The Best Neighborhoods in Macon, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Macon’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
79 Macon, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 551 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $245,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Lake Wildwood had the most closings (50); Pursley the lowest sold $/sq ft ($28); Westchester Hills the highest median sold price ($669,500).
Most active: where Macon homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Lake Wildwood — 50 closings, median $191,450, 13 for sale now
- Kinsale — 49 closings, median $216,388, 12 for sale now
- Jefferson Hills — 21 closings, median $116,800, 6 for sale now
- Barrington Place — 19 closings, median $358,100, 7 for sale now
- Barrington Hall — 17 closings, median $376,250, 1 for sale now
- Lochwolde — 16 closings, median $409,000, 7 for sale now
- River North — 15 closings, median $299,950, 9 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Pursley — $28/sq ft, median $39,000, 3 closings
- Lynmore Estates — $29/sq ft, median $25,000, 3 closings
- Napier — $31/sq ft, median $41,949, 4 closings
- Enterprise — $34/sq ft, median $42,250, 6 closings
- Napier Mimosa — $40/sq ft, median $50,000, 4 closings
- Bedingfield — $43/sq ft, median $46,750, 12 closings
- Lynmore Mikado — $43/sq ft, median $50,500, 12 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Lake Wildwood — median $191,450, 50 closings, built 1985
- Kinsale — median $216,388, 49 closings, built 2026
- Jefferson Hills — median $116,800, 21 closings, built 1960
- River North — median $299,950, 15 closings, built 1986
- Clifton Ridge — median $284,900, 13 closings, built 2025
- Groveland Park — median $98,000, 13 closings, built 1961
- Lynmore Mikado — median $50,500, 12 closings, built 1941
Highest median sold price
- Westchester Hills — median $669,500, $318/sq ft, 4 closings
- Camden North — median $623,450, $181/sq ft, 6 closings
- Hampstead — median $599,900, $197/sq ft, 3 closings
- Stanislaus — median $499,000, $178/sq ft, 5 closings
- Charleston Plantation — median $495,000, $120/sq ft, 3 closings
- Rivoli Downs — median $475,000, $124/sq ft, 7 closings
- Beaver Oaks — median $436,000, $154/sq ft, 4 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Kinsale — built 2026 (median), median $216,388, 49 closings
- Country World — built 2025 (median), median $297,450, 4 closings
- Clifton Ridge — built 2025 (median), median $284,900, 13 closings
- Treetops — built 2025 (median), median $387,570, 12 closings
- Browning Pointe — built 2025 (median), median $289,000, 6 closings
- Chapman Ridge — built 2025 (median), median $309,990, 6 closings
- Barrington Place — built 2025 (median), median $358,100, 19 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Lynmore Mikado — 13 for sale, median asking $129,500; 12 closed in 12 months
- Lake Wildwood — 13 for sale, median asking $184,900; 50 closed in 12 months
- Kinsale — 12 for sale, median asking $235,990; 49 closed in 12 months
- River North — 9 for sale, median asking $320,000; 15 closed in 12 months
- Bedingfield — 8 for sale, median asking $85,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Groveland Park — 8 for sale, median asking $107,500; 13 closed in 12 months
- Lochwolde — 7 for sale, median asking $550,000; 16 closed in 12 months
Every Macon community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Wildwood | 50 | $191,450 | $119 | 1985 | 13 |
| Kinsale | 49 | $216,388 | $139 | 2026 | 12 |
| Jefferson Hills | 21 | $116,800 | $103 | 1960 | 6 |
| Barrington Place | 19 | $358,100 | $142 | 2025 | 7 |
| Barrington Hall | 17 | $376,250 | $144 | 1998 | 1 |
| Lochwolde | 16 | $409,000 | $130 | 2002 | 7 |
| River North | 15 | $299,950 | $131 | 1986 | 9 |
| Clifton Ridge | 13 | $284,900 | $144 | 2025 | 6 |
