The Best Neighborhoods in Roswell, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Roswell’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
84 Roswell, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 515 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $608,475. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Barrington Farms had the most closings (32); Lake Charles Estates the lowest sold $/sq ft ($126); Historic the highest median sold price ($2,137,500).
Most active: where Roswell homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Barrington Farms — 32 closings, median $466,000, 4 for sale now
- Heritage at Roswell — 21 closings, median $512,450, 11 for sale now
- Harlow — 19 closings, median $731,250, 4 for sale now
- Mountain Creek — 17 closings, median $450,750, 4 for sale now
- Brookfield Country Club — 16 closings, median $984,500, 4 for sale now
- Horseshoe Bend — 12 closings, median $627,250, 18 for sale now
- Litchfield Hundred — 12 closings, median $1,507,750, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Lake Charles Estates — $126/sq ft, median $600,000, 3 closings
- Sentinel on the River — $148/sq ft, median $1,127,500, 6 closings
- River Mill — $154/sq ft, median $245,000, 7 closings
- Laurian Park — $166/sq ft, median $830,000, 4 closings
- Roswell Place — $168/sq ft, median $690,000, 3 closings
- Wildwood Springs — $176/sq ft, median $850,000, 7 closings
- Loch Highland — $183/sq ft, median $700,000, 12 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Holcombs Crossing — median $248,750, 8 closings, built 1983
- River Mill — median $245,000, 7 closings, built 1992
- Roswell Springs — median $224,000, 6 closings, built 1980
- Bent Willow — median $299,000, 5 closings, built 1980
- Hembree Creek — median $290,000, 5 closings, built 1997
- Canyon Point — median $260,000, 5 closings, built 1986
- Roswell Pointe — median $229,000, 4 closings, built 1984
Highest median sold price
- Historic — median $2,137,500, $336/sq ft, 8 closings
- Sweet Apple — median $1,675,000, $345/sq ft, 5 closings
- Lakeside at Ansley — median $1,540,000, $201/sq ft, 6 closings
- Litchfield Hundred — median $1,507,750, $247/sq ft, 12 closings
- Downtown — median $1,375,000, $416/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Park at Garrison Oaks — median $1,278,300, $191/sq ft, 3 closings
- Sentinel on the River — median $1,127,500, $148/sq ft, 6 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Cottages at Horseshoe Bend — built 2025 (median), median $787,450, 4 closings
- Ashbury — built 2023 (median), median $650,500, 8 closings
- The Park at Old — built 2021 (median), median $590,000, 3 closings
- Harlow — built 2021 (median), median $731,250, 19 closings
- Downtown — built 2021 (median), median $1,375,000, 3 closings
- Historic — built 2020 (median), median $2,137,500, 8 closings
- Roswell Towneship — built 2018 (median), median $645,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Horseshoe Bend — 18 for sale, median asking $712,500; 12 closed in 12 months
- Heritage at Roswell — 11 for sale, median asking $450,000; 21 closed in 12 months
- Ashbury — 8 for sale, median asking $632,500; 8 closed in 12 months
- Arbor Creek — 6 for sale, median asking $644,500; 3 closed in 12 months
- Sentinel on the River — 4 for sale, median asking $1,535,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Lake Charles Estates — 4 for sale, median asking $579,450; 3 closed in 12 months
- Barrington Farms — 4 for sale, median asking $471,000; 32 closed in 12 months
Every Roswell community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington Farms | 32 | $466,000 | $193 | 1988 | 4 |
| Heritage at Roswell | 21 | $512,450 | $217 | 2005 | 11 |
| Harlow | 19 | $731,250 | $258 | 2021 | 4 |
| Mountain Creek | 17 | $450,750 | $187 | 1988 | 4 |
| Brookfield Country Club | 16 | $984,500 | $249 | 1975 | 4 |
| Horseshoe Bend | 12 | $627,250 | $203 | 1983 | 18 |
| Litchfield Hundred | 12 | $1,507,750 | $247 | 1991 | 2 |
| Loch Highland | 12 | $700,000 | $183 | 1980 | 2 |
| Edenwilde | 10 | $986,500 | $259 | 1997 | 0 |
