The Best Neighborhoods in Snellville, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Snellville’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
71 Snellville, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 439 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $350,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Oak Grove Glen had the most closings (31); Innsbrook West the lowest sold $/sq ft ($95); Havenstone the highest median sold price ($893,000).
Most active: where Snellville homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Oak Grove Glen — 31 closings, median $476,235
- Crofton Place — 22 closings, median $406,974
- Crofton Place Enclave — 20 closings, median $392,899, 1 for sale now
- Valley Brook — 17 closings, median $379,950, 4 for sale now
- Norris Lake — 15 closings, median $267,500, 1 for sale now
- Soleil Summit Chase — 13 closings, median $572,110, 6 for sale now
- Quinn Ridge — 13 closings, median $284,250, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Innsbrook West — $95/sq ft, median $430,000, 5 closings
- Scenic Mountain — $113/sq ft, median $320,000, 4 closings
- Prescott at Mink Livsey — $117/sq ft, median $350,000, 5 closings
- Trillium Forest — $117/sq ft, median $460,000, 6 closings
- Norris Reserve — $124/sq ft, median $394,900, 3 closings
- Oaktree — $126/sq ft, median $340,000, 3 closings
- Timberline — $126/sq ft, median $450,000, 5 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Norris Lake — median $267,500, 15 closings, built 1986
- Quinn Ridge — median $284,250, 13 closings, built 1985
- Centerville North — median $294,500, 12 closings, built 1980
- Norris Lake Shores — median $280,500, 12 closings, built 1987
- Brookwood Village — median $235,000, 7 closings, built 2003
- Trotters Walk — median $281,000, 7 closings, built 1992
- Plantation Forest — median $294,000, 6 closings, built 1988
Highest median sold price
- Havenstone — median $893,000, $156/sq ft, 6 closings
- Watson Park — median $750,000, $209/sq ft, 4 closings
- Bright Water — median $715,000, $194/sq ft, 4 closings
- Brookwood Manor — median $665,000, $136/sq ft, 6 closings
- Soleil Summit Chase — median $572,110, $249/sq ft, 13 closings
- Oak Grove Glen — median $476,235, $177/sq ft, 31 closings
- Brookwood Plantation — median $468,500, $152/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Soleil Summit Chase — built 2026 (median), median $572,110, 13 closings
- Oak Grove Glen — built 2026 (median), median $476,235, 31 closings
- Parkway James — built 2026 (median), median $357,165, 8 closings
- Crofton Place — built 2026 (median), median $406,974, 22 closings
- Crofton Place Enclave — built 2025 (median), median $392,899, 20 closings
- Watson Park — built 2025 (median), median $750,000, 4 closings
- Norris Reserve — built 2017 (median), median $394,900, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Parkway James — 7 for sale, median asking $359,990; 8 closed in 12 months
- Soleil Summit Chase — 6 for sale, median asking $499,950; 13 closed in 12 months
- Norris Lake Shores — 5 for sale, median asking $279,900; 12 closed in 12 months
- Brookwood Village — 5 for sale, median asking $404,900; 7 closed in 12 months
- Abington Park — 4 for sale, median asking $334,000; 13 closed in 12 months
- Valley Brook — 4 for sale, median asking $385,000; 17 closed in 12 months
- Monterey Acres — 3 for sale, median asking $299,900; 3 closed in 12 months
Every Snellville community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove Glen | 31 | $476,235 | $177 | 2026 | 0 |
| Crofton Place | 22 | $406,974 | $186 | 2026 | 0 |
| Crofton Place Enclave | 20 | $392,899 | $186 | 2025 | 1 |
| Valley Brook | 17 | $379,950 | $182 | 1975 | 4 |
