The Best Neighborhoods in Newnan, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Newnan’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
83 Newnan, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 590 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $380,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Poplar Preserve had the most closings (63); Coweta Hills the lowest sold $/sq ft ($50); Arbor Springs the highest median sold price ($1,146,500).
Most active: where Newnan homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Poplar Preserve — 63 closings, median $386,695, 13 for sale now
- Avery Park — 28 closings, median $368,450, 8 for sale now
- The Retreat at Browns Ridge — 25 closings, median $338,748, 10 for sale now
- Woodstream — 15 closings, median $383,000, 4 for sale now
- White Oak — 12 closings, median $469,500, 8 for sale now
- Nickel Creek at Newnan Crossing — 12 closings, median $337,972, 8 for sale now
- Summergrove — 12 closings, median $462,500, 27 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Coweta Hills — $50/sq ft, median $93,000, 7 closings
- Maple Creek Plantation — $124/sq ft, median $510,950, 4 closings
- Bullsboro Crossing — $131/sq ft, median $350,000, 8 closings
- Rocky Hill — $131/sq ft, median $176,700, 4 closings
- Kingsbrook — $135/sq ft, median $362,450, 4 closings
- Highlands at Newnan Crossing — $143/sq ft, median $429,500, 3 closings
- Stonebridge — $146/sq ft, median $329,900, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Clemit Harris Place — median $279,950, 10 closings, built 2026
- Southwind at Stillwood Farms — median $293,000, 10 closings, built 2006
- Westgate Park — median $255,000, 9 closings, built 2002
- The Courtyards — median $280,000, 7 closings, built 2000
- Coweta Hills — median $93,000, 7 closings, built 2017
- Cranford Mill — median $297,500, 6 closings, built 1994
- Smokey Acres — median $260,500, 5 closings, built 1989
Highest median sold price
- Arbor Springs — median $1,146,500, $260/sq ft, 12 closings
- Arbor Springs Plantation — median $1,025,000, $268/sq ft, 5 closings
- Northshore at Lake Redwine — median $890,000, $258/sq ft, 5 closings
- Northshore at Lake Redwine Or North Shore — median $883,081, $256/sq ft, 12 closings
- Lamar Farms — median $859,365, $254/sq ft, 7 closings
- The Gardens at Arbor Springs — median $841,900, $296/sq ft, 3 closings
- Lake Redwine Plantation — median $775,000, $212/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Clemit Harris Place — built 2026 (median), median $279,950, 10 closings
- Poplar Preserve — built 2026 (median), median $386,695, 63 closings
- Lamar Farms — built 2026 (median), median $859,365, 7 closings
- Leverett Park at the Parks of Olmsted — built 2025 (median), median $520,572, 8 closings
- The Retreat at Browns Ridge — built 2025 (median), median $338,748, 25 closings
- Northshore at Lake Redwine Or North Shore — built 2025 (median), median $883,081, 12 closings
- Arbor Springs Plantation — built 2025 (median), median $1,025,000, 5 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Summergrove — 27 for sale, median asking $424,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Arbor Springs — 19 for sale, median asking $999,500; 12 closed in 12 months
- Daybreak — 15 for sale, median asking $367,993; 12 closed in 12 months
- Poplar Preserve — 13 for sale, median asking $399,500; 63 closed in 12 months
- Coweta Hills — 10 for sale, median asking $92,400; 7 closed in 12 months
- The Retreat at Browns Ridge — 10 for sale, median asking $323,400; 25 closed in 12 months
- Sagebrook — 9 for sale, median asking $462,990; 6 closed in 12 months
Every Newnan community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poplar Preserve | 63 | $386,695 | $175 | 2026 | 13 |
| Avery Park | 28 | $368,450 | $149 | 2001 | 8 |
| The Retreat at Browns Ridge | 25 | $338,748 | $178 | 2025 | 10 |
| Woodstream | 15 | $383,000 | $181 | 1996 | 4 |
| White Oak | 12 | $469,500 | $184 | 1993 | 8 |
| Nickel Creek at Newnan Crossing | 12 | $337,972 | $176 | 2025 | 8 |
| Summergrove | 12 | $462,500 | $187 | 2004 | 27 |
| Northshore at Lake Redwine Or North Shore | 12 | $883,081 | $256 | 2025 | 3 |
| Lake Hills | 12 | $422,500 | $151 | 1972 | 5 |
