 (FL DOR 2025)
0
Failed listings · 2021
peaked at 4 in 2021
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Heritage Harbor Vill is a tightly built-out pocket of Lutz, with every home dated to a narrow 2001-2004 construction window and a median year built of 2003. That consistency matters more than any single spec sheet: buyers are largely comparing homes of the same generation, same construction methods, and similar systems age, so condition and updates do more of the pricing work than layout differences.

At a median living area near 2,767 square feet, this is a larger-format community relative to typical Lutz product, which tends to draw buyers looking for space over turnkey newness. With 75% of homes carrying homestead exemption, the bulk of the inventory is owner-occupied rather than investor-held or seasonal, which usually means listings come to market on the owner's timeline rather than in bulk, and negotiating room shows up more in condition and updates than in list price cuts.

Best for

  • Buyers prioritizing larger living space over newer construction
  • Buyers comfortable evaluating condition and updates on early-2000s homes
  • Buyers who want a straightforward single-family purchase without assuming built-in community amenities

Probably not for

  • Buyers who require confirmed HOA-run amenities such as pools or clubhouses
  • Buyers seeking new-construction systems and finishes
  • Buyers wanting a wide range of build eras to compare within one community

The market around Heritage Harbor Vill

Heritage Harbor Vill is a small community — 14 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2021 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

Across Hillsborough County, 5,970 homes are active and 2,046 pending (26% under contract).

The housing mix here is 95% single family residence, 5% ?.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Heritage Harbor Vill specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Heritage Harbor Vill today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Heritage Harbor Vill.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a larger-footprint home in a consistently aged, single-era Lutz community.
Biggest Risk
With no confirmed amenities in current listings, buyers should verify HOA terms and any shared facilities before assuming a lifestyle package.
Sweet Spot
Homes near the median 2,767 sq ft mark tend to represent the community's typical product.
Avoid If
Skip this community if you specifically want resort-style amenities or brand-new construction.

One build era, one comparison set

Because every home in Heritage Harbor Vill dates to 2001-2004, the community avoids the wide price scatter you get in neighborhoods that mix decades of construction. What separates one listing from the next is largely how well the home has been maintained and updated since it was built roughly two decades ago, not structural style or lot era.

The median living area of about 2,767 square feet puts this community on the larger side for the area, which tends to appeal to buyers prioritizing square footage per dollar over brand-new finishes. With no community amenities identified from current listings, buyers should treat this as a straightforward single-family footprint rather than an amenity-driven purchase, and confirm HOA structure and any shared facilities independently before assuming a lifestyle package comes with the home.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Heritage Harbor Vill. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community where every home shares a build era, the real diligence is in comparing condition, updates, and systems age house to house, not chasing a spread of construction years. We track what is actually listed and sold in Heritage Harbor Vill, including whether amenities or HOA terms have changed since the last MLS update, so you are pricing the home in front of you rather than guessing.

Heritage Harbor Vill in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a larger-footprint home in a consistently aged, single-era Lutz community.
Biggest advantageA tight 2001-2004 build window means condition and updates drive value more than construction-era differences.
Biggest riskWith no confirmed amenities in current listings, buyers should verify HOA terms and any shared facilities before assuming a lifestyle package.
Sweet spotHomes near the median 2,767 sq ft mark tend to represent the community's typical product.
Avoid ifSkip this community if you specifically want resort-style amenities or brand-new construction.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Heritage Harbor Vill sales matched to your home.

What is your Heritage Harbor Vill home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Heritage Harbor Vill, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Heritage Harbor Vill on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recent Developments in Heritage Harbor Vill

Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Heritage Harbor Vill, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated August 2026.

  1. July 2026
    Development

    33-story tower planned for Water Street Tampa expansion

    Strategic Property Partners plans a 33-story mixed use tower at Water Street and Cumberland Avenue in downtown Tampa on a 1.9-acre site. The building would hold 452 residential units ranging from studios to three bedrooms plus about 37,000 square feet of retail and 645 parking spaces. Construction is scheduled to begin in spring 2027 with completion targeted for 2029.

    What it may mean for the marketAdds a 33 story tower with 452 residential units and ground floor retail to the downtown Tampa market, continuing the buildout of the Water Street district and expanding high rise housing supply. The project is about 17 miles south of Heritage Harbor Vill, elsewhere in Hillsborough County.