| Groveland Park | 13 | $98,000 | $68 | 1961 | 8 |
| Lynmore Mikado | 12 | $50,500 | $43 | 1941 | 13 |
| Treetops | 12 | $387,570 | $122 | 2025 | 6 |
| Bedingfield | 12 | $46,750 | $43 | 1944 | 8 |
| Wesleyan Woods | 10 | $350,000 | $111 | 1974 | 4 |
| Madison | 10 | $336,200 | $159 | 2006 | 5 |
| Autumn Valley | 8 | $221,495 | $137 | 2022 | 0 |
| Glenwood Forest | 8 | $242,500 | $124 | 1968 | 2 |
| Goodall Woods | 8 | $271,490 | $130 | 2024 | 1 |
| Glen Cove | 7 | $225,000 | $129 | 1962 | 2 |
| Rivoli Downs | 7 | $475,000 | $124 | 1992 | 0 |
| Wimbish Woods | 6 | $209,481 | $123 | 1955 | 2 |
| Enterprise | 6 | $42,250 | $34 | 1929 | 6 |
| Camden North | 6 | $623,450 | $181 | 2023 | 4 |
| Browning Pointe | 6 | $289,000 | $159 | 2025 | 0 |
| Carsons Walk | 6 | $389,900 | $126 | 2024 | 0 |
| The Abberley | 6 | $341,425 | $144 | 2024 | 0 |
| Rivoli Oaks | 6 | $317,000 | $129 | 1987 | 0 |
| Nowell Estates | 6 | $295,450 | $161 | 2002 | 0 |
| Chapman Ridge | 6 | $309,990 | $154 | 2025 | 0 |
| Brookwood Vineville | 6 | $222,000 | $135 | 1950 | 2 |
| Brookefield | 5 | $324,900 | $132 | 1998 | 0 |
| Fleetwood Downs | 5 | $120,000 | $110 | 1956 | 1 |
| Healy Plantation | 5 | $354,900 | $153 | 2021 | 1 |
| Springdale Woods | 5 | $280,500 | $135 | 1980 | 1 |
| Timber Ridge Estates | 5 | $268,000 | $142 | 1991 | 0 |
| Westgate Estates | 5 | $125,000 | $103 | 1963 | 0 |
| Stanislaus | 5 | $499,000 | $178 | 1947 | 4 |
| Beaver Oaks | 4 | $436,000 | $154 | 1986 | 0 |
| Fairview Acres | 4 | $157,000 | $119 | 1962 | 5 |
| Payne Mill | 4 | $84,000 | $68 | 1900 | 2 |
| Idlewood | 4 | $195,500 | $95 | 1974 | 1 |
| Fairmont North | 4 | $307,500 | $119 | 1985 | 0 |
| Beall'S Hill | 4 | $292,100 | $162 | 2008 | 4 |
| Napier Mimosa | 4 | $50,000 | $40 | 1945 | 2 |
| Windmere | 4 | $66,500 | $61 | 1949 | 6 |
| 1-County-Rural | 4 | $232,000 | $129 | 2007 | 2 |
| Shetland Pines | 4 | $293,825 | $162 | 2024 | 1 |
| Napier | 4 | $41,949 | $31 | 1936 | 6 |
| Southfield-Groveland Park | 4 | $76,500 | $91 | 1958 | 0 |
| Country World | 4 | $297,450 | $159 | 2025 | 1 |
| Beaumont Heights | 4 | $191,500 | $110 | 2004 | 1 |
| Clarkview | 4 | $155,000 | $123 | 1972 | 1 |
| Glenhaven | 4 | $111,750 | $75 | 1958 | 5 |
| Vinson Village | 4 | $67,500 | $71 | 1958 | 3 |
| Shurlington | 4 | $136,000 | $83 | 1959 | 6 |
| Ocala Plantation | 4 | $372,500 | $116 | 2011 | 1 |
| Westchester Hills | 4 | $669,500 | $318 | 1952 | 2 |
| Charleston Plantation | 3 | $495,000 | $120 | 2005 | 1 |
| Hampstead | 3 | $599,900 | $197 | 1988 | 2 |
| Lynmore Estates | 3 | $25,000 | $29 | 1900 | 1 |
| Ingleside Woods | 3 | $245,000 | $145 | 2000 | 3 |
| Rivoli Lakes | 3 | $310,000 | $107 | 1979 | 2 |
| Bowden Area | 3 | $75,000 | $65 | 1970 | 0 |
| Vineville Desoto | 3 | $185,500 | $130 | 1926 | 1 |
| Bellevue Villa Crest | 3 | $62,000 | $62 | 1949 | 4 |
| Wimbledon Woods | 3 | $378,000 | $159 | 1975 | 1 |
| Lindsey Park | 3 | $90,000 | $55 | 1960 | 1 |
| Mcevoy | 3 | $119,000 | $75 | 1965 | 0 |
| Highland Plantation | 3 | $225,000 | $114 | 2005 | 2 |
| Historic Vineville Neighborhood | 3 | $253,000 | $144 | 1900 | 1 |
| Tivoli Place | 3 | $348,000 | $147 | 2024 | 1 |
| Rivoli Acres | 3 | $275,000 | $111 | 1974 | 0 |
| Wesleyan Hills | 3 | $167,000 | $124 | 1957 | 0 |
| Pursley | 3 | $39,000 | $28 | 1900 | 6 |
| Rutland Station | 3 | $239,900 | $151 | 1995 | 0 |
| Crumps Park | 3 | $159,000 | $80 | 1942 | 0 |
| Stone Edge | 3 | $274,900 | $136 | 1977 | 2 |
| Pineworth at the Lake | 3 | $380,000 | $123 | 1975 | 1 |
| Stratford Oaks | 3 | $151,000 | $84 | 1966 | 4 |
| Ousley Place | 3 | $255,000 | $90 | 1962 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 516 homes for sale in Macon, moving to Macon, cost of living in Macon, new construction in Macon, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Macon, homes for sale in Bibb County.