| River Terrace | 8 | $575,000 | $254 | 1988 | 1 |
| Woodfield | 8 | $602,500 | $203 | 1980 | 0 |
| Holcombs Crossing | 8 | $248,750 | $195 | 1983 | 2 |
| Historic | 8 | $2,137,500 | $336 | 2020 | 1 |
| Ashbury | 8 | $650,500 | $254 | 2023 | 8 |
| Highland Colony | 8 | $707,000 | $237 | 1985 | 3 |
| Martin'S Landing | 8 | $557,500 | $232 | 1977 | 2 |
| Hedgerow | 8 | $655,000 | $220 | 1985 | 2 |
| Liberty Lofts & Townhomes | 8 | $593,500 | $216 | 2002 | 0 |
| Saddle Creek | 8 | $747,500 | $228 | 1979 | 1 |
| River Mill | 7 | $245,000 | $154 | 1992 | 2 |
| Chickering | 7 | $985,000 | $210 | 1991 | 2 |
| Studdiford | 7 | $775,000 | $221 | 1984 | 0 |
| Wildwood Springs | 7 | $850,000 | $176 | 1986 | 1 |
| Liberty Lofts | 7 | $400,000 | $357 | 1950 | 2 |
| Hadfield | 6 | $811,250 | $194 | 1988 | 1 |
| Sentinel on the River | 6 | $1,127,500 | $148 | 1991 | 4 |
| Summit Oaks | 6 | $795,000 | $210 | 2001 | 0 |
| Woodfall | 6 | $540,250 | $269 | 1980 | 1 |
| Roswell Springs | 6 | $224,000 | $224 | 1980 | 1 |
| Lakeside at Ansley | 6 | $1,540,000 | $201 | 2001 | 0 |
| Orchards of Roswell | 6 | $512,000 | $308 | 2002 | 1 |
| Kensington Square | 6 | $467,500 | $303 | 1983 | 0 |
| Crabapple Creek | 6 | $547,000 | $251 | 1993 | 0 |
| Bent Willow | 5 | $299,000 | $197 | 1980 | 0 |
| Creekside at Mansell | 5 | $425,000 | $245 | 2001 | 1 |
| Lake Charles Plantation | 5 | $1,000,000 | $240 | 1989 | 0 |
| Roswell Manor | 5 | $740,000 | $234 | 2015 | 0 |
| Heatherton | 5 | $785,000 | $231 | 2012 | 3 |
| Hembree Creek | 5 | $290,000 | $232 | 1997 | 1 |
| Hembree Farms | 5 | $600,000 | $245 | 1980 | 0 |
| Sterling Crossville | 5 | $539,549 | $223 | 2001 | 3 |
| Canyon Point | 5 | $260,000 | $194 | 1986 | 2 |
| Terramont | 5 | $465,000 | $237 | 1979 | 1 |
| Crabapple Walk | 5 | $505,000 | $288 | 1993 | 2 |
| Crown Park | 5 | $425,000 | $280 | 1987 | 0 |
| Sweet Apple | 5 | $1,675,000 | $345 | 2018 | 0 |
| Olde | 5 | $595,000 | $266 | 1995 | 0 |
| Britton Woods | 4 | $507,450 | $281 | 1979 | 0 |
| Hampton Bluff | 4 | $645,000 | $237 | 1999 | 0 |
| Birch Hollow | 4 | $599,840 | $185 | 1988 | 0 |
| Cottages at Horseshoe Bend | 4 | $787,450 | $323 | 2025 | 0 |
| Hamilton Commons | 4 | $950,000 | $189 | 1993 | 1 |
| Carriage Lakes | 4 | $738,000 | $184 | 1991 | 1 |
| Laurian Park | 4 | $830,000 | $166 | 1995 | 0 |
| Roswell Pointe | 4 | $229,000 | $203 | 1984 | 2 |
| Roswell | 4 | $1,037,500 | $192 | 1983 | 1 |
| Harris Commons | 4 | $363,000 | $221 | 2002 | 1 |
| Plantation North | 4 | $700,000 | $273 | 1985 | 1 |
| Coleman Ridge | 4 | $737,500 | $278 | 1999 | 0 |
| Crabapple Pointe | 4 | $887,500 | $324 | 2004 | 1 |
| Ivey Ridge | 4 | $609,950 | $223 | 1994 | 3 |
| Alstead | 3 | $885,000 | $260 | 2016 | 1 |
| Roswell Towneship | 3 | $645,000 | $233 | 2018 | 1 |
| Tollwood | 3 | $505,000 | $298 | 1975 | 0 |
| Arbor Creek | 3 | $650,000 | $221 | 1996 | 6 |
| Cottages of Roswell | 3 | $420,000 | $379 | 1984 | 2 |
| Pine Needles | 3 | $582,000 | $240 | 1977 | 3 |
| Holcomb Crossing | 3 | $239,000 | $193 | 1983 | 2 |
| Lake Charles Estates | 3 | $600,000 | $126 | 1981 | 4 |
| Tysons Corner | 3 | $475,000 | $259 | 1980 | 0 |
| The Park at Old | 3 | $590,000 | $267 | 2021 | 0 |
| Overlook at Centennial | 3 | $570,000 | $221 | 2003 | 0 |
| Northpointe Oaks | 3 | $548,000 | $228 | 1995 | 0 |
| Wickerberry | 3 | $620,000 | $270 | 1978 | 0 |
| Downtown | 3 | $1,375,000 | $416 | 2021 | 4 |
| The Park at Garrison Oaks | 3 | $1,278,300 | $191 | 2003 | 0 |
| Crabapple Lake | 3 | $660,000 | $258 | 1994 | 0 |
| Olde Towne | 3 | $544,000 | $211 | 2000 | 0 |
| Long Pointe | 3 | $585,000 | $203 | 2005 | 0 |
| Hilton Hills | 3 | $610,000 | $312 | 1965 | 0 |
| Gunners Pond | 3 | $485,000 | $212 | 1980 | 2 |
| Crabapple Woods | 3 | $630,000 | $218 | 1994 | 2 |
| Habersham Woods | 3 | $607,000 | $229 | 1985 | 1 |
| Roswell Place | 3 | $690,000 | $168 | 1991 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 181 homes for sale in Roswell, moving to Roswell, cost of living in Roswell, new construction in Roswell, luxury homes in Roswell, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Roswell, homes for sale in Fulton County.
