The Best Neighborhoods in Gainesville, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Gainesville’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
74 Gainesville, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 585 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $417,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Cresswind at Lake Lanier had the most closings (41); Honeysuckle Hills the lowest sold $/sq ft ($115); Chestatee Landing the highest median sold price ($1,202,500).
Most active: where Gainesville homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Cresswind at Lake Lanier — 41 closings, median $502,500, 32 for sale now
- Oconee Overlook — 35 closings, median $381,990, 4 for sale now
- The Grove at Mundy Mill — 29 closings, median $301,352, 7 for sale now
- Mundy Mill — 24 closings, median $389,000, 14 for sale now
- Millstone at Mundy Mill — 23 closings, median $360,048, 10 for sale now
- Oconee Overlook Townhomes — 21 closings, median $302,740, 4 for sale now
- Avery Ridge — 16 closings, median $390,812, 9 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Honeysuckle Hills — $115/sq ft, median $341,500, 3 closings
- Lyman Chase — $134/sq ft, median $452,500, 4 closings
- Griffin Heights — $141/sq ft, median $356,450, 6 closings
- Maple Forge — $142/sq ft, median $375,000, 3 closings
- Sequoia Springs — $148/sq ft, median $495,000, 3 closings
- Bluffs at Lanier — $150/sq ft, median $264,675, 4 closings
- Stratford on Lanier — $152/sq ft, median $600,000, 9 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- North Forest — median $282,500, 12 closings, built 1987
- Surfside Club Estates — median $273,250, 6 closings, built 2008
- Mount Shores — median $230,000, 5 closings, built 2009
- Pebblebrook Shores — median $286,250, 4 closings, built 1999
- Bentley Park — median $267,250, 4 closings, built 2000
- Chicopee Crossing — median $223,500, 4 closings, built 2004
- Pointe Silverwood — median $297,500, 4 closings, built 1998
Highest median sold price
- Chestatee Landing — median $1,202,500, $212/sq ft, 4 closings
- Little River Heights — median $1,050,000, $382/sq ft, 3 closings
- Lakefront Lake Lanier — median $993,000, $515/sq ft, 5 closings
- Long Hollow Landing — median $987,500, $227/sq ft, 8 closings
- Dockside Cove — median $965,000, $281/sq ft, 5 closings
- Chattahoochee Country Club — median $925,000, $205/sq ft, 6 closings
- Cherokee Forrest — median $907,500, $206/sq ft, 6 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Avery Ridge — built 2026 (median), median $390,812, 16 closings
- Millstone at Mundy Mill — built 2026 (median), median $360,048, 23 closings
- Oconee Overlook — built 2026 (median), median $381,990, 35 closings
- Ponderosa Farms — built 2026 (median), median $522,532, 13 closings
- Oconee Overlook Townhomes — built 2026 (median), median $302,740, 21 closings
- The Grove at Mundy Mill — built 2026 (median), median $301,352, 29 closings
- Village at Pine Valley — built 2026 (median), median $358,000, 5 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Cresswind at Lake Lanier — 32 for sale, median asking $563,500; 41 closed in 12 months
- Mundy Mill — 14 for sale, median asking $419,950; 24 closed in 12 months
- Ponderosa Farms — 12 for sale, median asking $578,059; 13 closed in 12 months
- Lake Lanier — 11 for sale, median asking $850,000; 11 closed in 12 months
- Millstone at Mundy Mill — 10 for sale, median asking $369,627; 23 closed in 12 months
- Avery Ridge — 9 for sale, median asking $399,900; 16 closed in 12 months
- Chattahoochee Country Club — 8 for sale, median asking $1,292,500; 6 closed in 12 months
Every Gainesville community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cresswind at Lake Lanier | 41 | $502,500 | $234 | 2014 | 32 |
| Oconee Overlook | 35 | $381,990 | $162 | 2026 | 4 |
| The Grove at Mundy Mill | 29 | $301,352 | $188 | 2026 | 7 |
| Mundy Mill | 24 | $389,000 | $188 | 2016 | 14 |
| Millstone at Mundy Mill | 23 | $360,048 | $194 | 2026 | 10 |
| Oconee Overlook Townhomes | 21 | $302,740 | $162 | 2026 | 4 |
| Avery Ridge | 16 | $390,812 | $191 | 2026 | 9 |
