The Best Neighborhoods in Brunswick, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Brunswick’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
74 Brunswick, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 500 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $318,870. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Carriage Gate Plantation had the most closings (38); Dixville the lowest sold $/sq ft ($39); Barrington Oaks the highest median sold price ($669,000).
Most active: where Brunswick homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Carriage Gate Plantation — 38 closings, median $453,156, 17 for sale now
- Oak Grove Island — 35 closings, median $575,000, 9 for sale now
- Windwood Estates — 20 closings, median $368,362, 11 for sale now
- Marshes of Mackay — 16 closings, median $381,750, 4 for sale now
- Old Town — 16 closings, median $512,500, 14 for sale now
- Sweetwater at Golden Isles — 12 closings, median $345,000, 7 for sale now
- Belle Point — 12 closings, median $357,750, 4 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Dixville — $39/sq ft, median $43,500, 4 closings
- Town Commons — $73/sq ft, median $82,500, 11 closings
- Azalea Place — $91/sq ft, median $112,000, 3 closings
- Palmettoestates — $101/sq ft, median $153,500, 3 closings
- Willow Creek — $127/sq ft, median $204,950, 4 closings
- Peninsula Park — $129/sq ft, median $100,100, 3 closings
- Powers Landing — $131/sq ft, median $309,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Town Commons — median $82,500, 11 closings, built 1955
- Goodyear Park — median $205,000, 9 closings, built 1958
- Cypress Run — median $252,500, 8 closings, built 1999
- Beverly Shores — median $204,500, 7 closings, built 1963
- Caleb'S Crossing — median $209,900, 7 closings, built 2005
- New Town — median $196,000, 7 closings, built 1918
- Autumn'S Woods — median $294,814, 6 closings, built 2021
Highest median sold price
- Barrington Oaks — median $669,000, $225/sq ft, 3 closings
- Riverside — median $635,000, $199/sq ft, 9 closings
- Laurel Grove Plantation — median $623,500, $221/sq ft, 6 closings
- Oak Grove Island — median $575,000, $189/sq ft, 35 closings
- Serenoa Cove — median $559,000, $209/sq ft, 3 closings
- Old Town — median $512,500, $181/sq ft, 16 closings
- Satilla Shores — median $500,000, $195/sq ft, 6 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Carriage Gate Plantation — built 2026 (median), median $453,156, 38 closings
- Majestic Oaks — built 2026 (median), median $344,390, 11 closings
- The Lakes at North Glynn — built 2026 (median), median $346,495, 12 closings
- Grant'S Ferry Cove — built 2025 (median), median $314,990, 7 closings
- Barrington Oaks — built 2025 (median), median $669,000, 3 closings
- Windwood Estates — built 2025 (median), median $368,362, 20 closings
- Silver Bluff — built 2025 (median), median $429,000, 7 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Carriage Gate Plantation — 17 for sale, median asking $430,000; 38 closed in 12 months
- Town Commons — 15 for sale, median asking $199,900; 11 closed in 12 months
- Old Town — 14 for sale, median asking $302,450; 16 closed in 12 months
- The Lakes at North Glynn — 14 for sale, median asking $344,770; 12 closed in 12 months
- Grant'S Ferry Cove — 13 for sale, median asking $314,990; 7 closed in 12 months
- Pointe Villas — 11 for sale, median asking $299,990; 6 closed in 12 months
- Windwood Estates — 11 for sale, median asking $361,041; 20 closed in 12 months
Every Brunswick community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carriage Gate Plantation | 38 | $453,156 | $206 | 2026 | 17 |
| Oak Grove Island | 35 | $575,000 | $189 | 2003 | 9 |
| Windwood Estates | 20 | $368,362 | $175 | 2025 | 11 |
| Marshes of Mackay | 16 | $381,750 | $161 | 1988 | 4 |
| Old Town | 16 | $512,500 | $181 | 1906 | 14 |
