The Best Neighborhoods in Duluth, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Duluth’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
52 Duluth, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 291 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $426,125. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Sugarloaf Country Club had the most closings (20); Castlemaine the lowest sold $/sq ft ($137); Sugarloaf Country Club the highest median sold price ($1,790,500).
Most active: where Duluth homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Sugarloaf Country Club — 20 closings, median $1,790,500, 6 for sale now
- St Marlo Country Club — 20 closings, median $1,650,000, 5 for sale now
- Encore — 12 closings, median $580,000, 3 for sale now
- Hampton Place — 12 closings, median $509,400, 6 for sale now
- Chattahoochee Cove — 11 closings, median $300,000, 3 for sale now
- Chattahoochee Reserve — 10 closings, median $512,000, 3 for sale now
- Charleston Bay — 9 closings, median $375,000, 5 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Castlemaine — $137/sq ft, median $725,000, 3 closings
- Summit at Riverbrooke — $139/sq ft, median $525,000, 3 closings
- Hampton Place — $142/sq ft, median $509,400, 12 closings
- Willowstone — $143/sq ft, median $299,600, 3 closings
- Stillwater Plantation — $144/sq ft, median $210,000, 5 closings
- Rogers Creek — $147/sq ft, median $317,250, 3 closings
- Berkeley Hills — $157/sq ft, median $507,000, 7 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Chattahoochee Cove — median $300,000, 11 closings, built 1997
- Stillwater Plantation — median $210,000, 5 closings, built 1985
- Berkeley Woods — median $220,000, 5 closings, built 1990
- Woodehaven at Chattahoochee — median $278,500, 4 closings, built 1984
- Berkeley Crossing — median $275,000, 3 closings, built 1997
- Woodehaven at Chattahoochee Crossing — median $283,000, 3 closings, built 1984
- Willowstone — median $299,600, 3 closings, built 1985
Highest median sold price
- Sugarloaf Country Club — median $1,790,500, $214/sq ft, 20 closings
- St Marlo Country Club — median $1,650,000, $215/sq ft, 20 closings
- Sweet Bottom Plantation — median $1,300,000, $261/sq ft, 5 closings
- Stonebrier at Sugarloaf — median $1,020,000, $193/sq ft, 8 closings
- Sugarloaf Park — median $845,000, $212/sq ft, 3 closings
- Olde Towne — median $727,000, $283/sq ft, 3 closings
- Bentwood at Sugarloaf — median $727,000, $188/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Encore — built 2022 (median), median $580,000, 12 closings
- Berkeley Village — built 2017 (median), median $415,000, 3 closings
- Cresswell — built 2015 (median), median $630,000, 3 closings
- Berkeley Hills Estates — built 2015 (median), median $618,000, 3 closings
- Lakes at Sugarloaf — built 2010 (median), median $460,000, 7 closings
- Bentwood at Sugarloaf — built 2007 (median), median $727,000, 3 closings
- Preserve at Sugarloaf Ridge — built 2005 (median), median $315,000, 4 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Hampton Place — 6 for sale, median asking $412,500; 12 closed in 12 months
- Sugarloaf Country Club — 6 for sale, median asking $2,324,500; 20 closed in 12 months
- Charleston Bay — 5 for sale, median asking $375,000; 9 closed in 12 months
- Abbotts Bridge Place — 5 for sale, median asking $482,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- St Marlo Country Club — 5 for sale, median asking $1,119,000; 20 closed in 12 months