| Norris Lake | 15 | $267,500 | $182 | 1986 | 1 |
| Soleil Summit Chase | 13 | $572,110 | $249 | 2026 | 6 |
| Quinn Ridge | 13 | $284,250 | $150 | 1985 | 1 |
| Abington Park | 13 | $329,500 | $175 | 1971 | 4 |
| Centerville North | 12 | $294,500 | $177 | 1980 | 1 |
| Norris Lake Shores | 12 | $280,500 | $160 | 1987 | 5 |
| Olde Hickory Village | 9 | $375,000 | $151 | 2004 | 2 |
| Ellington Springs | 8 | $385,000 | $128 | 2005 | 1 |
| Parkway James | 8 | $357,165 | $192 | 2026 | 7 |
| Annistown Meadows | 7 | $427,000 | $141 | 2012 | 0 |
| Brookwood Village | 7 | $235,000 | $145 | 2003 | 5 |
| Dogwood Plantation | 7 | $400,000 | $155 | 1986 | 0 |
| Mountain Cove | 7 | $415,000 | $143 | 1986 | 3 |
| Trotters Walk | 7 | $281,000 | $171 | 1992 | 0 |
| Snellville North | 6 | $344,989 | $177 | 1974 | 1 |
| Brookwood Manor | 6 | $665,000 | $136 | 1989 | 1 |
| Stockton Walk | 6 | $385,000 | $191 | 1999 | 2 |
| Hertford Woods | 6 | $312,500 | $165 | 1972 | 2 |
| Plantation Forest | 6 | $294,000 | $202 | 1988 | 0 |
| Lake Port | 6 | $358,950 | $136 | 2004 | 1 |
| Havenstone | 6 | $893,000 | $156 | 2005 | 2 |
| Trillium Forest | 6 | $460,000 | $117 | 2013 | 1 |
| Summit Point | 5 | $309,900 | $144 | 1989 | 1 |
| Timberline | 5 | $450,000 | $126 | 1995 | 3 |
| Innsbrook West | 5 | $430,000 | $95 | 1987 | 1 |
| Stoney Ridge | 5 | $312,000 | $150 | 2005 | 1 |
| Prescott at Mink Livsey | 5 | $350,000 | $117 | 2006 | 3 |
| Cooper Manor | 4 | $318,500 | $162 | 2014 | 0 |
| Bethany Woods | 4 | $334,997 | $146 | 1986 | 1 |
| Ashly Pines | 4 | $295,000 | $198 | 1990 | 0 |
| Scenic Mountain | 4 | $320,000 | $113 | 1980 | 1 |
| Watson Park | 4 | $750,000 | $209 | 2025 | 0 |
| Bankston Woods | 4 | $301,500 | $182 | 1987 | 0 |
| Crabapple Point | 4 | $342,500 | $164 | 2003 | 0 |
| Parkwood Ridge | 4 | $337,000 | $175 | 1990 | 0 |
| Bridle Point | 4 | $317,650 | $157 | 2004 | 2 |
| Meadow Brook Ridge | 4 | $354,950 | $161 | 2004 | 3 |
| Bright Water | 4 | $715,000 | $194 | 1999 | 3 |
| Killians Pond | 4 | $398,500 | $154 | 2005 | 0 |
| Newtons Crest | 4 | $365,000 | $146 | 2004 | 1 |
| Eastmont Cove | 4 | $301,125 | $146 | 1987 | 0 |
| Griers Mill | 4 | $272,498 | $172 | 1986 | 0 |
| Inns Brook | 4 | $373,000 | $133 | 1983 | 2 |
| Millenium West Place | 4 | $304,000 | $175 | 2001 | 1 |
| Sweetbriar Crossing | 4 | $362,500 | $177 | 1997 | 1 |
| Summit Brook | 3 | $350,000 | $139 | 1992 | 0 |
| Oaktree | 3 | $340,000 | $126 | 1997 | 0 |
| Preserve at Oak Hollow | 3 | $325,000 | $140 | 2005 | 0 |
| Wellington Hills | 3 | $340,000 | $160 | 1976 | 2 |
| Monterey Acres | 3 | $319,000 | $174 | 1975 | 3 |
| Imperial Crossing | 3 | $320,000 | $168 | 2003 | 1 |
| Rosebud Park | 3 | $325,000 | $137 | 2007 | 1 |
| Kittery Point | 3 | $460,000 | $127 | 2002 | 3 |
| Hollybrook Farms | 3 | $355,000 | $143 | 1986 | 0 |
| Skyland Glen | 3 | $334,900 | $185 | 1981 | 0 |
| Raintree Forest | 3 | $425,000 | $193 | 1976 | 2 |
| Cannonwolde | 3 | $425,000 | $130 | 1994 | 1 |
| Madison Farms | 3 | $355,000 | $135 | 2003 | 0 |
| Norris Reserve | 3 | $394,900 | $124 | 2017 | 0 |
| Ashwood Grove | 3 | $405,000 | $178 | 2000 | 1 |
| Rosedale Creek | 3 | $325,000 | $154 | 1990 | 0 |
| Town Estates | 3 | $295,000 | $202 | 1973 | 1 |
| Imperial Village | 3 | $349,900 | $170 | 1974 | 1 |
| Williams Downs | 3 | $437,500 | $183 | 1978 | 1 |
| Woodgate Hills | 3 | $407,000 | $151 | 2014 | 1 |
| Lakeside Ridge | 3 | $312,089 | $126 | 2003 | 1 |
| Brookwood Plantation | 3 | $468,500 | $152 | 1988 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 235 homes for sale in Snellville, moving to Snellville, cost of living in Snellville, new construction in Snellville, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Snellville, homes for sale in Gwinnett County.
