The Best Neighborhoods in Smyrna, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Smyrna’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
93 Smyrna, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 489 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $453,750. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Smyrna Heights had the most closings (20); Creekside at Vinings the lowest sold $/sq ft ($134); The Gates at Vinings the highest median sold price ($1,215,000).
Most active: where Smyrna homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Smyrna Heights — 20 closings, median $530,000, 3 for sale now
- Belmont Hills — 19 closings, median $354,250, 5 for sale now
- Hillsdale — 16 closings, median $226,750, 10 for sale now
- Concord Village — 14 closings, median $422,750, 1 for sale now
- White Oak Preserve — 13 closings, median $365,000, 3 for sale now
- Williams Park — 13 closings, median $662,500
- Madison at Village Green — 9 closings, median $260,000, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Creekside at Vinings — $134/sq ft, median $471,000, 4 closings
- Green Hills — $148/sq ft, median $350,000, 3 closings
- Riverview Vinings — $150/sq ft, median $383,500, 4 closings
- Vinings Glen — $157/sq ft, median $910,000, 3 closings
- Wetherbrooke — $159/sq ft, median $460,000, 5 closings
- Woodland Gate — $165/sq ft, median $752,000, 4 closings
- One Ivy Walk — $171/sq ft, median $860,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Hillsdale — median $226,750, 16 closings, built 1982
- Madison at Village Green — median $260,000, 9 closings, built 2007
- Vinings Run — median $206,500, 9 closings, built 1983
- Falling Water — median $285,000, 9 closings, built 1982
- Countryside at Cumberland — median $245,000, 7 closings, built 1984
- Country Park Condominiums — median $195,000, 5 closings, built 1985
- Vinings Forest — median $297,000, 5 closings, built 1999
Highest median sold price
- The Gates at Vinings — median $1,215,000, $253/sq ft, 3 closings
- 2000 Paces Ferry — median $1,105,000, $259/sq ft, 4 closings
- West Vinings Place — median $935,500, $208/sq ft, 4 closings
- Vinings Glen — median $910,000, $157/sq ft, 3 closings
- Stonehaven at Vinings — median $875,000, $207/sq ft, 3 closings
- Heritage Mill — median $862,000, $220/sq ft, 4 closings
- One Ivy Walk — median $860,000, $171/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- High Parc at Smyrna — built 2022 (median), median $494,250, 4 closings
- The Grove at Adams Pond — built 2020 (median), median $665,000, 3 closings
- Park at Paces Ferry — built 2018 (median), median $685,000, 3 closings
- Smyrna Grove — built 2017 (median), median $675,000, 8 closings
- Park on Church — built 2016 (median), median $415,000, 3 closings
- Village of Belmont — built 2016 (median), median $567,500, 8 closings
- Tackett Farms — built 2016 (median), median $860,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Hillsdale — 10 for sale, median asking $229,500; 16 closed in 12 months
- Barnes Mill — 9 for sale, median asking $410,000; 7 closed in 12 months
- Vinings Run — 8 for sale, median asking $237,450; 9 closed in 12 months
- Green Forest — 7 for sale, median asking $400,000; 9 closed in 12 months
- Belmont Hills — 5 for sale, median asking $360,000; 19 closed in 12 months
- Country Park Condominiums — 4 for sale, median asking $226,250; 5 closed in 12 months
- Views at Park Avenue — 4 for sale, median asking $399,900; 4 closed in 12 months
Every Smyrna community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smyrna Heights | 20 | $530,000 | $304 | 1953 | 3 |
| Belmont Hills | 19 | $354,250 | $207 | 1974 | 5 |
| Hillsdale | 16 | $226,750 | $186 | 1982 | 10 |
| Concord Village | 14 | $422,750 | $189 | 1973 | 1 |
| White Oak Preserve | 13 | $365,000 | $197 | 2014 | 3 |
| Williams Park | 13 | $662,500 | $257 | 2004 | 0 |
| Madison at Village Green | 9 | $260,000 | $190 | 2007 | 1 |
| Green Forest | 9 | $440,000 | $222 | 1971 | 7 |
| Vinings Run | 9 | $206,500 | $179 | 1983 | 8 |
| Falling Water | 9 | $285,000 | $204 | 1982 | 1 |
| Bennett Woods | 9 | $555,000 | $225 | 1969 | 3 |
| Highlands View | 9 | $375,000 | $172 | 2003 | 1 |
| Norton Park | 8 | $340,750 | $225 | 1968 | 0 |
| Huntwood | 8 | $365,000 | $212 | 1967 | 1 |
| Village of Belmont | 8 | $567,500 | $217 | 2016 | 4 |
