The Best Neighborhoods in Lithonia, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Lithonia’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
95 Lithonia, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 569 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $246,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Champions Run had the most closings (36); Fontaine East the lowest sold $/sq ft ($48); Beechwood Forest the highest median sold price ($549,900).
Most active: where Lithonia homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Champions Run — 36 closings, median $379,180, 9 for sale now
- Kingsley Creek — 26 closings, median $374,990, 2 for sale now
- Riverbend Overlook — 24 closings, median $247,500, 3 for sale now
- Creekside Village — 21 closings, median $306,650, 19 for sale now
- Chestnut Lake — 17 closings, median $234,400, 5 for sale now
- Cutters Mill — 14 closings, median $267,500, 4 for sale now
- Stonebridge Creek Estates — 13 closings, median $214,400, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Fontaine East — $48/sq ft, median $63,750, 4 closings
- Willowick — $50/sq ft, median $85,500, 6 closings
- Fontaine — $65/sq ft, median $90,000, 3 closings
- Fairington Ridge — $70/sq ft, median $95,000, 6 closings
- Fairington Village — $72/sq ft, median $93,000, 3 closings
- Deshong Estates — $89/sq ft, median $198,950, 4 closings
- Creekford — $99/sq ft, median $145,000, 5 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Riverbend Overlook — median $247,500, 24 closings, built 2002
- Chestnut Lake — median $234,400, 17 closings, built 2000
- Cutters Mill — median $267,500, 14 closings, built 2002
- Stonebridge Creek Estates — median $214,400, 13 closings, built 2001
- Winslow Crossing — median $221,250, 12 closings, built 1985
- Wellington Cove — median $172,300, 10 closings, built 1987
- Chestnut Lake Preserve — median $222,000, 10 closings, built 2002
Highest median sold price
- Beechwood Forest — median $549,900, $127/sq ft, 3 closings
- Flat Rock Hills — median $417,500, $136/sq ft, 4 closings
- Princeton Ridge — median $402,500, $185/sq ft, 6 closings
- Kingsley Way — median $388,340, 5 closings
- Champions Run — median $379,180, $186/sq ft, 36 closings
- Legacy at Stoney Creek — median $375,700, $132/sq ft, 4 closings
- Kingsley Creek — median $374,990, $156/sq ft, 26 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Creekside Village — built 2025 (median), median $306,650, 21 closings
- Kingsley Way — built 2025 (median), median $388,340, 5 closings
- Champions Run — built 2025 (median), median $379,180, 36 closings
- Kingsley Creek — built 2025 (median), median $374,990, 26 closings
- Lakeview at Stonecrest — built 2020 (median), median $241,250, 4 closings
- Mason'S Mill Estates — built 2020 (median), median $364,000, 6 closings
- Bentley Estates — built 2020 (median), median $275,000, 4 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Creekside Village — 19 for sale, median asking $301,400; 21 closed in 12 months
- Champions Run — 9 for sale, median asking $371,043; 36 closed in 12 months
- Fontaine — 8 for sale, median asking $85,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Fontaine East — 7 for sale, median asking $109,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- Idlewood Crossing — 7 for sale, median asking $249,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Redan Square — 7 for sale, median asking $219,900; 5 closed in 12 months
- Wellington Cove — 5 for sale, median asking $169,900; 10 closed in 12 months
Every Lithonia community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champions Run | 36 | $379,180 | $186 | 2025 | 9 |
| Kingsley Creek | 26 | $374,990 | $156 | 2025 | 2 |
| Riverbend Overlook | 24 | $247,500 | $163 | 2002 | 3 |
| Creekside Village | 21 | $306,650 | $157 | 2025 | 19 |
| Chestnut Lake | 17 | $234,400 | $143 | 2000 | 5 |
| Cutters Mill | 14 | $267,500 | $139 | 2002 | 4 |
| Stonebridge Creek Estates | 13 | $214,400 | $150 | 2001 | 1 |
| Winslow Crossing | 12 | $221,250 | $146 | 1985 | 3 |
| Rogers Crossing | 11 | $345,000 | $125 | 2002 | 3 |
| Wellington Cove | 10 | $172,300 | $136 | 1987 | 5 |
| Chestnut Lake Preserve | 10 | $222,000 | $147 | 2002 | 1 |
| Park View at Shadowrock Lakes | 9 | $255,000 | $136 | 2005 | 0 |
| Fairington Enclave | 8 | $220,500 | $154 | 2018 | 1 |
| Shirewick | 8 | $219,500 | $136 | 1997 | 2 |
