The Best Neighborhoods in Acworth, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Acworth’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
102 Acworth, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 661 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $395,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Brookstone had the most closings (73); Cedar Mill Crossing the lowest sold $/sq ft ($109); Governors Towne Club the highest median sold price ($1,001,000).
Most active: where Acworth homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Brookstone — 73 closings, median $585,000, 9 for sale now
- Rosewood Farms — 29 closings, median $384,990, 16 for sale now
- Centennial Lakes — 25 closings, median $487,500, 2 for sale now
- Historic Downtown — 16 closings, median $387,500, 2 for sale now
- Madison at Buice Lake — 15 closings, median $495,000
- Chestnut Hill — 15 closings, median $575,000, 3 for sale now
- Ridge Mill — 14 closings, median $290,000, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Cedar Mill Crossing — $109/sq ft, median $389,000, 3 closings
- Bentleigh Station — $122/sq ft, median $410,000, 3 closings
- Hickory Branch — $124/sq ft, median $432,500, 4 closings
- Williams Towne — $132/sq ft, median $467,500, 6 closings
- Arbor Walk — $133/sq ft, median $475,000, 5 closings
- West Chase — $134/sq ft, median $418,500, 4 closings
- Mcever Woods — $137/sq ft, median $487,000, 5 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Ridge Mill — median $290,000, 14 closings, built 2010
- Windcroft — median $295,000, 14 closings, built 2000
- Baker Heights — median $285,000, 8 closings, built 1999
- Grantham Park — median $280,500, 7 closings, built 2005
- The Cottages at Baker Road — median $300,000, 3 closings, built 2003
- Willow Grove — median $275,000, 3 closings, built 2005
- Lake Acworth Village — median $289,900, 3 closings, built 2013
Highest median sold price
- Governors Towne Club — median $1,001,000, $231/sq ft, 6 closings
- Silveroak — median $887,500, $190/sq ft, 4 closings
- Ford Landing — median $834,990, $243/sq ft, 5 closings
- Great Oaks Estates — median $722,500, $218/sq ft, 4 closings
- Burnt Hickory Lakes — median $700,000, $179/sq ft, 5 closings
- Cavallon on the Creek — median $644,000, $150/sq ft, 4 closings
- Hidden Valley Estates — median $640,000, $196/sq ft, 4 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Rosewood Farms — built 2026 (median), median $384,990, 29 closings
- Madison at Buice Lake — built 2025 (median), median $495,000, 15 closings
- Ford Landing — built 2025 (median), median $834,990, 5 closings
- The Heritage at Acworth — built 2023 (median), median $600,000, 3 closings
- Waverly at Buice Lake — built 2022 (median), median $381,250, 6 closings
- Governors Towne Club — built 2022 (median), median $1,001,000, 6 closings
- Wildbrooke — built 2021 (median), median $532,250, 6 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Rosewood Farms — 16 for sale, median asking $393,990; 29 closed in 12 months
- The Creek at Arthur Hills — 10 for sale, median asking $539,950; 6 closed in 12 months