| Somerset at Riverbrook | 16 | $343,691 | $178 | 2025 | 7 |
| Ponderosa Farms Estates | 14 | $462,439 | $187 | 2025 | 1 |
| Riverstone Plantation | 13 | $559,950 | $200 | 2002 | 6 |
| Ponderosa Farms | 13 | $522,532 | $178 | 2026 | 12 |
| Cane Crossing | 12 | $355,500 | $203 | 1999 | 3 |
| North Forest | 12 | $282,500 | $218 | 1987 | 2 |
| Ponderosa Farms Manor | 11 | $538,651 | $182 | 2025 | 1 |
| Georgian Acres | 11 | $499,500 | $173 | 2020 | 3 |
| Lake Lanier | 11 | $830,000 | $287 | 1985 | 11 |
| Stephens Point | 11 | $549,900 | $207 | 2021 | 0 |
| Stratford on Lanier | 9 | $600,000 | $152 | 2005 | 2 |
| Longstreet Hills | 8 | $834,950 | $236 | 1955 | 4 |
| A Quiet Place in the Woods | 8 | $339,450 | $204 | 2002 | 2 |
| Ponderosa Farms Reserve | 8 | $572,385 | $188 | 2025 | 0 |
| Long Hollow Landing | 8 | $987,500 | $227 | 2023 | 1 |
| Cherokee Forest | 7 | $334,100 | $153 | 1970 | 0 |
| Creekside Overlook | 7 | $785,161 | $227 | 2025 | 7 |
| Walnut Springs | 7 | $365,500 | $181 | 2006 | 2 |
| Lake Ranch Estates | 7 | $355,000 | $206 | 1990 | 3 |
| Cherokee Forrest | 6 | $907,500 | $206 | 1998 | 1 |
| Poplar Springs Acres | 6 | $364,950 | $182 | 2000 | 0 |
| Highland Gates | 6 | $428,750 | $188 | 2020 | 1 |
| Chattahoochee Estates | 6 | $606,000 | $255 | 1998 | 3 |
| Chattahoochee Country Club | 6 | $925,000 | $205 | 1986 | 8 |
| Surfside Club Estates | 6 | $273,250 | $210 | 2008 | 4 |
| Griffin Heights | 6 | $356,450 | $141 | 1994 | 1 |
| Eagles Landing on Lanier | 6 | $449,500 | $163 | 1998 | 2 |
| Lamplighter Cove | 5 | $535,000 | $208 | 1978 | 0 |
| Chattahoochee Landing | 5 | $610,000 | $178 | 1994 | 3 |
| Northwalk | 5 | $525,000 | $171 | 2000 | 1 |
| Lakefront Lake Lanier | 5 | $993,000 | $515 | 2008 | 0 |
| Brannon Ridge | 5 | $370,500 | $168 | 2021 | 6 |
| Lakeshore Heights | 5 | $375,000 | $177 | 1972 | 2 |
| Northside Heights | 5 | $325,000 | $284 | 1950 | 2 |
| Dockside Cove | 5 | $965,000 | $281 | 2025 | 3 |
| Mount Shores | 5 | $230,000 | $293 | 2009 | 3 |
| Village at Pine Valley | 5 | $358,000 | $166 | 2026 | 7 |
| Princeton | 5 | $400,000 | $176 | 2006 | 0 |
| Pebblebrook Shores | 4 | $286,250 | $171 | 1999 | 4 |
| Bentley Park | 4 | $267,250 | $237 | 2000 | 2 |
| Lyman Chase | 4 | $452,500 | $134 | 1996 | 1 |
| Chestatee Landing | 4 | $1,202,500 | $212 | 2013 | 1 |
| Brookwood Heights | 4 | $332,500 | $197 | 2001 | 0 |
| Timberidge on Lanier | 4 | $532,500 | $260 | 2001 | 3 |
| Chicopee Crossing | 4 | $223,500 | $165 | 2004 | 0 |
| Forrest Vue | 4 | $385,000 | $238 | 2025 | 1 |
| Pointe Silverwood | 4 | $297,500 | $260 | 1998 | 0 |
| Lanier Woods | 4 | $391,000 | $211 | 1975 | 0 |
| Eagles Landing at Chestatee | 4 | $445,000 | $212 | 2010 | 1 |
| Crown Point | 4 | $409,000 | $235 | 1978 | 0 |
| Bluffs at Lanier | 4 | $264,675 | $150 | 2021 | 1 |
| Julian Ridge | 3 | $430,000 | $269 | 2025 | 1 |
| Honeysuckle Hills | 3 | $341,500 | $115 | 1976 | 0 |
| Grey Oak Plantation | 3 | $475,000 | $159 | 1989 | 0 |
| White Oak Park at Mundy Mill | 3 | $524,000 | $164 | 2021 | 2 |
| Sawyer Mill | 3 | $349,900 | $204 | 2014 | 0 |
| Mir a Mar | 3 | $320,000 | $224 | 1995 | 0 |
| Richmond Gardens | 3 | $235,000 | $216 | 1997 | 3 |
| Gates at Limestone Creek | 3 | $448,000 | $160 | 2017 | 0 |
| Maple Park | 3 | $350,000 | $183 | 2015 | 2 |
| Maple Forge | 3 | $375,000 | $142 | 1985 | 2 |
| Little River Heights | 3 | $1,050,000 | $382 | 1984 | 0 |
| Scarlett Grace Lane | 3 | $890,000 | $258 | 2025 | 0 |
| Cameron Point | 3 | $569,500 | $236 | 2020 | 0 |
| Quillians Corner | 3 | $425,000 | $154 | 1988 | 0 |
| Overlook at North Hall | 3 | $495,000 | $193 | 2007 | 0 |
| Sequoia Springs | 3 | $495,000 | $148 | 2008 | 3 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 443 homes for sale in Gainesville, moving to Gainesville, cost of living in Gainesville, new construction in Gainesville, luxury homes in Gainesville, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Gainesville, homes for sale in Hall County.
Gainesville guides & data
Everything we publish about Gainesville: live listings by type, prices and market data, taxes, insurance and what it costs to live here.