    Source: Florida YIMBY
  2. July 2026
    Development

    Mercy Oaks II affordable apartments open on North Florida Avenue

    Catholic Charities, with the City of Tampa and Hillsborough County, completed Mercy Oaks II, a 17-unit affordable apartment building on North Florida Avenue in East Tampa built on the site of a former strip mall. The project includes 15 one-bedroom and two two-bedroom units, with seven units serving households up to 80 percent of area median income and ten up to 50 percent. It was supported by 1.25 million dollars in state SHIP funds from the city and sits next to the 20-unit Mercy Oaks I completed in 2022.

    What it may mean for the marketAdds 17 income restricted apartments on a former strip mall site, expanding the affordable rental supply and converting vacant commercial land to housing. The project is about 12 miles south of Heritage Harbor Vill, elsewhere in Hillsborough County.

    Source: City of Tampa
  3. July 2026
    Builder Activity

    First 3D-printed affordable home nears completion in East Tampa

    The nonprofit Corporation to Develop Communities of Tampa is completing Tampa's first 3D-printed affordable home on Lurline Circle in East Tampa, using a gantry-style printer that layers concrete for the walls. The house is expected to be finished within weeks and listed for sale in about two months, with down payment assistance and first time homebuyer programs available. The effort is part of a broader CDC initiative that includes more than 90 multifamily units in East Tampa.

    What it may mean for the marketIntroduces 3D concrete printing construction to the local for sale housing market, with a new single family home and additional multifamily units planned. The method signals a new building technique entering the area home supply. The project is about 15 miles south of Heritage Harbor Vill, elsewhere in Hillsborough County.

    Source: Bay News 9
  4. April 2026
    Development

    New mixed-use development planned on State Road 52 in central Pasco

    A mixed-use development planned on State Road 52 in central Pasco County, next to Pilot Country Airport, would add 108 single-family homes, about 175,000 square feet of commercial and retail space, and a 120-room hotel, with completion expected around 2030.

    What it may mean for the marketA new mixed-use community adds housing, retail, and lodging along the State Road 52 corridor in central Pasco, the kind of growth that can shape demand and pricing for nearby communities. The site is about 6 miles north of Heritage Harbor Vill.

    Source: Tampa Bay Times
  5. January 2026
    Development

    Moffitt Cancer Center opens flagship outpatient center at its new Speros FL campus in Pasco

    Moffitt Cancer Center held the grand opening of its flagship outpatient cancer center in January 2026 at Speros FL, its large new campus on State Road 52 in Pasco County. The campus is planned as a long-term life sciences and medical hub expected to bring substantial employment to the area.

    What it may mean for the marketA large new medical and life sciences campus is a long-term employment anchor for central Pasco, a structural demand driver for housing in the surrounding area. The site is about 8 miles northwest of Heritage Harbor Vill.

    Source: WUSF
  6. January 2026
    Development

    Flagship breaks ground on 46,000-square-foot Wiregrass Ranch Medical Pavilion in Wesley Chapel

    Flagship Healthcare Properties broke ground in January 2026 on a 46,000-square-foot medical pavilion at Wiregrass Ranch in Wesley Chapel, adding outpatient medical space to the growing State Road 56 corridor.

    What it may mean for the marketAdded outpatient medical space along the State Road 56 corridor deepens healthcare access and professional employment in Wesley Chapel, an amenity factor that can support nearby housing demand. The site is about 6 miles east of Heritage Harbor Vill.

    Source: HCO News

Development alerts for Heritage Harbor VillGet a short monthly email when something new is approved, funded, or opens near Heritage Harbor Vill.

A monthly email from Momentum Realty. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy and disclosures.

Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Heritage Harbor Vill?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 236 homes in Heritage Harbor Vill (public records).
What share of Heritage Harbor Vill is owner-occupied?
75% of Heritage Harbor Vill parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Heritage Harbor Vill built?
Homes in Heritage Harbor Vill were built between 2001 and 2004, with a median year built of 2003.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Heritage Harbor Vill?
The best agent for Heritage Harbor Vill is one who actively works Lutz and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Heritage Harbor Vill.
How do I find a top Lutz real estate agent who knows Heritage Harbor Vill?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Heritage Harbor Vill and the wider Lutz area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Heritage Harbor Vill?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Heritage Harbor Vill purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers prioritizing larger living space over newer constructionExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable evaluating condition and updates on early-2000s homesExcellent fit
Buyers who want a straightforward single-family purchase without assuming built-in community amenitiesExcellent fit
Buyers who require confirmed HOA-run amenities such as pools or clubhousesProbably not
Buyers seeking new-construction systems and finishesProbably not
Buyers wanting a wide range of build eras to compare within one communityProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (4 streets, ZIP 33558))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2005 (1 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Lutz (Pasco) & Tampa North / Pasco County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Tampa North / Pasco County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Talk to a Local Heritage Harbor Vill Expert
Call Get Listings