- Governors Towne Club — 9 for sale, median asking $1,700,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Brookstone — 9 for sale, median asking $519,000; 73 closed in 12 months
- Baker Heights — 6 for sale, median asking $289,450; 8 closed in 12 months
- Brookstone West — 4 for sale, median asking $471,500; 9 closed in 12 months
- Waverly at Buice Lake — 4 for sale, median asking $367,500; 6 closed in 12 months
Every Acworth community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookstone | 73 | $585,000 | $161 | 1998 | 9 |
| Rosewood Farms | 29 | $384,990 | $187 | 2026 | 16 |
| Centennial Lakes | 25 | $487,500 | $160 | 2013 | 2 |
| Historic Downtown | 16 | $387,500 | $247 | 1962 | 2 |
| Madison at Buice Lake | 15 | $495,000 | $198 | 2025 | 0 |
| Chestnut Hill | 15 | $575,000 | $154 | 1996 | 3 |
| Ridge Mill | 14 | $290,000 | $188 | 2010 | 2 |
| Centennial Commons | 14 | $377,000 | $200 | 2006 | 1 |
| Windcroft | 14 | $295,000 | $255 | 2000 | 4 |
| Lake Park | 13 | $355,000 | $201 | 1999 | 4 |
| Mcever Park | 12 | $392,500 | $190 | 2001 | 1 |
| Wade Green Forest | 10 | $346,000 | $201 | 1986 | 1 |
| Tyson Woods | 10 | $372,500 | $169 | 2014 | 3 |
| Westland Mill | 10 | $317,500 | $187 | 1988 | 1 |
| Brookstone West | 9 | $480,000 | $169 | 2020 | 4 |
| Paces Club | 9 | $430,000 | $190 | 1999 | 1 |
| Parkwood at Brookstone | 8 | $404,000 | $198 | 1999 | 0 |
| Baker Heights | 8 | $285,000 | $190 | 1999 | 6 |
| Camden Pointe | 7 | $510,000 | $165 | 1996 | 3 |
| Summer Place | 7 | $399,900 | $209 | 1985 | 3 |
| Brookstone | 7 | $525,000 | $169 | 1992 | 4 |
| Sable Trace | 7 | $490,000 | $184 | 2004 | 0 |
| Grantham Park | 7 | $280,500 | $205 | 2005 | 2 |
| Emerald Springs | 7 | $389,900 | $223 | 1993 | 2 |
| Baker Plantation | 6 | $363,500 | $177 | 1996 | 3 |
| Waverly at Buice Lake | 6 | $381,250 | $181 | 2022 | 4 |
| Wildbrooke | 6 | $532,250 | $161 | 2021 | 3 |
| Governors Towne Club | 6 | $1,001,000 | $231 | 2022 | 9 |
| Fairway Station | 6 | $485,750 | $163 | 1996 | 1 |
| Owl Creek Landing | 6 | $430,000 | $223 | 1997 | 0 |
| The Creek at Arthur Hills | 6 | $525,000 | $148 | 2013 | 10 |
| Boones Ridge | 6 | $395,000 | $180 | 1996 | 1 |
| Williams Towne | 6 | $467,500 | $132 | 1988 | 0 |
| Wade Green Station | 6 | $371,500 | $164 | 1984 | 0 |
| Village at Oak Grove | 6 | $305,000 | $250 | 2001 | 1 |
| Quail Pointe | 5 | $392,000 | $171 | 1994 | 1 |
| Mcever Woods | 5 | $487,000 | $137 | 2003 | 0 |
| Harris Woods | 5 | $345,000 | $186 | 1984 | 0 |
| Queensbury Orchard | 5 | $410,000 | $175 | 1995 | 2 |
| Arbor Walk | 5 | $475,000 | $133 | 2007 | 4 |
| Brookstone | 5 | $525,000 | $146 | 1995 | 0 |
| Ford Landing | 5 | $834,990 | $243 | 2025 | 2 |
| Courtyards at Camden | 5 | $580,000 | $228 | 2021 | 0 |
| Ridgewood Creek | 5 | $330,000 | $188 | 1986 | 1 |
| Burnt Hickory Lakes | 5 | $700,000 | $179 | 1993 | 1 |
| Howell Farms | 5 | $400,000 | $153 | 2000 | 0 |
| Huddlestone Bridge | 5 | $400,000 | $142 | 2004 | 0 |
| Cedarcrest Village | 5 | $429,900 | $197 | 2018 | 0 |
| Hampshire Village | 4 | $380,000 | $169 | 1985 | 0 |
| Hickory Branch | 4 | $432,500 | $124 | 2004 | 1 |