| Smyrna Grove | 8 | $675,000 | $208 | 2017 | 3 |
| West Smyrna Heights | 8 | $505,500 | $266 | 1958 | 2 |
| Countryside at Cumberland | 7 | $245,000 | $186 | 1984 | 3 |
| Barnes Mill | 7 | $415,000 | $197 | 2006 | 9 |
| Paces Green | 7 | $640,000 | $236 | 1996 | 1 |
| Concord Estates | 6 | $355,750 | $209 | 1976 | 3 |
| Afton Downs | 6 | $307,500 | $227 | 1982 | 4 |
| Paces Lake | 6 | $479,500 | $244 | 1996 | 1 |
| Creatwood Forrest | 6 | $475,000 | $233 | 1964 | 0 |
| Country Park Condominiums | 5 | $195,000 | $174 | 1985 | 4 |
| Wayland Park | 5 | $450,000 | $324 | 1952 | 0 |
| Argyle Estates | 5 | $535,000 | $258 | 1968 | 1 |
| Vinings Forest | 5 | $297,000 | $230 | 1999 | 3 |
| Lakeland Estates | 5 | $625,000 | $278 | 1979 | 3 |
| Country Park | 5 | $216,000 | $174 | 1985 | 2 |
| Concord Hall | 5 | $545,000 | $191 | 2014 | 1 |
| Vinings Ridge | 5 | $470,000 | $182 | 2003 | 1 |
| Wetherbrooke | 5 | $460,000 | $159 | 2002 | 1 |
| Springhill | 5 | $415,000 | $224 | 1965 | 0 |
| Nickajack Homes | 5 | $366,320 | $186 | 1962 | 1 |
| Cheney Woods | 5 | $390,000 | $242 | 1956 | 1 |
| Wells | 4 | $240,000 | $185 | 1953 | 1 |
| Riverview Vinings | 4 | $383,500 | $150 | 2005 | 0 |
| Surrey Hills | 4 | $453,750 | $187 | 1969 | 1 |
| Views at Park Avenue | 4 | $400,000 | $216 | 2008 | 4 |
| Towns at Breton Ridge | 4 | $674,950 | $220 | 2015 | 2 |
| Woodbridge Crossing | 4 | $625,000 | $211 | 2012 | 2 |
| Lavista Acres | 4 | $555,000 | $314 | 1954 | 0 |
| Sycamore Hills | 4 | $287,500 | $233 | 1963 | 0 |
| Cedar Cliff | 4 | $592,500 | $206 | 1981 | 1 |
| Covered Bridge Crossing | 4 | $627,500 | $197 | 1994 | 1 |
| Creekside at Vinings | 4 | $471,000 | $134 | 2004 | 3 |
| Hurt Park | 4 | $320,750 | $262 | 1961 | 0 |
| Smyrna | 4 | $410,000 | $310 | 1953 | 0 |
| Vintage Square | 4 | $425,000 | $216 | 2013 | 2 |
| Whitfield Parc | 4 | $625,000 | $244 | 2014 | 2 |
| Windy Hill Forest | 4 | $239,950 | $210 | 1985 | 1 |
| Heritage Mill | 4 | $862,000 | $220 | 1986 | 0 |
| Mosaic at Vinings | 4 | $410,000 | $192 | 2006 | 2 |
| West Vinings Place | 4 | $935,500 | $208 | 2003 | 0 |
| Farmstead at Vinings | 4 | $252,500 | $230 | 1974 | 1 |
| High Parc at Smyrna | 4 | $494,250 | $232 | 2022 | 2 |
| Fox Chapel | 4 | $620,000 | $211 | 1999 | 0 |
| 2000 Paces Ferry | 4 | $1,105,000 | $259 | 1998 | 1 |
| Woodland Gate | 4 | $752,000 | $165 | 2002 | 2 |
| Dunton | 3 | $407,000 | $337 | 1952 | 1 |
| Park on Church | 3 | $415,000 | $186 | 2016 | 1 |
| Taylor | 3 | $285,000 | $215 | 1991 | 0 |
| One Ivy Walk | 3 | $860,000 | $171 | 2005 | 2 |
| Gregory Manor | 3 | $400,000 | $197 | 1987 | 0 |
| Paces Ferry Park | 3 | $715,000 | $207 | 2000 | 0 |
| Paces High Park | 3 | $635,000 | $197 | 2004 | 0 |
| Vinings Crossing | 3 | $660,000 | $222 | 1998 | 0 |
| The Heights at Spring Road | 3 | $295,000 | $219 | 2001 | 1 |
| The Gates at Vinings | 3 | $1,215,000 | $253 | 1999 | 1 |
| Stonehaven at Vinings | 3 | $875,000 | $207 | 2011 | 0 |
| Creatwood Forest | 3 | $390,000 | $292 | 1965 | 0 |
| Vinings Pointe | 3 | $790,000 | $212 | 1999 | 1 |
| Ennisbrook | 3 | $520,000 | $182 | 2000 | 1 |
| Tackett Farms | 3 | $860,000 | $197 | 2016 | 0 |
| Chateau Walk | 3 | $400,000 | $221 | 1995 | 1 |
| Cooper Landing | 3 | $299,000 | $231 | 1983 | 1 |
| Smyrna Market Village | 3 | $615,000 | $359 | 1986 | 1 |
| Green Hills | 3 | $350,000 | $148 | 1954 | 2 |
| Enclave at Vinings | 3 | $685,000 | $223 | 2001 | 0 |
| Cobb Heights | 3 | $279,900 | $281 | 1955 | 2 |
| Reed Place | 3 | $675,000 | $227 | 1998 | 0 |
| Vinings Glen | 3 | $910,000 | $157 | 1993 | 1 |
| Paces Ferry North | 3 | $283,500 | $190 | 1984 | 0 |
| Grady Manor | 3 | $690,000 | $214 | 2008 | 0 |
| Grace Meadows | 3 | $605,000 | $232 | 1997 | 0 |
| Creatwood at Vinings | 3 | $375,000 | $278 | 1985 | 4 |
| Huntington Trace | 3 | $240,000 | $186 | 1982 | 0 |
| Belmont Hills | 3 | $290,000 | $240 | 1962 | 0 |
| Park at Paces Ferry | 3 | $685,000 | $202 | 2018 | 3 |
| Vinings Heights | 3 | $625,000 | $229 | 1963 | 0 |
| Spring Street Village | 3 | $723,000 | $267 | 2007 | 0 |
| The Grove at Adams Pond | 3 | $665,000 | $211 | 2020 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 265 homes for sale in Smyrna, moving to Smyrna, cost of living in Smyrna, luxury homes in Smyrna, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Smyrna, homes for sale in Cobb County.