| Sweetwater at Golden Isles | 12 | $345,000 | $200 | 2023 | 7 |
| Belle Point | 12 | $357,750 | $161 | 1977 | 4 |
| The Lakes at North Glynn | 12 | $346,495 | $160 | 2026 | 14 |
| Somersby Pointe | 11 | $349,000 | $171 | 2006 | 3 |
| Town Commons | 11 | $82,500 | $73 | 1955 | 15 |
| Majestic Oaks | 11 | $344,390 | $170 | 2026 | 5 |
| Covington Pointe | 10 | $345,760 | $144 | 2022 | 7 |
| River Ridge | 9 | $385,000 | $210 | 1997 | 3 |
| Goodyear Park | 9 | $205,000 | $144 | 1958 | 1 |
| Riverside | 9 | $635,000 | $199 | 1988 | 1 |
| Timber Ridge (Bwk) | 8 | $312,950 | $183 | 1999 | 0 |
| Cameron | 8 | $302,500 | $175 | 2000 | 1 |
| Cypress Run | 8 | $252,500 | $184 | 1999 | 5 |
| Beverly Shores | 7 | $204,500 | $159 | 1963 | 3 |
| Woodland Cove | 7 | $303,790 | $172 | 2024 | 1 |
| Caleb'S Crossing | 7 | $209,900 | $169 | 2005 | 1 |
| Grant'S Ferry Cove | 7 | $314,990 | $181 | 2025 | 13 |
| The Lakes | 7 | $409,700 | $189 | 2011 | 2 |
| Silver Bluff | 7 | $429,000 | $205 | 2025 | 3 |
| New Town | 7 | $196,000 | $137 | 1918 | 7 |
| Autumn'S Woods | 6 | $294,814 | $182 | 2021 | 5 |
| Laurel Grove Plantation | 6 | $623,500 | $221 | 2005 | 5 |
| Windward Acres | 6 | $333,688 | $158 | 1982 | 1 |
| Pointe Villas | 6 | $299,990 | $172 | 2024 | 11 |
| Clear Water | 6 | $386,500 | $189 | 2014 | 3 |
| Windsor Park | 6 | $331,000 | $208 | 1944 | 3 |
| Peppertree Crossing | 6 | $322,750 | $193 | 2004 | 1 |
| Satilla Shores | 6 | $500,000 | $195 | 1974 | 1 |
| Drake'S Landing | 6 | $447,750 | $185 | 2004 | 0 |
| Emanuel Church Estates | 5 | $270,000 | $163 | 2007 | 0 |
| Southern Landing | 5 | $410,000 | $175 | 2000 | 0 |
| South Union | 5 | $235,000 | $165 | 1955 | 3 |
| Southend | 5 | $436,250 | $195 | 1948 | 0 |
| Cottage Grove | 4 | $256,500 | $166 | 2013 | 0 |
| Valerie | 4 | $230,000 | $151 | 2001 | 0 |
| Water Crest | 4 | $342,450 | $167 | 2006 | 0 |
| Glen Meadows | 4 | $245,950 | $160 | 1992 | 2 |
| Eastview | 4 | $271,000 | $161 | 1961 | 0 |
| Willow Creek | 4 | $204,950 | $127 | 1999 | 1 |
| Southwinds | 4 | $255,000 | $146 | 2006 | 1 |
| The Landings at Golden Isles | 4 | $398,000 | $184 | 2007 | 1 |
| Hunter'S Point - Glynn County | 4 | $327,500 | $182 | 2011 | 0 |
| Dixville | 4 | $43,500 | $39 | 1916 | 1 |
| Highland Park | 4 | $222,500 | $139 | 1970 | 0 |
| Magnolia Park | 4 | $201,500 | $137 | 1967 | 2 |
| Blythe Island | 4 | $352,450 | $207 | 1976 | 5 |
| Lexington Place | 4 | $382,625 | $173 | 2006 | 5 |
| Wavely Pines | 3 | $200,000 | $181 | 1961 | 2 |
| Tupelo | 3 | $325,000 | $197 | 1991 | 1 |
| Maggie'S Ridge | 3 | $259,900 | $184 | 2007 | 1 |
| Turtle Creek | 3 | $257,000 | $192 | 1990 | 1 |
| Scarlett Garden | 3 | $289,900 | $195 | 2000 | 1 |
| Barrington Oaks | 3 | $669,000 | $225 | 2025 | 0 |
| Eagle Crest | 3 | $375,000 | $171 | 2002 | 0 |
| Cates Bounty | 3 | $254,000 | $196 | 1998 | 0 |
| Azalea Place | 3 | $112,000 | $91 | 2002 | 1 |
| Nottinghill | 3 | $419,000 | $182 | 1991 | 3 |
| Culligans Landing | 3 | $190,000 | $147 | 2001 | 0 |
| Saddle Brooke | 3 | $300,000 | $160 | 2020 | 2 |
| Serenoa Cove | 3 | $559,000 | $209 | 2001 | 0 |
| Hardwood Forest | 3 | $300,000 | $176 | 2003 | 2 |
| Palmettoestates | 3 | $153,500 | $101 | 1982 | 4 |
| Powers Landing | 3 | $309,000 | $131 | 2006 | 1 |
| Fox Run - the Village | 3 | $365,000 | $153 | 2006 | 0 |
| Fox Run | 3 | $337,000 | $183 | 2006 | 3 |
| Shell Pointe | 3 | $330,000 | $166 | 2007 | 4 |
| Peninsula Park | 3 | $100,100 | $129 | 1942 | 0 |
| Glyndale Gardens | 3 | $200,000 | $159 | 1968 | 0 |
| Greencove | 3 | $310,000 | $176 | 2018 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 363 homes for sale in Brunswick, moving to Brunswick, cost of living in Brunswick, new construction in Brunswick, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Brunswick, homes for sale in Glynn County.
