HOA Fees by Community in Alachua County, FL
Association fees are the second-largest fixed cost of owning in a planned community after taxes and insurance, and they vary by a factor of fifty across Alachua County. This league table ranks every Alachua County community whose recent MLS listings carried an association fee, normalised to dollars per month (quarterly, semi-annual and annual fees converted), with a link to each community page for the full fee history, CDD status and homes for sale.
Across 205 Alachua County communities with a reported association fee on recent MLS listings, the median HOA is $113 per month — $80/mo for single-family and townhome communities and $333/mo for condos. The lowest single-family HOA we track is Laurel Pointe at $10/mo; the highest is Boardwalk at $447/mo.
How Alachua County HOA fees are distributed
| Monthly HOA band | Communities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $1–$100/mo | 98 | 48% |
| $101–$250/mo | 42 | 20% |
| $251–$500/mo | 61 | 30% |
| $501–$1,000/mo | 4 | 2% |
| Over $1,000/mo | 0 | 0% |
Lowest HOA fees: single-family and townhome communities
Ranked by median monthly fee (lowest first); ties broken by how many listings reported the fee. Communities whose listings report a nominal fee under $10/month are left out of this table — those figures are usually an annual amount entered against the wrong frequency.
| Community | City | HOA (median, $/mo) | Listings sampled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel Pointe | High Springs | $10 | 52 |
| Riverglen | High Springs | $12 | 160 |
| Coventry | Gainesville | $12 | 32 |
| Reserve (The) | Gainesville | $12 | 18 |
| Buck Ridge West | Gainesville | $15 | 82 |
| North Point At Ironwood | Gainesville | $16 | 67 |
| Edgemoor | High Springs | $17 | 96 |
| Thomas Farms | Brooker | $17 | 12 |
| Forest Grove Farms | Alachua | $17 | 8 |
| Chelsea Lane | Gainesville | $18 | 64 |
| Lanas Place | Gainesville | $20 | 127 |
| River Run Plantation | High Springs | $21 | 224 |
| Meadows Of Kanapaha | Gainesville | $21 | 147 |
| Ashton | Gainesville | $21 | 114 |
| Springstead(410) | High Springs | $23 | 10 |
| Country Way South | Newberry | $25 | 336 |
| Alachua Highlands | Alachua | $25 | 192 |
| Bellamy Forest | High Springs | $25 | 32 |
| Tillman Acres | High Springs | $26 | 128 |
| Oak Ridge Crossing | Alachua | $29 | 64 |
| Weston Oaks | High Springs | $30 | 128 |
| Thousand Oaks | Gainesville | $31 | 128 |
| Savannah Station | Alachua | $33 | 507 |
| Huntington | Gainesville | $33 | 340 |
| Jockey Club | Newberry | $33 | 144 |
Highest HOA fees: single-family and townhome communities
Gated, golf, amenity-heavy and master-planned communities dominate — the fee usually bundles a club, lawn care or a bundled golf membership.
| Community | City | HOA (median, $/mo) | Listings sampled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boardwalk | Gainesville | $447 | 32 |
| The Links | Gainesville | $447 | 6 |
| Pebble Creek Villas | Gainesville | $415 | 403 |
| The Villas Of West End | Newberry | $415 | 290 |
| Hills Of Santa Fe | Gainesville | $391 | 108 |
| Meadowbrook | Gainesville | $377 | 208 |
| Wood Creek Village | Gainesville | $355 | 129 |
| Brandywine | Gainesville | $326 | 11 |
| Vintage View | Gainesville | $315 | 350 |
| Carriage House Lane | Gainesville | $314 | 160 |
| The Vue at Celebration Pointe | Gainesville | $310 | 219 |
| Haile Plantation/Plantation Villas | Gainesville | $306 | 32 |
| Lenox Place | Gainesville | $302 | 178 |
| Williamsburg At Meadowbrook | Gainesville | $300 | 206 |
| Flint Rock Agrihood | Archer | $295 | 156 |
| Flint Rock Agrihood/The Parke | Archer | $295 | 96 |
| Mile Run | Gainesville | $275 | 241 |
| Foxmoor | Gainesville | $275 | 32 |
| Town Homes At The Lakes | Gainesville | $273 | 64 |
| Las Pampas | Gainesville | $265 | 32 |
Lowest condo association fees
| Community | City | HOA (median, $/mo) | Listings sampled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Square At Millpond | Gainesville | $74 | 44 |
| Turkey Creek Club Villas | Alachua | $90 | 64 |
| Hailey Gardens | Gainesville | $212 | 202 |
| Kensington South | Gainesville | $212 | 137 |
| Southfork Oaks | Gainesville | $222 | 160 |
| Kensington Park | Gainesville | $230 | 64 |
| Southwood | Gainesville | $246 | 96 |
| MAGNOLIA PLACE Townhomes | Gainesville | $249 | 128 |
| Woodside Villas | Gainesville | $252 | 161 |
| Seventh Street Station | Gainesville | $268 | 32 |
| Prairiewood | Gainesville | $269 | 96 |
| Chase Hollow | Gainesville | $275 | 64 |
| Treehouse Village | Gainesville | $275 | 52 |
| Summit House | Gainesville | $282 | 562 |
| Countryside @ University | Gainesville | $285 | 333 |
Highest condo association fees
Condo fees fund the building itself — insurance, reserves, elevators, waterfront upkeep — so the top of this list is oceanfront and high-rise.
| Community | City | HOA (median, $/mo) | Listings sampled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regents Park | Gainesville | $670 | 34 |
| Garland | Gainesville | $592 | 32 |
| The Village At Haile | Gainesville | $575 | 265 |
| Bivens South | Gainesville | $561 | 32 |
| Bivens Lake Estate S | Gainesville | $484 | 128 |
| The Gables | Gainesville | $455 | 65 |
| Casablanca East | Gainesville | $433 | 192 |
| Gaineswood | Gainesville | $421 | 128 |
| Bivens Forest | Gainesville | $413 | 32 |
| Greenbriar Terrace | Gainesville | $400 | 96 |
| Charleston Place | Gainesville | $391 | 64 |
| Mill Pond | Gainesville | $387 | 238 |
| Univ Terrace | Gainesville | $382 | 43 |
| Campus View South Llc | Gainesville | $379 | 47 |
| Hawthorne Reserve | Gainesville | $378 | 257 |
How to read this
Figures are the median AssociationFee across a community’s recent MLS listings (n shown), normalised to a monthly amount from the listed frequency; communities need at least three listings with a known frequency to appear. Fees change with every budget cycle, special assessments are not included, and master-association or club dues may be reported separately by the listing agent. Source: MLS listing records compiled by Momentum Research, October 2026. Back to homes for sale in Alachua County, FL.