| Daybreak | 12 | $349,993 | $184 | 2025 | 15 |
| Heritage Ridge | 12 | $430,450 | $160 | 2007 | 3 |
| Arbor Springs | 12 | $1,146,500 | $260 | 2020 | 19 |
| Lake Redwine | 12 | $611,764 | $187 | 2000 | 5 |
| Belle Hall | 11 | $681,206 | $202 | 2025 | 5 |
| Clemit Harris Place | 10 | $279,950 | $214 | 2026 | 4 |
| Southwind at Stillwood Farms | 10 | $293,000 | $149 | 2006 | 5 |
| Ashton Place | 10 | $425,000 | $183 | 2019 | 5 |
| Westgate Park | 9 | $255,000 | $163 | 2002 | 4 |
| Cresswind at Spring Haven | 9 | $625,000 | $265 | 2025 | 2 |
| Highlands at Madison Park | 9 | $347,986 | $199 | 2025 | 1 |
| Leverett Park at the Parks of Olmsted | 8 | $520,572 | $205 | 2025 | 0 |
| Eastlake at Summergrove | 8 | $369,500 | $179 | 2001 | 1 |
| Bullsboro Crossing | 8 | $350,000 | $131 | 2011 | 4 |
| Historic | 8 | $415,000 | $202 | 1920 | 5 |
| The Courtyards | 7 | $280,000 | $194 | 2000 | 1 |
| Coweta Hills | 7 | $93,000 | $50 | 2017 | 10 |
| Lamar Farms | 7 | $859,365 | $254 | 2026 | 0 |
| The Crest | 7 | $554,623 | $213 | 2025 | 5 |
| Cranford Mill | 6 | $297,500 | $187 | 1994 | 2 |
| Cresswind Spring Haven | 6 | $575,495 | $254 | 2025 | 2 |
| Brae Burn at White Oak | 6 | $655,000 | $175 | 1998 | 0 |
| Sagebrook | 6 | $525,000 | $187 | 2023 | 9 |
| Olympia Park | 6 | $367,450 | $187 | 1998 | 2 |
| Madison Park at Newnan Lakes | 5 | $330,000 | $173 | 2013 | 2 |
| Arbor Springs Plantation | 5 | $1,025,000 | $268 | 2025 | 1 |
| Smokey Acres | 5 | $260,500 | $209 | 1989 | 0 |
| Lora'S Place | 5 | $356,000 | $234 | 2006 | 0 |
| Chesterfield | 5 | $490,000 | $182 | 1996 | 3 |
| Corn Crib | 5 | $310,000 | $168 | 2001 | 1 |
| Paces Landing | 5 | $325,000 | $191 | 1995 | 3 |
| Widewater | 5 | $327,500 | $238 | 1992 | 2 |
| Springwater Plantation | 5 | $525,000 | $186 | 1992 | 1 |
| Welcome Woods | 5 | $286,900 | $173 | 1996 | 0 |
| Northshore at Lake Redwine | 5 | $890,000 | $258 | 2020 | 4 |
| Harpers Farm | 5 | $303,000 | $195 | 2005 | 0 |
| Cotton Mill | 4 | $411,000 | $184 | 1964 | 1 |
| Genesee | 4 | $685,435 | $162 | 2018 | 6 |
| Macedonia Woods | 4 | $326,000 | $211 | 2001 | 3 |
| Camden Village at Still Farms | 4 | $385,000 | $165 | 2008 | 0 |
| Northgate Preserve | 4 | $724,950 | $184 | 2014 | 0 |
| Maple Creek Plantation | 4 | $510,950 | $124 | 2006 | 2 |
| Thomas Crossing | 4 | $355,000 | $190 | 1992 | 0 |
| Village at White Oak | 4 | $400,000 | $170 | 1994 | 1 |
| Herring Farms | 4 | $629,500 | $176 | 2016 | 2 |
| Rocky Hill | 4 | $176,700 | $131 | 1956 | 1 |
| Lagrange Heights | 4 | $218,000 | $218 | 1960 | 1 |
| Linton Estates | 4 | $573,606 | $195 | 2022 | 0 |
| Aspen Wood Lakes | 4 | $292,500 | $160 | 1991 | 0 |
| Ellerbe | 4 | $638,350 | $227 | 2024 | 3 |
| The Commonwealth at Calumet | 4 | $325,950 | $189 | 2004 | 2 |
| Walton Woods | 4 | $325,000 | $209 | 2000 | 2 |
| Kingsbrook | 4 | $362,450 | $135 | 1999 | 2 |
| Village Walk at Still Farms | 4 | $351,500 | $175 | 2006 | 0 |
| Homestead | 4 | $619,950 | $206 | 1989 | 2 |
| Farrington Ridge | 3 | $445,000 | $169 | 2007 | 1 |
| The Parks of Olmsted | 3 | $402,500 | $165 | 2005 | 1 |
| Tapestry at Summergrove | 3 | $362,000 | $171 | 2005 | 0 |
| Austin Storey Farms | 3 | $532,500 | $176 | 2016 | 5 |
| Stoney Oak | 3 | $279,900 | $159 | 2005 | 1 |
| Lake Redwine Plantation | 3 | $775,000 | $212 | 2014 | 1 |
| Cannon Glen | 3 | $352,000 | $156 | 1985 | 0 |
| O'Dell Farms | 3 | $539,900 | $177 | 2000 | 0 |
| Woodrow Place | 3 | $285,000 | $183 | 2002 | 0 |
| Stonebridge | 3 | $329,900 | $146 | 2006 | 0 |
| The Gardens at Arbor Springs | 3 | $841,900 | $296 | 2022 | 1 |
| Monica Woods | 3 | $218,000 | $181 | 1983 | 0 |
| Arnco Mills | 3 | $292,000 | $185 | 2025 | 2 |
| Newnan | 3 | $375,000 | $187 | 1987 | 0 |
| Brookstone Park | 3 | $380,000 | $192 | 1997 | 2 |
| Natures Cove | 3 | $370,000 | $200 | 1994 | 0 |
| Newnan City | 3 | $370,000 | $202 | 1914 | 0 |
| Clearview Estates | 3 | $663,000 | $206 | 2016 | 2 |
| Highlands at Newnan Crossing | 3 | $429,500 | $143 | 2014 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 360 homes for sale in Newnan, moving to Newnan, cost of living in Newnan, new construction in Newnan, luxury homes in Newnan, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Newnan, homes for sale in Coweta County.