| Panola Mills | 8 | $299,950 | $113 | 1990 | 1 |
| Marbut Farms | 7 | $215,000 | $157 | 1986 | 0 |
| Wellborn | 7 | $188,000 | $99 | 1988 | 4 |
| Hillvale Commons | 7 | $262,500 | $159 | 2000 | 0 |
| Stonemill Manor | 7 | $285,000 | $135 | 1990 | 1 |
| Princeton Ridge | 6 | $402,500 | $185 | 2009 | 3 |
| Huntington Crossing | 6 | $252,500 | $154 | 1997 | 2 |
| Fairington Ridge | 6 | $95,000 | $70 | 2006 | 1 |
| Marbut Commons | 6 | $143,950 | $108 | 1991 | 4 |
| Old Salem Woods | 6 | $222,450 | $103 | 1972 | 0 |
| Mason'S Mill Estates | 6 | $364,000 | $133 | 2020 | 2 |
| Deshon Valley | 6 | $276,500 | $124 | 1992 | 0 |
| Idlewood Crossing | 6 | $245,000 | $119 | 2001 | 7 |
| Willowick | 6 | $85,500 | $50 | 1970 | 1 |
| Providence Point | 6 | $337,500 | $123 | 2000 | 1 |
| Mckenna Square | 6 | $204,000 | $135 | 2018 | 1 |
| Keystone Gates | 6 | $247,500 | $136 | 2006 | 1 |
| Aladdin Townhomes South | 5 | $157,000 | $129 | 2005 | 1 |
| Kingsley Way | 5 | $388,340 | — | 2025 | 0 |
| Creekford | 5 | $145,000 | $99 | 1986 | 2 |
| Oaks of Wellborn | 5 | $239,000 | $118 | 2001 | 0 |
| South River Bend | 5 | $330,000 | $106 | 2002 | 0 |
| Phillips Trace | 5 | $318,000 | $147 | 2019 | 0 |
| Avalon at Hillandale Park | 5 | $229,900 | $143 | 2000 | 0 |
| Buckingham | 5 | $289,000 | $132 | 1997 | 0 |
| Salem Hills | 5 | $230,000 | $155 | 1998 | 2 |
| Covington Station | 5 | $157,900 | $108 | 2002 | 3 |
| Haynes Park | 5 | $229,900 | $169 | 2014 | 3 |
| Stonebridge Woods | 5 | $239,600 | $154 | 1994 | 1 |
| Redan Square | 5 | $185,000 | $105 | 2005 | 7 |
| Mason'S Mill | 5 | $353,000 | $133 | 2017 | 1 |
| Wind Gate | 4 | $165,500 | $125 | 2001 | 0 |
| Valley Oaks | 4 | $212,750 | $151 | 1982 | 1 |
| Leisure Valley | 4 | $199,950 | $145 | 1987 | 2 |
| Wellborn Creek | 4 | $242,950 | $128 | 1999 | 1 |
| Stone Close | 4 | $254,950 | $197 | 1999 | 0 |
| Trent Walk | 4 | $153,500 | $107 | 1998 | 2 |
| Cleveland Woods | 4 | $288,450 | $118 | 1973 | 2 |
| Wellborn Heights | 4 | $236,000 | $151 | 1985 | 0 |
| Amherst Downs | 4 | $225,500 | $128 | 1994 | 0 |
| Fontaine East | 4 | $63,750 | $48 | 1974 | 7 |
| Chimney Rock | 4 | $250,000 | $152 | 1996 | 0 |
| Biltmore Parc | 4 | $215,000 | $152 | 2000 | 4 |
| Legacy at Stoney Creek | 4 | $375,700 | $132 | 2013 | 2 |
| Bentley Estates | 4 | $275,000 | $153 | 2020 | 2 |
| Lakeview at Stonecrest | 4 | $241,250 | $156 | 2020 | 3 |
| Fairington Station | 4 | $176,035 | $120 | 2002 | 2 |
| Amberly East | 4 | $224,900 | $142 | 1980 | 1 |
| Meadow Spring | 4 | $279,500 | $143 | 1997 | 2 |
| Burlington North | 4 | $308,150 | $113 | 2001 | 0 |
| Salem West | 4 | $253,750 | $157 | 1978 | 0 |
| Deshong Estates | 4 | $198,950 | $89 | 1976 | 1 |
| Flat Rock Hills | 4 | $417,500 | $136 | 2018 | 4 |
| Fairington Farms | 3 | $360,000 | $118 | 2003 | 1 |
| Northshore at the Lakes of Stonebridge | 3 | $265,000 | $113 | 1987 | 1 |
| Cherokee Valley | 3 | $245,000 | $141 | 1983 | 1 |
| Chaparral | 3 | $246,500 | $126 | 1977 | 1 |
| Ridgefield West | 3 | $225,000 | $159 | 1983 | 1 |
| Lithonia | 3 | $275,000 | $138 | 1991 | 3 |
| Klondike Manor | 3 | $274,000 | $143 | 2006 | 0 |
| Fontaine | 3 | $90,000 | $65 | 1971 | 8 |
| Fairington Village | 3 | $93,000 | $72 | 2004 | 3 |
| Oxford Square | 3 | $155,000 | $120 | 1985 | 4 |
| Panola Downs | 3 | $205,000 | $153 | 1990 | 3 |
| Cheshire Estates | 3 | $300,000 | $106 | 2001 | 2 |
| Deshon Creek | 3 | $317,998 | $125 | 1999 | 1 |
| Beechwood Forest | 3 | $549,900 | $127 | 1982 | 0 |
| Miller Park | 3 | $372,000 | $115 | 2016 | 1 |
| Fairington Downs | 3 | $189,000 | $160 | 1988 | 1 |
| Shadowrock Lakes | 3 | $272,500 | $140 | 1999 | 0 |
| Panola Mill | 3 | $264,000 | $136 | 1988 | 0 |
| Wellborn Chase | 3 | $225,000 | $119 | 1992 | 2 |
| Stonebridge Creek | 3 | $233,000 | $128 | 2001 | 1 |
| Panola Valley | 3 | $269,500 | $114 | 1992 | 1 |
| Timbers East | 3 | $214,900 | $112 | 1980 | 1 |
| Forest Pines | 3 | $254,900 | $176 | 1986 | 1 |
| Winslow Crossing North | 3 | $265,000 | $143 | 1986 | 0 |
| Dillwood Forest | 3 | $275,000 | $167 | 1990 | 4 |
| Tiffany | 3 | $249,500 | $154 | 1985 | 0 |
| Duren Farms | 3 | $343,000 | $105 | 1999 | 0 |
| Castle Down | 3 | $255,000 | $104 | 2000 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 355 homes for sale in Lithonia, moving to Lithonia, new construction in Lithonia, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Lithonia, homes for sale in DeKalb County.