| Winding Creek at Bentwater | 4 | $444,950 | $169 | 2004 | 0 |
| Stonehaven Villas | 4 | $540,500 | $175 | 2010 | 0 |
| Enclave at Lockhart | 4 | $377,500 | $187 | 2020 | 1 |
| Lochshire | 4 | $550,000 | $176 | 2008 | 1 |
| Downtown | 4 | $540,000 | $219 | 1991 | 1 |
| Timberlake North | 4 | $319,500 | $211 | 1979 | 0 |
| Harmony Hills | 4 | $394,500 | $154 | 2008 | 2 |
| The Retreat at Eagle Rock | 4 | $508,500 | $158 | 2016 | 1 |
| Silveroak | 4 | $887,500 | $190 | 2013 | 0 |
| Allatoona Springs | 4 | $395,000 | $198 | 2003 | 0 |
| Picketts Plantation | 4 | $379,000 | $198 | 1988 | 4 |
| Battleford Plantation | 4 | $562,500 | $180 | 1998 | 0 |
| West Chase | 4 | $418,500 | $134 | 1997 | 1 |
| Logan Trace | 4 | $362,500 | $239 | 1992 | 1 |
| Great Oaks Estates | 4 | $722,500 | $218 | 2013 | 0 |
| Cavallon on the Creek | 4 | $644,000 | $150 | 1998 | 0 |
| Picketts Crossing | 4 | $506,000 | $186 | 1987 | 0 |
| Hidden Valley Estates | 4 | $640,000 | $196 | 1994 | 1 |
| Villas at Hickory Grove | 4 | $393,000 | $183 | 2020 | 1 |
| Tyson Estates | 4 | $320,000 | $182 | 1970 | 0 |
| Kingsgate | 3 | $395,000 | $238 | 2000 | 0 |
| Bells Ferry Place | 3 | $375,000 | $170 | 1984 | 1 |
| Worthington | 3 | $370,000 | $190 | 2019 | 1 |
| Summerfield at Burnt Hickory | 3 | $392,000 | $218 | 1996 | 3 |
| Apple Gate | 3 | $390,000 | $158 | 1998 | 2 |
| Bentleigh Station | 3 | $410,000 | $122 | 2007 | 0 |
| Allatoona Bay | 3 | $368,000 | $221 | 1987 | 2 |
| Marina Trace | 3 | $330,000 | $275 | 1999 | 0 |
| Hickory Estates @ Shiloh Ridge | 3 | $450,000 | $162 | 2014 | 1 |
| Victory Preserve | 3 | $500,000 | $171 | 2019 | 0 |
| Wilshire Commons | 3 | $348,000 | $252 | 2016 | 2 |
| Abbotts Glen | 3 | $374,000 | $176 | 1999 | 4 |
| The Heritage at Acworth | 3 | $600,000 | $240 | 2023 | 2 |
| Picketts Mill | 3 | $590,000 | $182 | 1992 | 2 |
| Hamby Cove | 3 | $439,900 | $160 | 2005 | 0 |
| Hickory Commons Shiloh Ridge | 3 | $330,000 | $183 | 2007 | 0 |
| Kellogg Creek North | 3 | $385,000 | $140 | 1977 | 0 |
| The Cottages at Baker Road | 3 | $300,000 | $211 | 2003 | 0 |
| Remington Trace | 3 | $440,000 | $177 | 1989 | 0 |
| Bridlecreek | 3 | $470,000 | $149 | 1994 | 1 |
| Kellogg Creek | 3 | $350,000 | $205 | 1977 | 3 |
| Willow Grove | 3 | $275,000 | $188 | 2005 | 0 |
| Waterford Club | 3 | $485,000 | $159 | 1997 | 0 |
| Lake Acworth Village | 3 | $289,900 | $152 | 2013 | 1 |
| Cedar Mill Crossing | 3 | $389,000 | $109 | 1988 | 0 |
| Clark Creek Colony | 3 | $300,000 | $199 | 1985 | 0 |
| Hickory Lake | 3 | $345,000 | $241 | 2002 | 0 |
| Bennett Farms | 3 | $415,000 | $219 | 1995 | 1 |
| Coats & Clark | 3 | $187,000 | $208 | 1910 | 0 |
| Hickory Grove North | 3 | $305,000 | $178 | 1986 | 0 |
| Glade Marina | 3 | $145,000 | $204 | 1960 | 2 |
| Oak Grove Estates | 3 | $279,900 | $178 | 1972 | 2 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 280 homes for sale in Acworth, moving to Acworth, cost of living in Acworth, new construction in Acworth, luxury homes in Acworth, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Acworth, homes for sale in Cobb County.