- Chattahoochee Hills — 4 for sale, median asking $1,162,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- Chattahoochee Reserve — 3 for sale, median asking $475,000; 10 closed in 12 months
Every Duluth community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugarloaf Country Club | 20 | $1,790,500 | $214 | 2001 | 6 |
| St Marlo Country Club | 20 | $1,650,000 | $215 | 2003 | 5 |
| Encore | 12 | $580,000 | $243 | 2022 | 3 |
| Hampton Place | 12 | $509,400 | $142 | 2000 | 6 |
| Chattahoochee Cove | 11 | $300,000 | $174 | 1997 | 3 |
| Chattahoochee Reserve | 10 | $512,000 | $197 | 1997 | 3 |
| Charleston Bay | 9 | $375,000 | $161 | 1987 | 5 |
| Howell Wood | 8 | $532,500 | $179 | 1981 | 0 |
| Stonebrier at Sugarloaf | 8 | $1,020,000 | $193 | 2003 | 2 |
| Simpson Mill | 8 | $324,500 | $160 | 1992 | 2 |
| Berkeley Hills | 7 | $507,000 | $157 | 1985 | 1 |
| Lakes at Sugarloaf | 7 | $460,000 | $191 | 2010 | 1 |
| Breckinridge Station | 7 | $308,000 | $182 | 2005 | 2 |
| Norman Downes | 7 | $465,000 | $182 | 1974 | 2 |
| Mcclure Place | 6 | $427,250 | $209 | 1993 | 0 |
| Village at Albion Farm | 6 | $332,000 | $329 | 1994 | 3 |
| Stillwater Plantation | 5 | $210,000 | $144 | 1985 | 3 |
| Lakeside at Berkeley Manor | 5 | $375,000 | $218 | 1987 | 2 |
| Willbrooke | 5 | $486,000 | $195 | 1998 | 1 |
| Plantation at Chattahoochee Reserve | 5 | $511,000 | $192 | 1996 | 0 |
| Pony Run | 5 | $320,000 | $210 | 1983 | 0 |
| Richwood | 5 | $425,000 | $256 | 1964 | 0 |
| Parsons Ridge | 5 | $599,000 | $176 | 1985 | 0 |
| Sweet Bottom Plantation | 5 | $1,300,000 | $261 | 1995 | 2 |
| Berkeley Woods | 5 | $220,000 | $175 | 1990 | 2 |
| Preserve at Sugarloaf Ridge | 4 | $315,000 | $188 | 2005 | 0 |
| Forest Manor North | 4 | $316,500 | $182 | 1976 | 0 |
| Landings at Sugarloaf | 4 | $352,450 | $191 | 2005 | 1 |
| Chattahoochee Hills | 4 | $356,500 | $212 | 1987 | 4 |
| Woodehaven | 4 | $303,500 | $206 | 1984 | 1 |
| Abbotts Bridge Place | 4 | $485,000 | $262 | 2004 | 5 |
| Woodehaven at Chattahoochee | 4 | $278,500 | $206 | 1984 | 0 |
| Rogers Creek | 3 | $317,250 | $147 | 2001 | 1 |
| Berkeley Crossing | 3 | $275,000 | $223 | 1997 | 1 |
| Whitney Park | 3 | $525,000 | $189 | 1980 | 2 |
| Harris Orchards at Duluth | 3 | $358,000 | $289 | 2001 | 2 |
| Stanton Court | 3 | $355,000 | $211 | 1996 | 1 |
| The Gates at Crestwood | 3 | $305,000 | $170 | 2005 | 0 |
| Woodehaven at Chattahoochee Crossing | 3 | $283,000 | $221 | 1984 | 0 |
| Willowstone | 3 | $299,600 | $143 | 1985 | 2 |
| Berkeley Village | 3 | $415,000 | $195 | 2017 | 0 |
| Olde Towne | 3 | $727,000 | $283 | 1998 | 1 |
| Ennfield | 3 | $428,000 | $224 | 1997 | 2 |
| Bentwood at Sugarloaf | 3 | $727,000 | $188 | 2007 | 3 |
| Castlemaine | 3 | $725,000 | $137 | 1999 | 0 |
| Summit at Riverbrooke | 3 | $525,000 | $139 | 1993 | 0 |
| Gravitt Place | 3 | $360,000 | $229 | 1985 | 0 |
| Sugarloaf Park | 3 | $845,000 | $212 | 2000 | 0 |
| Ivy Station | 3 | $455,000 | $199 | 1993 | 0 |
| Cresswell | 3 | $630,000 | $195 | 2015 | 1 |
| Hopkins Mill | 3 | $370,000 | $218 | 1982 | 1 |
| Berkeley Hills Estates | 3 | $618,000 | $223 | 2015 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 8, 2025 and November 8, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 146 homes for sale in Duluth, moving to Duluth, new construction in Duluth, luxury homes in Duluth, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Duluth, homes for sale in Gwinnett County.
